Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by WINSLOW INDIAN HEALTH CARE CENTER INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $119,226,050
- Total expenses
- $90,873,328
- Contributions and grants received
- $55,339,306
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $64,704,351
- Investment income
- -$1,078,184
- Other revenue
- $260,577
- Total assets, end of year
- $395,172,620
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $22,202,482
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $372,970,138
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $69,697,299
- Management and general expenses
- $21,176,029
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $69,697,299
Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$55,156,182
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$183,124
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$183,124
-
2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE
total $64,704,351 · related or exempt $64,704,351
-
3 · Investment income
total $3,909,560 · related or exempt $3,909,560
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $116,026
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $116,026
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $116,026 · related or exempt $116,026
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $4,987,744
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$4,987,744
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$4,987,744 · related or exempt -$4,987,744
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $144,551 · related or exempt $144,551
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$144,551
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $710,826 · management and general $710,826
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $36,945,619 · program services $27,625,359 · management and general $9,320,260
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $2,307,825 · program services $1,696,983 · management and general $610,842
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $5,924,199 · program services $4,356,164 · management and general $1,568,035
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $2,735,442 · program services $2,011,417 · management and general $724,025
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $175,310 · program services $120,757 · management and general $54,553
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $35,365 · program services $24,360 · management and general $11,005
-
11g · Fees: other
total $17,170,790 · program services $13,155,127 · management and general $4,015,663
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,040,110 · program services $788,398 · management and general $251,712
-
17 · Travel
total $646,227 · program services $358,554 · management and general $287,673
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $3,945,228 · program services $3,432,348 · management and general $512,880
-
23 · Insurance
total $413,016 · program services $359,324 · management and general $53,692
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES
total $11,900,329 · program services $10,237,622 · management and general $1,662,707
-
24b · Other expenses: PURCHASED/REFERRED CARE
total $3,989,975 · program services $3,976,269 · management and general $13,706
-
24c · Other expenses: FEES
total $956,481 · program services $309,949 · management and general $646,532
-
24d · Other expenses: RENTAL AND LEASES
total $702,067 · program services $610,798 · management and general $91,269
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,274,519 · program services $633,870 · management and general $640,649
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
end of year $3,356,924
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $27,747,295 · end of year $38,971,387
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,129,952 · end of year $940,525
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $5,911,568 · end of year $9,092,426
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,022,937 · end of year $1,090,773
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$238,592,231
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$29,603,748
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $205,411,130 · end of year $208,988,483
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $128,680,397 · end of year $132,532,669
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $327,287 · end of year $199,433
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $12,091,606 · end of year $9,948,164
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $17,551,884 · end of year $12,254,318
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $340,587,076 · end of year $372,970,138
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
WIHCC IS DEVOTED TO INCREASING ACCESS TO QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE HEALTH CARE AND FOSTERING RESPECT FOR ALL CULTURES AND ALL PEOPLES.
-
WIHCC WAS FORMED TO PROMOTE HEALTH AND TOTAL WELLNESS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES. WIHCC PROVIDES OUTPATIENT AND EMERGENCY CARE SERVICES, DENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, OPTOMETRY, PHYSICAL THERAPY AND OTHER MEDICAL SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS IN AND AROUND WINSLOW, ARIZONA. WIHCC ANNOUNCED THE OPENING OF THE DILKON MEDICAL CENTER (DMC) ON AUGUST 4, 2023, MARKING A MOMENTOUS MILESTONE IN THE JOURNEY TOWARDS ACCESSIBLE, QUALITY, AND COST-EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE FOR THE COMMUNITIES OF DILKON, BIRDSPRINGS, INDIAN WELLS, JEDDITO, LEUPP, TEESTO, TOLANI LAKE AND WHITE CONE. THE DMC BUILDING SPANS 154,000 SQUARE FEET AND IS SITUATED ON APPROXIMATELY 43 ACRES OF LAND. CURRENT SERVICES AT THE DMC ENCOMPASS PRIMARY CARE, EYE CARE, DENTAL CARE, DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING, LABORATORY, PHARMACY, PHYSICAL THERAPY, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND ANCILLARY SUPPORT SERVICES.
Expenses $69,697,299 · Revenue $64,820,377
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Robert SalabyeROBERT SALABYE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $11,473
- From this org
- $11,473
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Charles StoreCHARLES STORE
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $10,417
- From this org
- $10,417
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
John NellsJOHN NELLS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $9,001
- From this org
- $9,001
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alberto PeshlakaiALBERTO PESHLAKAI
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $12,141
- From this org
- $12,141
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ray CurleyRAY CURLEY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $7,054
- From this org
- $7,054
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Velma HuskyVELMA HUSKY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $7,352
- From this org
- $7,352
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jerry FreddieJERRY FREDDIE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $10,006
- From this org
- $10,006
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leroy WillieLEROY WILLIE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $7,100
- From this org
- $7,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sally PeteSALLY PETE
CEO
- Total calculated
- $397,039
- From this org
- $374,081
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,958
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $374,081
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $20,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,058
- Filer's total
- $397,039
-
Karen LeuppeKAREN LEUPPE
CFO
- Total calculated
- $239,243
- From this org
- $221,956
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,287
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $221,956
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,679
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,608
- Filer's total
- $239,243
-
Christine B VillarinoCHRISTINE B VILLARINO
INTERNAL MED
- Total calculated
- $493,003
- From this org
- $469,158
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,845
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $469,158
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $20,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,945
- Filer's total
- $493,003
-
Rishi T DholakiaRISHI T DHOLAKIA
GENERAL SURG
- Total calculated
- $479,443
- From this org
- $455,691
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,752
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $455,691
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $20,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,852
- Filer's total
- $479,443
-
Frank ArmaoFRANK ARMAO
CHIEF OF MH
- Total calculated
- $454,105
- From this org
- $430,311
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,794
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $430,311
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $20,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,894
- Filer's total
- $454,105
-
Michael StitzerMICHAEL STITZER
NEUROLOGIST
- Total calculated
- $344,904
- From this org
- $320,918
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,986
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $320,918
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $21,026
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,960
- Filer's total
- $344,904
-
David FergusonDAVID FERGUSON
MEDICAL OFFI
- Total calculated
- $340,293
- From this org
- $317,163
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,130
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $317,163
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $20,157
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,973
- Filer's total
- $340,293
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 31 July 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202432139349300938
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.