Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $340,424
- Total expenses
- $378,907
- Contributions and grants received
- $336,963
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $3,461
- Total assets, end of year
- $83,942
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $40,002
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $43,940
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$303,821
-
1d · Related organizations
$33,142
-
11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS
total $3,461 · related or exempt $3,461
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$3,461
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $132,912
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $36,437
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $30,689
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $12,281
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $2,000
-
13 · Office expenses
total $4,329
-
14 · Information technology
total $2,225
-
16 · Occupancy
total $17,028
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $9,523
-
20 · Interest
total $4,194
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $64,800
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $12,885
-
23 · Insurance
total $7,872
-
24a · Other expenses: AUTOMOBILE
total $9,161
-
24b · Other expenses: TELEPHONE
total $8,121
-
24c · Other expenses: UTILITIES
total $6,876
-
24d · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES
total $3,558
-
24e · All other expenses
total $14,016
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $89,064 · end of year $52,528
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$69,145
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$37,731
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $44,299 · end of year $31,414
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
end of year $469
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $50,940 · end of year $39,533
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $82,423 · end of year $43,940
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The Organization's primary mission is to act as collective bargaining agent on behalf of its members to provide jobs and better working conditions.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The Organization acts as collective bargaining agent on behalf of its members
-
Provide jobs and better working conditions for its members
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Ian Dion MorganIAN DION MORGAN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Tanif CrottsTANIF CROTTS
BUSINESS MANAGER, SEC TREA, Past
- Total calculated
- $87,839
- From this org
- $87,839
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jerry BatesJERRY BATES
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Linda CroswhiteLINDA CROSWHITE
RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Cedric LawsCEDRIC LAWS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Christina CrottsCHRISTINA CROTTS
SECRETARY-TRASURER
- Total calculated
- $37,400
- From this org
- $37,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Steve CowellSTEVE COWELL
BUSINESS MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $7,673
- From this org
- $7,673
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Kaden CrottsKADEN CROTTS
AUDITOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Isaiah MontgomeryISAIAH MONTGOMERY
AUDITOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Kennon CrottsKENNON CROTTS
AUDITOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 12 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543169349304229
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.