Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CARTER BLOODCARE

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CARTER BLOODCARE.

Totals

Total revenue
$137,321,425
Total expenses
$130,992,539
Contributions and grants received
$640,180
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$134,309,873
Investment income
$481,719
Other revenue
$1,889,653
Total assets, end of year
$107,029,371
Total liabilities, end of year
$25,402,783
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$81,626,588
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$113,079,748
Management and general expenses
$17,882,764
Fundraising expenses
$30,027
Program service expenses (Part III)
$113,079,748

Program services were 86.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $640,180

  • 2a · Program service revenue: APHERESIS SERVICES

    total $28,454,418 · related or exempt $28,454,418

  • 2b · Program service revenue: LAB SERVICES

    total $17,756,439 · related or exempt $17,756,439

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER SERVICES

    total $1,601,160 · related or exempt $1,601,160

  • 2d · Program service revenue: WHOLE BLOOD COMPONENT

    total $86,497,856 · related or exempt $86,497,856

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $457,748 · excluded $457,748

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $840,009 · excluded $840,009

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $1,258,344

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $327,633

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $930,711

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $930,711 · excluded $930,711

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $59,060

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $35,089

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $23,971

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $23,971 · excluded $23,971

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: DISCOUNTS

    total $15,911 · excluded $15,911

  • 11b · Other revenue: RESTITUTION

    total $103,022 · excluded $103,022

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $118,933

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $4,329,669 · program services $1,496,550 · management and general $2,833,119

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $52,400,676 · program services $45,970,179 · management and general $6,407,438 · fundraising $23,059

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,878,288 · program services $1,478,192 · management and general $398,582 · fundraising $1,514

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $6,633,871 · program services $5,620,262 · management and general $1,011,390 · fundraising $2,219

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $4,106,747 · program services $3,540,581 · management and general $564,565 · fundraising $1,601

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $165,718 · management and general $165,718

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $57,507 · management and general $57,507

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,257,685 · program services $638,444 · management and general $619,241

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,706,316 · program services $1,683,753 · management and general $22,452 · fundraising $111

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $28,318,620 · program services $27,414,327 · management and general $904,104 · fundraising $189

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,174,210 · program services $269,994 · management and general $1,904,178 · fundraising $38

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $5,271,770 · program services $4,400,777 · management and general $870,278 · fundraising $715

  • 17 · Travel

    total $876,459 · program services $691,697 · management and general $184,357 · fundraising $405

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $152,495 · program services $63,740 · management and general $88,579 · fundraising $176

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,176,283 · program services $3,172,801 · management and general $1,003,482

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $858,402 · program services $10,628 · management and general $847,774

  • 24a · Other expenses: REMOTE TESTING

    total $11,483,715 · program services $11,483,715

  • 24b · Other expenses: BLOOD IMPORTS

    total $5,144,108 · program services $5,144,108

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $21,190,657 · end of year $26,536,804

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $10,801,393 · end of year $12,397,490

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $3,168,731 · end of year $2,587,460

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,768,125 · end of year $2,974,047

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $111,465,674

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $65,880,558

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $45,052,840 · end of year $45,585,116

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $683,393 · end of year $541,760

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $923,004 · end of year $928,335

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,125,055 · end of year $15,478,359

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $8,658,424 · end of year $9,999,562

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $2,221,199 · end of year $1,778,183

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $154,422 · end of year $13,625,038

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $72,765,041 · end of year $78,915,432

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,914,112 · end of year $2,711,156

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

CARTER BLOODCARE SAVES LIVES BY MAKING TRANSFUSION POSSIBLE.

  • CARTER BLOODCARE IS THE PRIMARY PROVIDER OF BLOOD COMPONENTS AND TRANSFUSION SERVICES FOR MORE THAN 200 TEXAS HEALTH CARE FACILITIES. THESE FACILITIES INCLUDE OUR REGION'S CHILDREN'S HOSPITALS, CENTRAL TRAUMA CENTERS, MAJOR CANCER CENTERS, AND TRANSPLANT CENTERS.IN 2022, CARTER BLOODCARE PROVIDED OVER 440,000 BLOOD COMPONENTS FOR AREA PATIENTS. PHYSICIANS ORDER BLOOD FOR MANY PATIENTS EACH DAY WITHIN CARTER BLOODCARE'S SERVICE AREA, AND MOST PATIENTS RECEIVE MORE THAN ONE TRANSFUSION.CARTER BLOODCARE OFFERS BLOOD DONORS AND PATIENTS MANY CONVENIENT DONATION OPPORTUNITIES AT OUR NETWORK OF 26 DONOR CENTERS THROUGHOUT NORTH, CENTRAL AND EAST TEXAS. WE ALSO OPERATE AN AVERAGE OF 20-25 DAILY BLOOD DRIVES IN THE COMMUNITY. TO MEET THE NEEDS OF PATIENTS, WE MUST REGISTER ABOUT 1,000 BLOOD DONORS EACH DAY.IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING BLOOD COMPONENTS FOR PATIENTS, CARTER BLOODCARE ALSO PROVIDES SPECIALIZED LABORATORY AND PATIENT CARE SERVICES AND PHYSICIAN CONSULTATION. CARTER BLOODCARE PARTICIPATES IN THE EDUCATION OF PROFESSIONALS IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE AND MEDICAL TECHNOLOGISTS SPECIALIZING IN BLOOD BANKING.CARTER BLOODCARE SAVES LIVES BY MAKING TRANSFUSION POSSIBLE.

    Expenses $113,079,748 · Revenue $134,309,873

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • MERLYN H SAYERS MBBCh PhD

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $955,529
    From this org
    $928,821
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,708
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $732,034
    Bonus
    $176,287
    Other
    $20,500
    Deferred
    $13,638
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,070
    Filer's total
    $955,529
  • Shankar Goudar

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $467,049
    From this org
    $416,580
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,469
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $372,869
    Bonus
    $43,711
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,379
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,090
    Filer's total
    $467,049
  • Billy Smith

    VP REGIONAL OPS

    Total calculated
    $420,932
    From this org
    $369,277
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,655
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $310,049
    Bonus
    $38,728
    Other
    $20,500
    Deferred
    $16,499
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,156
    Filer's total
    $420,932
  • William Crews

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $375,468
    From this org
    $338,515
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,953
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $310,416
    Bonus
    $28,099
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,757
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,196
    Filer's total
    $375,468
  • Geeta Paranjape

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $355,676
    From this org
    $313,359
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,317
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $286,218
    Bonus
    $25,711
    Other
    $1,430
    Deferred
    $16,741
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,576
    Filer's total
    $355,676
  • Nancy Jones

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $304,555
    From this org
    $266,075
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,480
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $224,319
    Bonus
    $21,256
    Other
    $20,500
    Deferred
    $16,311
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,169
    Filer's total
    $304,555
  • Frances Compton

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $297,639
    From this org
    $247,246
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,393
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $244,246
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $3,000
    Deferred
    $15,272
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,121
    Filer's total
    $297,639
  • Damon Nirode

    DIRECTOR IT

    Total calculated
    $269,924
    From this org
    $221,009
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,915
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,125
    Bonus
    $18,884
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,125
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,790
    Filer's total
    $269,924
  • Veronica Moore

    VP ORG RELATION

    Total calculated
    $264,967
    From this org
    $218,714
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,253
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $197,603
    Bonus
    $21,111
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,607
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,646
    Filer's total
    $264,967
  • Butta Masih

    CLINICAL APH RN

    Total calculated
    $263,477
    From this org
    $233,820
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,657
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,170
    Bonus
    $1,650
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,357
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,300
    Filer's total
    $263,477
  • Nicole De Simone

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $235,561
    From this org
    $212,847
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,714
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,732
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $3,115
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,714
    Filer's total
    $235,561
  • Lesley Kresie

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $232,204
    From this org
    $202,357
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,847
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,259
    Bonus
    $17,098
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,240
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,607
    Filer's total
    $232,204
  • Michael Wilson

    DC DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $223,902
    From this org
    $193,522
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,380
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,507
    Bonus
    $13,015
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,993
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,387
    Filer's total
    $223,902
  • Terrie Henderson

    CHRO

    Total calculated
    $223,815
    From this org
    $198,907
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,908
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,024
    Bonus
    $19,883
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,081
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,827
    Filer's total
    $223,815
  • Jeffrey Centilli

    DIR ANALYTICS

    Total calculated
    $208,258
    From this org
    $185,256
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,002
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,230
    Bonus
    $15,026
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,867
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,135
    Filer's total
    $208,258
  • Jin Kim

    CLINICAL APH RN

    Total calculated
    $203,490
    From this org
    $182,738
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,752
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,088
    Bonus
    $1,650
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,136
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,616
    Filer's total
    $203,490
  • Nancy Ausman

    CQO

    Total calculated
    $196,273
    From this org
    $173,177
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,096
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,888
    Bonus
    $13,990
    Other
    $5,299
    Deferred
    $10,307
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,789
    Filer's total
    $196,273
  • Todd Nishimoto

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $165,747
    From this org
    $145,617
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,130
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,741
    Bonus
    $28,876
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,693
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,437
    Filer's total
    $165,747
  • Jim Chapman

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Hood

    Vice-Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John B Huck

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Natalie Wilkins

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jane Sullivan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karanae Spradlin Duane

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig Florence

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Jones Jr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Roberts Jr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anette Soto Landeros

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Cromer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ellison Hurt III

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Kinder

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Mack

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Roush

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Becker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anju Nair

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Louis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment

Answered no

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • BIOPARTNERS NETWORK LLC

    Related · CELLULAR THERAPY SERVICES · OK · 15.833% owned · share of income -$1,029 · share of assets $23,796 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by NA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323199349305112

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.