Totals
- Total revenue
- $46,741
- Total expenses
- $373,342
- Contributions and grants received
- $442
- Grants paid
- $322,615
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Membership dues (line 3)
- not reported
- Investment income (line 4)
- $11,648
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- $34,651
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- not reported
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- not reported
- Other revenue (line 8)
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- $157,709
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $157,709
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $356,281
Program services were 95.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
To promote acts of generosity within our communities by supporting everyday heroes, called leaders, with funding, education and administrative support.
-
Beanstalk Foundation will make grants to other non-profit organizations to further enhance and improve their work within their communities. Beanstalk Foundation will make grants designed to assist individuals and families that have encountered unexpected and severe financial hardship due to sickness and other unforeseen circumstances. Grants will be facilitated by individuals identified and invited by Beanstalk Foundation that have an identified and existing connection within their community. All grants will be approved by Beanstalk Foundation. The Beanstalk Foundation will also provide administrative support to encourage community involvement and improvement through fundraising, education, social networking and volunteerism. Beanstalk will keep donors, volunteers, community members and fundraising groups updated with E-newsletters and emails on an as-needed basis.
Expenses $356,281
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part IV
-
E Theodore Stolberg
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Diana Crabtree Green
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $4,000
- Compensation
- $4,000
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jan West
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Margaret Casart
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $39,583
- Compensation
- $39,583
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 20
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 13 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202501339349204000
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.