Totals
- Total revenue
- $18,369,805
- Total expenses
- $14,611,055
- Contributions and grants received
- $15,166,626
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,847,471
- Investment income
- $934,241
- Other revenue
- $421,467
- Total assets, end of year
- $29,832,992
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,911,351
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $20,921,641
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $15,060,633
- Management and general expenses
- -$449,578
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $15,060,633
Program services were 103.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$14,941,650
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$224,976
-
2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT FEES
total $1,847,471 · related or exempt $1,847,471
-
3 · Investment income
total $735,932 · excluded $735,932
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $2,472,000
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $2,273,691
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $198,309
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $198,309 · excluded $198,309
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: LEGAL SETTLEMENT
total $421,467 · excluded $421,467
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$421,467
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,178,062 · program services $154,000 · management and general $1,024,062
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,707,741 · program services $3,752,800 · management and general $954,941
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $605,449 · program services $553,374 · management and general $52,075
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $768,181 · program services $434,704 · management and general $333,477
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $410,063 · program services $273,890 · management and general $136,173
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $8,268 · management and general $8,268
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $78,316 · management and general $78,316
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,830,715 · program services $2,320,303 · management and general $510,412
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $10,125 · management and general $10,125
-
13 · Office expenses
total $62,441 · program services $1,871 · management and general $60,570
-
14 · Information technology
total $145,686 · program services $77,466 · management and general $68,220
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,036,666 · program services $686,158 · management and general $350,508
-
17 · Travel
total $838,954 · program services $719,501 · management and general $119,453
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $18,626 · management and general $18,626
-
20 · Interest
total $61,056 · management and general $61,056
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $655,207 · management and general $655,207
-
23 · Insurance
total $129,198 · program services $3,750 · management and general $125,448
-
24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL & PROGRAM SUPPLIES
total $411,980 · program services $326,580 · management and general $85,400
-
24b · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT EXPENSE
total $355,285 · program services $793,729 · management and general -$438,444
-
24c · Other expenses: FREIGHT EXPENSE
total $250,565 · program services $210,373 · management and general $40,192
-
24d · Other expenses: INDIRECT COST
total $0 · program services $4,735,007 · management and general -$4,735,007
-
24e · All other expenses
total $48,471 · program services $17,127 · management and general $31,344
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $900 · end of year $900
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $14,313,168 · end of year $16,599,302
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $623,252 · end of year $414,365
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $91,927 · end of year $146,477
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $32,143 · end of year $45,614
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$4,634,255
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,920,784
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,750,558 · end of year $2,713,471
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $9,668,332 · end of year $9,905,414
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $8,249 · end of year $7,449
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,220,747 · end of year $659,446
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $7,659,194 · end of year $7,011,673
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $487,731 · end of year $1,240,232
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $17,120,857 · end of year $20,921,641
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO DEVELOP AND PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO EIGHT COMMUNITIES LOCATED IN THE RURAL PART OF ALASKA SERVED BY EASTERN ALEUTIAN TRIBES, INC.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SEE SCHEDULE O
-
GENERAL HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS - PROVIDE PREVENTIVE, PRIMARY, AND URGENT CARE IN EACH CLINIC WITHIN THE REGION, AS WELL AS IN THE CITY OF ADAK. THE CLINICS OF EASTERN ALEUTIAN TRIBES, INC. TREATED APPROXIMATELY 1,487 PATIENTS FOR A TOTAL OF 7,494 VISITS WITHIN THE REGION.
Expenses $13,020,997 · Revenue $1,847,471
-
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS - PROVIDE FUNDS FOR CLINICIAN TRAINING AND PATIENT EDUCATION AND TREATMENT.
Expenses $2,039,636
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Shanda Lohse
Medical Director
- Total calculated
- $256,743
- From this org
- $241,512
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,231
- Hours/week
- 30
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $241,512
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,962
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,269
- Filer's total
- $256,743
-
Paul Mueller
CEO
- Total calculated
- $248,067
- From this org
- $213,722
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,345
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $213,722
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,973
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,372
- Filer's total
- $248,067
-
Jeffrey Bevan
Nurse Practitioner
- Total calculated
- $225,963
- From this org
- $190,392
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,571
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,392
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,652
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,919
- Filer's total
- $225,963
-
Anita Moran
Finance Director
- Total calculated
- $210,709
- From this org
- $187,753
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,956
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,753
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,191
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,765
- Filer's total
- $210,709
-
Cameron Karlsen
MAT Program Manager
- Total calculated
- $204,499
- From this org
- $173,223
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,276
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,223
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,331
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,945
- Filer's total
- $204,499
-
Jonathon Mason
Physician's Assistant
- Total calculated
- $190,484
- From this org
- $167,998
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,486
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,998
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,044
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,442
- Filer's total
- $190,484
-
June Morgan
Nurse Practitioner
- Total calculated
- $189,716
- From this org
- $163,453
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,263
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,453
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,794
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,469
- Filer's total
- $189,716
-
Joseph McMillan
Medical Operations MGR/CHAP
- Total calculated
- $171,728
- From this org
- $150,641
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,087
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,641
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,044
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,043
- Filer's total
- $171,728
-
Robert Morris
Human Resources Director
- Total calculated
- $154,474
- From this org
- $123,840
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,634
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $123,840
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,828
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,806
- Filer's total
- $154,474
-
Joseph Bereskin
President
- Total calculated
- $27,164
- From this org
- $17,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,764
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lila Johnson
Secretary/Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $21,164
- From this org
- $11,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,764
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Foster
Board of Director
- Total calculated
- $21,164
- From this org
- $11,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,764
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Glen Gardner
Board of Director
- Total calculated
- $21,164
- From this org
- $11,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,764
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melanie Hoblet
Board of Director
- Total calculated
- $21,164
- From this org
- $11,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,764
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William Dushkin Sr
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $19,461
- From this org
- $11,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,061
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shelley Yatchmeneff
Secretary/Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $19,457
- From this org
- $11,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,057
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Samantha McNeley
Alternate
- Total calculated
- $9,800
- From this org
- $9,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary Ellen Samuelson
Alternate
- Total calculated
- $9,800
- From this org
- $9,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hillary Smith
Alternate
- Total calculated
- $9,800
- From this org
- $9,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kaylyn Pelkey
Alternate
- Total calculated
- $9,400
- From this org
- $9,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ruth Hoblet
Alternate
- Total calculated
- $9,000
- From this org
- $9,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Heather Thompson
Alternate
- Total calculated
- $9,000
- From this org
- $9,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason Bjornstad
Alternate
- Total calculated
- $6,000
- From this org
- $6,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carla Chebetnoy
Alternate
- Total calculated
- $3,800
- From this org
- $3,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · First-class or charter travel
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I Line 1b:
- There is no written policy for travel for companions. Due to the remote location of the sites, and the difficulty to fill positions, Eastern Aleutian Tribes, Inc. on rare occasion (ex. Christmas) offers travel for companions.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 12 July 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202431989349300533
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.