Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← REGION 9 UAW HOUSING CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by REGION 9 UAW HOUSING CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$7,186,239
Total expenses
$4,475,721
Contributions and grants received
$2,650,000
Grants paid
$50,007
Program service revenue
$3,551,680
Investment income
$984,559
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$41,206,428
Total liabilities, end of year
$912,708
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$40,293,720
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,040,455
Management and general expenses
$435,266
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,040,455

Program services were 90.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,650,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACT SERVICES

    total $1,273,974 · related or exempt $1,273,974

  • 2b · Program service revenue: DATA PROCESSING FEES

    total $94,109 · related or exempt $94,109

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $1,151,331 · related or exempt $1,151,331

  • 2d · Program service revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $83,304 · related or exempt $83,304

  • 2e · Program service revenue: PARTNERSHIP INCOME (LOSS)

    total $948,962 · related or exempt $948,962

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $984,559 · related or exempt $556,888 · excluded $427,671

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $50,007 · program services $50,007

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,154,419 · program services $961,001 · management and general $193,418

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,480,607 · program services $1,316,161 · management and general $164,446

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $194,698 · program services $194,698

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $531,509 · program services $531,509

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $247,902 · program services $247,902

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $26,131 · management and general $26,131

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,480 · management and general $9,480

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $31,146 · management and general $31,146

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $31,026 · program services $22,751 · management and general $8,275

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $4,125 · program services $4,125

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $15,574 · program services $15,574

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $8,581 · program services $8,581

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $68,892 · program services $68,892

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $10,864 · program services $10,864

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $99,617 · program services $99,617

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $48,592 · program services $48,592

  • 24a · Other expenses: RESEARCH AND DEVELOP EXPENSE

    total $192,853 · program services $192,853

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEETINGS

    total $56,592 · program services $56,592

  • 24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT EXPENSE

    total $27,784 · program services $27,784

  • 24d · Other expenses: REAL ESTATE TAXES

    total $26,787 · program services $26,787

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $158,535 · program services $156,165 · management and general $2,370

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $889,116 · end of year $705,214

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $9,854,685 · end of year $9,858,632

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $233,182 · end of year $186,755

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $13,318,850 · end of year $12,529,621

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,334,995 · end of year $1,184,077

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,490,714

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $713,744

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,801,414 · end of year $1,776,970

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,162,374 · end of year $6,474,571

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $5,190,374 · end of year $5,673,088

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,346,027 · end of year $2,817,500

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $244,491 · end of year $223,579

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $547,688 · end of year $689,129

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $37,338,838 · end of year $40,293,720

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO DEVELOP AND OPERATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR FAMILIES AND THE ELDERLY AND TO OVERSEE THE COMPLETED COMMUNITIES.

  • TO DEVELOP AND OPERATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR FAMILIES AND THE ELDERLY AND OVERSEE THE OPERATIONS OF THE COMMUNITIES. CURRENTLY THE COMMUNITIES HAVE A TOTAL OF 1,164 RENTAL UNITS.

    Expenses $4,040,455 · Grants $50,007 · Revenue $3,551,680

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • DANIEL ANTONELLIS

    President

    Total calculated
    $204,574
    From this org
    $199,612
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,962
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,612
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $1,000
    Deferred
    $500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,462
    Filer's total
    $204,574
  • MARK COMROE

    DIR. OF DEVELOP

    Total calculated
    $194,247
    From this org
    $161,037
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,210
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,037
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,710
    Filer's total
    $194,247
  • JOSEPH LATOOF

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $175,806
    From this org
    $172,922
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,884
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,922
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,384
    Filer's total
    $175,806
  • ANTONIO FREITAS

    DIR. PROP MGMT

    Total calculated
    $144,502
    From this org
    $111,931
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,571
    Hours/week
    40
  • KATHLEEN YOUNG

    MANAGING AGENT

    Total calculated
    $118,219
    From this org
    $103,818
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,401
    Hours/week
    40
  • HOLLY FOX-GARGULO

    DIR. OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $106,690
    From this org
    $102,881
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,809
    Hours/week
    40
  • MICHELLE GERBER KASS

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $63,253
    From this org
    $62,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $700
    Hours/week
    10 + 1 related
  • EDMUND GERBER ESQ

    Sec./Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $62,053
    From this org
    $60,153
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,900
    Hours/week
    10 + 1 related
  • THOMAS C FRICANO

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $61,080
    From this org
    $60,153
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $927
    Hours/week
    10 + 1 related
  • MARY F CARPENTER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $6,123
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $123
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SCOTT ADAMS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $6,123
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $123
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ANDREW L GERBER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $6,123
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $123
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ELLEN SEGAL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $6,123
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $123
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DAVID FRICANO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $6,123
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $123
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $6,000
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $123
    Filer's total
    $6,123
  • WILLIAM BERLIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $6,061
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $6,000
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $61
    Filer's total
    $6,061
  • PETER J ANTONELLIS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $6,000
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOSEPH ROBINSON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $6,000
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SUSAN BERLIN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARK BARBEE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ASHLEY FRICANO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
12 August 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202432259349301963

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.