Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 23 TRAINING FUND.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,376,339
- Total expenses
- $1,971,192
- Contributions and grants received
- $49,870
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,162,247
- Investment income
- $136,212
- Other revenue
- $28,010
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,712,549
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $264,195
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,448,354
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$14,452
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$35,418
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $2,110,788 · related or exempt $2,110,788
-
2b · Program service revenue: TRAINING REIMBURSEMENT
total $25,000 · related or exempt $25,000
-
2c · Program service revenue: SCHOOL MATERIALS
total $18,184 · related or exempt $18,184
-
2d · Program service revenue: SCHOLARSHIP DELINQUENC
total $8,275 · related or exempt $8,275
-
3 · Investment income
total $83,853 · excluded $83,853
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $8,500
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $8,500
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $8,500 · excluded $8,500
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $420,800 · other assets $1,500
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $369,941 · other assets $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $50,859 · other assets $1,500
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $52,359 · excluded $52,359
-
11a · Other revenue: WAGE REIMBURSEMENTS
total $18,344 · excluded $18,344
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $1,166 · excluded $1,166
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$19,510
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $234,207
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $687,458
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $147,555
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $162,392
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $67,951
-
11a · Fees: management
total $28,091
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $16,818
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $13,718
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $800
-
11g · Fees: other
total $8,732
-
13 · Office expenses
total $11,266
-
14 · Information technology
total $12,843
-
16 · Occupancy
total $267,645
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $64,511
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $118,751
-
23 · Insurance
total $20,483
-
24a · Other expenses: TRAINING MATERIALS
total $82,598
-
24b · Other expenses: EXAMS
total $12,717
-
24c · Other expenses: SCHOOL RELATED MATERIAL
total $10,715
-
24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $1,941
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $277,858 · end of year $281,213
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $11,547 · end of year $11,398
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $140,603 · end of year $216,348
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $17,770 · end of year $21,495
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $12,772 · end of year $29,952
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,607,391
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,155,800
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $484,874 · end of year $451,591
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,118,663 · end of year $2,521,944
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $64,396 · end of year $178,608
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $34,558 · end of year $57,544
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $69,927 · end of year $206,651
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $3,023,998 · end of year $3,448,354
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
APPRENTICE TRAINING PROGRAM
Activities or mission (Part I)
APPRENTICE AND JOURNEYMEN TRAINING
-
PROVIDE, MAINTAIN AND ADMINISTER A PROGRAM TO DEVELOP AND FURTHER THE SKILLS OF APPRENTICES AND JOURNEYMEN.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
RANDALL ALLEN
NEW - CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
BRIAN HELM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
RYAN TRACEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
RYAN MARSHALL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
ROBERT WOODEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
GREGORY HARLE
TRAINING COORDINATOR / ALT
- Total calculated
- $234,207
- From this org
- $164,997
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,210
- Hours/week
- 40 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,615
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $382
- Deferred
- $35,280
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,930
- Filer's total
- $234,207
-
GREGORY HILL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
RICK LUNDVALL
ALTERNATE TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM SPRAGUE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
JOSH CERONI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
TIMOTHY HUFF
PAST - CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
DAVID BRYANT
INSTRUCTOR
- Total calculated
- $192,039
- From this org
- $130,531
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,508
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $130,531
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $31,348
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,160
- Filer's total
- $192,039
-
PAUL BOGDONAS
INSTRUCTOR
- Total calculated
- $188,947
- From this org
- $128,436
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,511
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $128,436
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $30,836
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,675
- Filer's total
- $188,947
-
KAILE BONEY
INSTRUCTOR
- Total calculated
- $188,947
- From this org
- $128,436
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,511
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $128,436
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $30,836
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,675
- Filer's total
- $188,947
-
JOSHUA GARDNER
INSTRUCTOR
- Total calculated
- $188,947
- From this org
- $128,436
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,511
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $128,436
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $30,836
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,675
- Filer's total
- $188,947
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
ROCKFORD PIPE TRADES INDUSTRY PENSION FUND
401(A) · PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS · IL
-
PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS LOCAL 23 UA HEALTH & WELFARE FUND
501(C)9 · PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS · IL
-
ROCKFORD PIPE TRADES INDUSTRY 401(K) PLAN
401(A) · PROVIDE SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS · IL
-
ROCKFORD PIPE TRADES LABOR MANAGEMENT COOPERATION COUNCIL
501(C)6 · LABOR MANAGEMENT COOPERATION COUNCIL · IL
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 21 August 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202522339349300632
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.