Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GRUB STREET INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by GRUB STREET INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,414,308
Total expenses
$5,121,512
Contributions and grants received
$2,545,060
Grants paid
$41,000
Program service revenue
$1,742,720
Investment income
$132,231
Other revenue
-$5,703
Total assets, end of year
$14,088,372
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,168,261
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,920,111
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,497,149
Management and general expenses
$1,033,482
Fundraising expenses
$590,881
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,497,149

Program services were 68.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $66,409

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $60,585

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $260,200

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,157,866

  • 2a · Program service revenue: TUITION AND FEES

    total $1,431,792 · related or exempt $1,431,792

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MUSE CONFERENCE

    total $169,825 · related or exempt $169,825

  • 2c · Program service revenue: CONSULTING AND OTHER PROGRAM

    total $111,607 · related or exempt $111,607

  • 2d · Program service revenue: BOOK STORE

    total $18,816 · related or exempt $18,816

  • 2e · Program service revenue: STAGE RENTAL

    total $10,680 · related or exempt $10,680

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $132,231 · excluded $132,231

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $60,585

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $23,424

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$23,424

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $52,075

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $34,354

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $17,721 · unrelated business $17,721

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $41,000 · program services $41,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $153,694 · program services $69,162 · management and general $23,054 · fundraising $61,478

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,462,448 · program services $1,766,359 · management and general $376,081 · fundraising $320,008

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $346,197 · program services $243,848 · management and general $56,722 · fundraising $45,627

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $83,844 · program services $59,529 · management and general $13,415 · fundraising $10,900

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,634 · management and general $1,634

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $179,889 · program services $26,983 · management and general $142,113 · fundraising $10,793

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $80,248 · program services $13,141 · management and general $61,850 · fundraising $5,257

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $94,884 · program services $73,105 · management and general $14,665 · fundraising $7,114

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,299 · program services $4,622 · management and general $2,249 · fundraising $1,428

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $61,557 · program services $8,494 · management and general $50,122 · fundraising $2,941

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $188,614 · program services $132,524 · management and general $28,679 · fundraising $27,411

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,390 · program services $1,208 · management and general $1,182

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $36,743 · program services $12,599 · management and general $9,612 · fundraising $14,532

  • 20 · Interest

    total $62,482 · program services $43,838 · management and general $9,533 · fundraising $9,111

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $313,200 · program services $219,745 · management and general $47,784 · fundraising $45,671

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $3,619 · management and general $3,619

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONTRACTORS: INSTRUCTORS

    total $208,826 · program services $208,826

  • 24b · Other expenses: CONTRACORS: OTHER

    total $173,261 · program services $105,985 · management and general $54,614 · fundraising $12,662

  • 24c · Other expenses: SCHOLARSHIPS

    total $156,698 · program services $156,698

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES

    total $96,489 · program services $44,985 · management and general $51,504

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $365,496 · program services $264,498 · management and general $85,050 · fundraising $15,948

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $909,252 · end of year $1,059,367

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,752,929 · end of year $2,768,076

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $5,686,112 · end of year $4,501,816

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $45,712 · end of year $16,500

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $32,911 · end of year $77,823

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $6,109,104

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $871,407

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $5,531,240 · end of year $5,237,697

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $11,219 · end of year $8,593

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $366,000 · end of year $418,500

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $103,460 · end of year $146,866

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $305,762 · end of year $380,740

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,449,219 · end of year $1,376,209

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $254,046 · end of year $264,446

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,225,169 · end of year $7,125,802

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,997,719 · end of year $4,794,309

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

GRUBSTREET'S MISSION IS TO REMOVE BARRIERS - SOCIAL, FINANCIAL, AND CULTURAL - TO THE WRITING WORLD, AND PROVIDE RIGOROUS ARTISTIC GUIDANCE IN A SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITY. GRUBSTREET WORKS TO ENSURE WRITERS OF ALL BACKGROUNDS HAVE WHAT THEY NEED TO DEVELOP THEIR VOICES AND SHARE THEIR STORIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

GRUB STREET IS A NON-PROFIT WRITING CENTER DEDICATED TO NURTURING WRITERS AND CONNECTING READERS WITH THE WEALTH OF WRITING TALENT IN THE BOSTON AREA. THEIR MISSION IS TO SUPPORT CREATIVE WRITERS AT ALL STAGES OF THEIR DEVELOPMENT SO THAT THEY CAN ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS OF PUBLICATION, SOCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL NETWORKING, GAINFUL EMPLOYMENT IN THE FIELD, AND/OR PERSONAL ENRICHMENT.

  • THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS SEMINARS AND CLASSES TO STUDENTS OF ALL AGES AND BACKGROUNDS, HOSTS AN ANNUAL PUBLISHING CONFERENCE, AND RUNS PROGRAMS BOTH ONLINE AND IN MANY BOSTON NEIGHBORHOODS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE FOR ALL PROGRAMS AND MANY OFFERINGS ARE TUITION-FREE.

    Expenses $3,451,053 · Grants $41,000 · Revenue $1,572,895

  • THE MUSE & THE MARKETPLACE EVENT IS HELD ANNUALLY AND IS DESIGNED TO GIVE ASPIRING WRITERS A BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF THE CRAFT OF WRITING FICTION AND NON-FICTION, INSIDE INFORMATION ABOUT THE PUBLISHING WORLD AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES.

    Expenses $46,096 · Revenue $169,825

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Eve Bridburg

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $156,193
    From this org
    $150,034
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,159
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,034
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,159
    Filer's total
    $156,193
  • Dariel Suarez

    ARTISTIC DIR

    Total calculated
    $118,423
    From this org
    $101,115
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,308
    Hours/week
    40
  • Stephanie Poggi

    DIR. OF DEVE

    Total calculated
    $107,368
    From this org
    $102,972
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,396
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jeanne Blasberg

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tina Cassidy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Regie Gibson

    INSTRUCTOR R

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rick Hendrie

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carlos Hoyt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharissa Jones

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pamela Mason

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marc Skvirsky

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daphne Santana Strassmann

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandra Taylor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anri Wheeler

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Enrique Zuniga

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
8 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202422849349301527

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.