Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by AMERICAN BOARD OF ORAL IMPLANTOLOGY.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $464,326
- Total expenses
- $405,685
- Contributions and grants received
- $215,041
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $247,832
- Investment income
- $1,453
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $566,703
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $217,119
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $349,584
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$212,541
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,500
-
2a · Program service revenue: CERTIFICATION FEES
total $145,734 · related or exempt $145,734
-
2b · Program service revenue: REVIEW COURSE REGISTRA
total $96,300 · related or exempt $96,300
-
2c · Program service revenue: GOWNS/MEDALLIONS
total $4,198 · related or exempt $4,198
-
2d · Program service revenue: ANNOUNCEMENTS
total $1,600 · related or exempt $1,600
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,453 · excluded $1,453
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $122,312
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $8,902
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,785
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $37,200
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $10,220
-
13 · Office expenses
total $4,281
-
14 · Information technology
total $8,271
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $21,296
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,580
-
24a · Other expenses: EXAMINATION COSTS
total $113,540
-
24b · Other expenses: ITEM BANK PROJECT
total $28,088
-
24c · Other expenses: REVIEW COURSE EXPENSES
total $24,292
-
24d · Other expenses: SERVICE CHARGES AND FEE
total $22,516
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,402
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $61,050 · end of year $225,728
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $309,738 · end of year $311,191
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $620 · end of year $1,600
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $24,029 · end of year $28,184
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,000
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,000
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $26,562 · end of year $19,705
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $76,700 · end of year $197,330
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,232 · end of year $84
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $290,943 · end of year $349,584
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO CERTIFY INDIVIDUALS AT THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF COMPETENCY IN DIAGNOSIS, SURGERY, AND PROSTHETIC TREATMENT IN THE SPECIALTY OF IMPLANT DENTISTRY AND ENSURE THEIR CURRENT KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS FOR THE SAFETY OF THE PUBLIC.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO CERTIFY INDIVIDUALS AT THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF COMPETENCY IN DIAGNOSIS, SURGERY AND PROSTHETIC TREATMENT IN THE SPECIALTY OF IMPLANT DENTISTRY AND ENSURE THEIR CURRENT KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS FOR THE SAFETY OF THE PUBLIC.
-
ADMINISTRATION OF BOARD CERTIFICATION EXAMINATION FOR DENTISTS IN THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, AND INTERNATIONALLY.
-
ABOI/ID COMPREHENSIVE BOARD OF REVIEW COURSE.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
BART SILVERMAN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $3,250
- From this org
- $3,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JUSTIN MOODY
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ADAM KIMOWITZ
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALVARO GRACIA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SUHEIL BOUTROS
PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $2,500
- From this org
- $2,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOSEPH LEONETTI
PAST PRESIDENT - PAST
- Total calculated
- $9,250
- From this org
- $9,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FRANK CAPUTO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JANICE WANG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JENNIFER T TUCKER
EXEC. DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $73,824
- From this org
- $67,754
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,070
- Hours/week
- 37.5
-
SHARON BENNETT
EXEC. DIRECTOR - PAST
- Total calculated
- $33,488
- From this org
- $33,488
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF IMPLANT DENTISTRY
501(C)(6) · TO PROMOTE AND EDUCATE IMPLANT DENTISTRY · IL
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 6 June 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202541579349301554
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.