Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,068,783
- Total expenses
- $1,535,918
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,135,240
- Grants paid
- $1,102,646
- Program service revenue
- $52,580
- Investment income
- -$129,316
- Other revenue
- $10,279
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,716,998
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $113,070
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,603,928
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,351,584
- Management and general expenses
- $64,361
- Fundraising expenses
- $119,973
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,351,584
Program services were 88.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,009,401
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,125,839
-
2a · Program service revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES
total $52,580 · related or exempt $52,580
-
3 · Investment income
total -$129,316 · excluded -$129,316
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$10,279
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $10,279 · excluded $10,279
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $1,102,646 · program services $1,102,646
-
11a · Fees: management
total $57,380 · program services $57,380
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $10,291 · program services $10,291
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $6,500 · management and general $6,500
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $10,582 · management and general $10,582
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $66,104 · program services $52,417 · management and general $13,687
-
13 · Office expenses
total $7,571 · program services $2,283 · management and general $5,288
-
16 · Occupancy
total $3,600 · program services $1,800 · management and general $1,800
-
17 · Travel
total $1,248 · program services $1,248
-
23 · Insurance
total $849 · management and general $849
-
24a · Other expenses: CONSULTING
total $144,825 · program services $120,964 · management and general $20,741 · fundraising $3,120
-
24b · Other expenses: EVENTS
total $102,894 · fundraising $102,894
-
24c · Other expenses: FUNDRAISING
total $13,959 · fundraising $13,959
-
24d · Other expenses: BANK SERVICE CHARGES
total $2,546 · management and general $2,546
-
24e · All other expenses
total $4,923 · program services $2,555 · management and general $2,368
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $276,797 · end of year $982,574
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $785,000 · end of year $785,221
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,131,390 · end of year $949,203
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
end of year $5,309
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $122,124 · end of year $107,761
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,998,563 · end of year $2,545,298
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $72,500 · end of year $58,630
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROTECT, IMPROVE & ENHANCE QUALITY OF LIFE IN LEWES, DELAWARE
-
ISSUING SMALL GRANTS TO SUPPORT OTHER LOCAL CHARITABLE (501(C)(3)AGENCIES AND CITY PROPERTIES (IE. PARK AND LIBRARY)
Expenses $1,351,584 · Grants $1,102,646 · Revenue $52,580
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
JEAN L GEARY
FORMER SECRE
- Total calculated
- $18,128
- From this org
- $18,128
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $18,128
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $18,128
-
TED BECKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAMES FORD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DENNIS FORNEY
DIRECTOR EME
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEFFREY FRIED
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROB GIBBS
VICE CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PETER ISSEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DEBRA KILLEEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HUGH LEAHY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
TERRI MALEWSKI
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRIS RAUSCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BETSY REAMER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BARBARA SMITH RIVERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KARL SALIBA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN SCHROEDER
LEGISLATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHELE SCHULTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WALTER J STEWART
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANIELLE SWALLOW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
VARIOUS SMALL GRANTS
$1,102,646
TO ASSIST LOCAL CHAR
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 9 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303209349302780
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.