Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GEORGIA SECTION PGA OF AMERICA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GEORGIA SECTION PGA OF AMERICA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,475,261
Total expenses
$2,510,291
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$10,300
Program service revenue
$2,456,396
Investment income
$18,865
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$709,130
Total liabilities, end of year
$478,556
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$230,574
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: TOURNAMENT REVENUE

    total $927,024 · related or exempt $927,024

  • 2b · Program service revenue: REIMBURSED EXPENSES

    total $418,480 · related or exempt $418,480

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIP REVENUE

    total $369,828 · excluded $369,828

  • 2d · Program service revenue: ADP - FUNDING

    total $326,232 · related or exempt $326,232

  • 2e · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $302,696 · related or exempt $302,696

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $112,136 · related or exempt $112,136

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $18,858 · excluded $18,858

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $7

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $7

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $7 · excluded $7

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $10,300

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $235,341

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $523,911

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $144,026

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $54,759

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $3,467

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $38,328

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $4,683

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $74,142

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $6,558

  • 17 · Travel

    total $154,351

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,447

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $50,053

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $27,667

  • 24a · Other expenses: TOURNAMENT PRIZES

    total $650,867

  • 24b · Other expenses: TOURNAMENT OPERATIONS

    total $265,806

  • 24c · Other expenses: FOOD AND BEVERAGE

    total $158,548

  • 24d · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA

    total $45,392

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $60,645

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $92,582 · end of year $149,906

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $142,134 · end of year $61,414

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $9,176 · end of year $22,353

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,635 · end of year $7,934

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $347,173

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $224,560

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $172,667 · end of year $122,613

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $206,124 · end of year $304,268

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $52,698 · end of year $40,642

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $129,194 · end of year $195,150

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $243,456 · end of year $260,970

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $39,789 · end of year $22,436

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $6,999 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $263,578 · end of year $230,574

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROMOTE THE ENJOYMENT & INVOLVEMENT IN THE GAME OF GOLF AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE GROWTH OF THE GOLF PROFESSIONAL AND THE GOLF INDUSTRY. THE GEORGIA SECTION WILL ACCOMPLISH THIS MISSION BY ENHANCING THE SKILLS OF THE GOLF PROFESSIONALS AND PROMOTING THE OPPORTUNITIES FOR AMATEURS, MANUFACTURERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. AS A RESULT, THE GEORGIA SECTION WILL ELEVATE THE STANDARDS OF THE PROFESSIONAL GOLFERS VOCATION, STIMULATE INTEREST IN THE GAME OF GOLF, AND PROMOTE THE OVERALL VITALITY OF THE GAME.

  • TOURNAMENTS: AS PART OF GEORGIA SECTION'S MISSION TO PROMOTE THE GAME OF GOLF, WE CONDUCTED OVER ONE HUNDRED GOLF TOURNAMENTS THIS YEAR WITH THOUSANDS OF PARTICIPANTS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF GEORGIA, INCLUDING THE GEORGIA OPEN, THE GEORGIA SENIOR OPEN, AND GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN.

  • EDUCATION: GOLF PROFESSIONALS ARE THE FOUNDATION OF GOLF. THE PROFESSIONALS ARE EXPERT INSTRUCTORS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS WHO HELP PROVIDE AFFORDABLE AND ACCESSIBLE GOLF TO EVERYONE, EVERYWHERE WITHIN THE STATE OF GEORGIA. GEORGIA SECTION PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO ENSURE THAT GOLF PROFESSIONALS WILL REMAIN AT THE FOREFRONT OF THE GAME PROVIDING ENJOYMENT TO MANY FOR GENERATIONS TO COME.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Pamela Shelley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Glenn Scapin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jabir Bilal

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Joyce

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Wade

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Uel Kemp

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tyler Hays

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nick Bailes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shawn Koch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Cartwright

    NORTH CHAPTER PRES/SEC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pete Vitello

    SOUTH CHAPTER PRES / SEC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cary Brown

    HONORARY PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Josh Deal

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Mike Miller

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Elizabeth Clarkson

    SECRETARY/TREASUER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Scott Geary

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO

    Total calculated
    $235,341
    From this org
    $204,738
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,603
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,738
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,603
    Filer's total
    $235,341
  • Scott Gordon

    ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/COO

    Total calculated
    $131,853
    From this org
    $101,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,603
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
22 July 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202532039349300113

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.