Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← KENNEDY CHILDRENS CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by KENNEDY CHILDRENS CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$20,915,184
Total expenses
$21,021,877
Contributions and grants received
$1,355,797
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$18,888,835
Management and general expenses
$1,969,635
Fundraising expenses
$163,407
Program service expenses (Part III)
$18,888,835

Program services were 89.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jeanne Alter

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $306,597
    From this org
    $274,606
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,991
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $274,606
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,849
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,142
    Filer's total
    $306,597
  • Bhupendra Shah

    Finance Director

    Total calculated
    $216,053
    From this org
    $181,439
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,614
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,439
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,794
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,820
    Filer's total
    $216,053
  • Mary Mckillop

    Curriculum Director

    Total calculated
    $202,573
    From this org
    $177,321
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,252
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,321
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,526
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,726
    Filer's total
    $202,573
  • Carolyn Cleveland

    Director of Operations

    Total calculated
    $193,301
    From this org
    $160,155
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,146
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,155
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,410
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,736
    Filer's total
    $193,301
  • Joe Spanberger

    Director of IT services

    Total calculated
    $142,503
    From this org
    $121,127
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,376
    Hours/week
    35
  • Geraldo Feliciano

    Education Director

    Total calculated
    $140,313
    From this org
    $119,092
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,221
    Hours/week
    35
  • Kristy Chau

    Education Director

    Total calculated
    $135,434
    From this org
    $125,051
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,383
    Hours/week
    35
  • Adam Goldstein

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael O'Conor

    Chair (Thru 12/22)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Melissa Salerno

    CO-CHAIR (From 1/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joseph Gannon

    Co-Chair (from 1/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Gibbons

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randolph Amengual

    Director (thru 4/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Kraus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pola Rosen

    Director (thru 7/22)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rev MSGR Kevin Sullivan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Evan Ennis

    Director (Thru 9/22)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vijay Jesrani

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edward Linden

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shruti Patel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Raimondi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Shanley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lila Han

    Director (thru 10/22)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Preeti Mone

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Spodak

    Director (thru 1/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brett Tremain

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stacey Wolf

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cindy Machles

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202421179349301737

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.