Totals
- Total revenue
- $18,875,654
- Total expenses
- $17,854,968
- Contributions and grants received
- $565,269
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $18,290,623
- Investment income
- $19,762
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,229,155
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,135,133
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,094,022
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $16,090,403
- Management and general expenses
- $1,764,565
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $16,090,403
Program services were 90.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$565,269
-
2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE
total $9,870,810 · related or exempt $9,870,810
-
2b · Program service revenue: PHARMACEUTICAL REVENUE
total $7,726,356 · related or exempt $7,726,356
-
2c · Program service revenue: SCHOOL BASED VISITS
total $525,000 · related or exempt $525,000
-
2d · Program service revenue: OTHER PATIENT SERVICES
total $80,176 · related or exempt $80,176
-
2e · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $80,125 · related or exempt $80,125
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $8,156 · related or exempt $8,156
-
3 · Investment income
total $19,762 · excluded $19,762
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,786,719 · program services $1,625,915 · management and general $160,804
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $6,120,809 · program services $5,569,936 · management and general $550,873
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $172,061 · program services $156,576 · management and general $15,485
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $676,554 · program services $615,664 · management and general $60,890
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $579,257 · program services $527,124 · management and general $52,133
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $139,262 · program services $86,342 · management and general $52,920
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $27,883 · program services $16,730 · management and general $11,153
-
17 · Travel
total $99,092 · program services $61,437 · management and general $37,655
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $2,931 · program services $1,469 · management and general $1,462
-
20 · Interest
total $164,247 · management and general $164,247
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $118,538 · program services $118,538
-
23 · Insurance
total $188,033 · program services $107,179 · management and general $80,854
-
24a · Other expenses: PHARMACEUTICAL EXPENSES
total $5,822,292 · program services $5,804,350 · management and general $17,942
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $646,051 · program services $323,025 · management and general $323,026
-
24c · Other expenses: TAXES
total $426,980 · program services $422,710 · management and general $4,270
-
24d · Other expenses: LEASE EXPENSES
total $272,061 · program services $193,163 · management and general $78,898
-
24e · All other expenses
total $612,198 · program services $460,245 · management and general $151,953
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $928,766 · end of year $1,122,033
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $854,524
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $919,601 · end of year $1,082,869
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $158,262
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,334,575
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$368,673
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,084,440 · end of year $1,965,902
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,252,010 · end of year $1,045,565
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $536,356 · end of year $734,804
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $90,587
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $180,000 · end of year $180,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,372,471 · end of year $3,129,742
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,095,990 · end of year $2,094,022
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
SUNRISE CLINICS OPERATES PRIMARY CARE CLINICS IN RURAL COMMUNITIES IN NEW MEXICO. THESE CLINICS EITHER DIRECTLY OR THROUGH CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE, DENTAL CARE, AND VISION CARE TO MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS. THE POPULATION SERVED IN EACH CLINIC INCLUDES PATIENTS WHO ARE MEDICALLY INDIGENT OR WHO HAVE FINANCIAL OBSTACLES THAT LIMIT THEIR ACCESS TO CARE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER LOOK ALIKE PROVIDING MEDICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES TO COMMUNITIES IN THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO.
-
PRIMARY CARE SERVICES INCLUDE ADULT AND PEDIATRIC PRIMARY CARE, DIABETES MANAGEMENT AND EDUCATION, AND IMMUNIZATIONS. THE POPULATION SERVED IN EACH CLINIC INCLUDES PATIENTS WHO ARE MEDICALLY INDIGENT OR WHO HAVE FINANCIAL OBSTACLES THAT LIMIT THEIR ACCESS TO CARE. BY OFFERING SLIDING SCALE FEE SCHEDULES, THE CLINICS SERVE AS A SAFETY NET FOR THESE PATIENTS WHILE AT THE SAME TIME PROVIDING SERVICES TO OTHER PATIENTS IN THE COMMUNITY.
Expenses $16,090,403 · Revenue $18,290,623
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Ethan FuchsETHAN FUCHS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Randy DavisRANDY DAVIS
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Susann MikkelsonSUSANN MIKKELSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Susan BaileySUSAN BAILEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Gregg GudgellGREGG GUDGELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Mandelyn CordovaMANDELYN CORDOVA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Aaron KennedyAARON KENNEDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Lorraine MadridLORRAINE MADRID
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Peter TormosPETER TORMOS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Randal W BrownRANDAL W BROWN
CEO
- Total calculated
- $299,934
- From this org
- $299,934
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $299,934
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $299,934
-
Johanna GeorgilasJOHANNA GEORGILAS
COO
- Total calculated
- $257,353
- From this org
- $257,353
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $257,353
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $257,353
-
Danica GonzalesDANICA GONZALES
CFO
- Total calculated
- $129,216
- From this org
- $129,216
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Haily WallaceHAILY WALLACE
MEDICAL DOCT
- Total calculated
- $278,596
- From this org
- $278,596
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $278,596
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $278,596
-
Jesus A TafoyaJESUS A TAFOYA
MEDICAL DOCT
- Total calculated
- $275,225
- From this org
- $275,225
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $275,225
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $275,225
-
David PhillipsDAVID PHILLIPS
MEDICAL DOCT
- Total calculated
- $328,361
- From this org
- $328,361
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $328,361
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $328,361
-
Timothy W OvertonTIMOTHY W OVERTON
MEDICAL DOCT
- Total calculated
- $218,034
- From this org
- $218,034
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $218,034
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $218,034
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
SUNRISE MEDICAL GROUP PC
S CORP · MEDICAL · NM
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 4 June 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source object
- 202611669349300746
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.