Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GEORGIA MUSEUMS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GEORGIA MUSEUMS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$13,338,398
Total expenses
$9,521,404
Contributions and grants received
$7,443,806
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$4,054,452
Investment income
$706,380
Other revenue
$1,133,760
Total assets, end of year
$66,690,411
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,271,647
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$65,418,764
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,861,301
Management and general expenses
$1,872,670
Fundraising expenses
$787,433
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,861,301

Program services were 72.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $1,145,252

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $252,712

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $1,321,791

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,724,051

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $2,730,412

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ADMISSIONS

    total $2,840,565 · related or exempt $2,840,565

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAMS

    total $1,062,148 · related or exempt $1,062,148

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIPS

    total $151,739 · related or exempt $151,739

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $599,585 · excluded $599,585

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $206,922

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $206,922 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $206,922 · unrelated business $4,927 · excluded $201,995

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $393,630 · other assets $1,398

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $260,410 · other assets $27,823

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $133,220 · other assets -$26,425

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $106,795 · related or exempt -$26,425 · excluded $133,220

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $165,971

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $252,712

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $144,353

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $21,618 · excluded $21,618

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $1,939,336

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $1,056,403

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $882,933 · related or exempt $797,133 · unrelated business $85,800

  • 11a · Other revenue: CATERING

    total $17,347 · unrelated business $17,347

  • 11b · Other revenue: HONORARIUM

    total $1,000 · excluded $1,000

  • 11c · Other revenue: AV SET UP - PROGRAMS

    total $3,940 · excluded $3,940

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $22,287

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $372,108 · program services $47,817 · management and general $276,474 · fundraising $47,817

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,562,157 · program services $3,147,874 · management and general $1,000,702 · fundraising $413,581

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $106,851 · program services $62,326 · management and general $33,271 · fundraising $11,254

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $871,099 · program services $525,450 · management and general $266,558 · fundraising $79,091

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $367,262 · program services $235,520 · management and general $98,925 · fundraising $32,817

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,078 · management and general $1,078

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $173,900 · management and general $173,900

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $473,528 · program services $469,026 · fundraising $4,502

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $297,783 · program services $270,396 · management and general $6,303 · fundraising $21,084

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $449,484 · program services $442,551 · management and general $3,185 · fundraising $3,748

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $33,678 · program services $26,583 · fundraising $7,095

  • 17 · Travel

    total $46,050 · program services $34,468 · fundraising $11,582

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $12,673 · program services $9,258 · fundraising $3,415

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $666,313 · program services $659,830 · management and general $5,260 · fundraising $1,223

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $182 · program services $182

  • 24a · Other expenses: EXHIBIT EXPENSES

    total $197,655 · program services $335,737 · fundraising -$138,082

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $381,439 · program services $378,999 · management and general $1,459 · fundraising $981

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISC. EXPENSE

    total $54,750 · program services $39,970 · management and general $2,690 · fundraising $12,090

  • 24d · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES

    total $82,615 · program services $597 · fundraising $82,018

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $370,799 · program services $174,717 · management and general $2,865 · fundraising $193,217

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $465,246 · end of year $341,332

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $387,222 · end of year $353,050

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $252,800 · end of year $930,632

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $18,916 · end of year $9,408

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,238,141 · end of year $1,130,942

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $496,978 · end of year $907,244

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $7,632,938

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,169,577

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,791,014 · end of year $2,463,361

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $19,664,912 · end of year $21,091,674

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $50,494

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $36,166,199 · end of year $39,412,274

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $890,223 · end of year $991,224

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $231,859 · end of year $280,423

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $42,795,385 · end of year $45,155,393

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $17,563,961 · end of year $20,263,371

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

GEORGIA MUSEUMS, INC. IS A GEORGIA NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION WHICH OPERATES THE BARTOW HISTORY MUSEUM ("BHM"), BOOTH WESTERN ART MUSEUM, TELLUS SCIENCE MUSEUM AND SAVOY AUTOMOBILE MUSEUM. THE BOOTH EDUCATES, ENTERTAINS AND INSPIRES GROWTH THROUGH THE EXPLORATION OF WESTERN ART, POPULAR CULTURE, AND AMERICAN HERITAGE IN A WELCOMING ENVIRONMENT. THE BHM'S MISSION IS TO PRESERVE BARTOW COUNTY'S HISTORY, EDUCATE A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF STUDENTS AND VISITORS ABOUT ITS UNIQUE HERITAGE, AND TO CELEBRATE ITS SENSE OF PLACE THROUGH EXHIBITS, PROGRAMS AND OUTREACH ACTIVITIES PRESENTED IN AN ENGAGING AND PLEASANT MANNER. TELLUS' MISSION IS "BECAUSE SCIENCE MATTERS, WE ENGAGE, EDUCATE AND INSPIRE VISITORS TO MAKE SCIENTIFIC CONNECTIONS THROUGH DYNAMIC EXHIBITS AND ENRICHING EXPERIENCES." THE MISSION OF SAVOY AUTOMOBILE MUSEUM IS TO "PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR VISITORS TO EXPLORE THE HISTORY AND DIVERSITY OF AUTOMOBILES THROUGH CHANGING EXHIBITS, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND ENGAGING EXPERIENCES."

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF GEORGIA MUSEUMS, INC. IS THE OPERATION OF FOUR MUSEUMS: BARTOW HISTORY MUSEUM, BOOTH WESTERN ART MUSEUM, TELLUS SCIENCE MUSEUM AND SAVOY AUTOMOBILE MUSEUM.

  • Booth Western Art Museum is a 120,000 square-foot museum with galleries of western contemporary art. Additional galleries feature Presidential letters and photographs, American West art, and fine art photography. In addition to the permanent galleries, there are four galleries with temporary exhibits. Booth offers evening lectures, art for lunch programs, and art classes at the nearby Booth Art Academy regularly during the year. The museum also has a nearby satellite gallery that sells artwork from local artists, as well as prints, posters, and books. During fiscal year 2025, 35,886 individuals visited the museum. During the school year 2024-2025, 16,639 students participated in an educational program or experience. The Booth Western Art Museum has 1,572 active members.

    Expenses $2,213,006 · Revenue $896,995

  • Tellus Science Museum, a 120,000 square-foot museum dedicated to science, has a mineral gallery, fossil gallery, interactive children's science gallery, transportation gallery, gem panning area, and a fossil dig area. Within the museum there are three temporary exhibit galleries hosting changing exhibits during the year. In addition, there is a digital planetarium with shows throughout the day. Visitors can also visit the solar house and other outdoor exhibits. In fiscal year 2025, Tellus had 150,003 visitors, including 15,828 people seeing a planetarium show. During the school year 2024-2025, 43,474 students participated in student educational programs. Tellus Science Museum has 3,606 active members.

    Expenses $2,705,760 · Revenue $3,126,834

  • Savoy Automobile Museum celebrates automobiles throughout the 66,000 square foot museum with one permanent gallery as well as three temporary galleries with changing exhibits such as women in motorsports, 75 Years of Porsche, etc. The museum hosted one local car show this past year. There is a beautiful artwork collection that celebrates automobiles located throughout the facility. An additional 34,000 square-foot storage building on the campus houses permanent collection vehicles when not on exhibit. During the fiscal year 2025, 66,718 individuals visited the museum. Savoy Museum has 3,112 active members.

    Expenses $1,735,089 · Revenue $759,723

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Seth Hopkins

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - BOOTH

    Total calculated
    $210,536
    From this org
    $190,801
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,735
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $190,801
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,694
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,041
    Filer's total
    $210,536
  • Cathy Lee Eckert

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $197,120
    From this org
    $174,148
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,972
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,148
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,381
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,591
    Filer's total
    $197,120
  • Jonathan Oscher

    Vice president

    Total calculated
    $16,671
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $16,671
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • David Aiken

    Director

    Total calculated
    $13,078
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $13,078
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Forrest McClain

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Lorraine Mcclain

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dale R Baumann

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART 1, LINE 1A
UNDER VERY LIMITED CIRCUMSTANCES, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ALLOWED CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS TO RECEIVE REIMBURSEMENT FOR COMPANION TRAVEL WHERE IT HAS BEEN DETERMINED FOR THE BEST INTEREST OF THE ORGANIZATION. SUCH REIMBURSEMENT IS GENERALLY INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUAL'S TAXABLE WAGES WHERE REQUIRED UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
11 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202621319349304847

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.