Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE FDN INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by THE PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE FDN INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,054,807
Total expenses
$13,407,715
Contributions and grants received
$5,059,329
Grants paid
$2,060,095
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$3,048,528
Other revenue
-$53,050
Total assets, end of year
$52,612,351
Total liabilities, end of year
$903,320
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$51,709,031
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$12,484,293
Management and general expenses
$885,566
Fundraising expenses
$37,856
Program service expenses (Part III)
$12,484,293

Program services were 93.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $249,318

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,810,011

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $10,257

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,313,785 · excluded $1,313,785

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $25,116,131

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $23,381,388

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $1,734,743

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,734,743 · related or exempt $1,734,743

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $135,730

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $191,150

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$55,420

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISC. REVENUE

    total $2,370 · related or exempt $2,370

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,370

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $2,060,095 · program services $2,060,095

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $32,500 · management and general $32,500

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $99,928 · program services $20,220 · management and general $79,708

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $223,563 · management and general $223,563

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $261,713 · program services $31,804 · management and general $229,909

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $37,462 · program services $521 · management and general $36,941

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $94,059 · program services $91 · management and general $93,968

  • 17 · Travel

    total $53,363 · program services $20,961 · management and general $32,402

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,200 · management and general $3,200

  • 24a · Other expenses: BUILDING CONS. ASSISTANCE

    total $8,584,470 · program services $8,584,470

  • 24b · Other expenses: EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS & S

    total $406,716 · program services $406,716

  • 24c · Other expenses: PAYMENTS TO PALM BEACH ST

    total $324,083 · program services $324,083

  • 24d · Other expenses: COMMUNITY RELATIONS

    total $303,497 · program services $293,473 · management and general $10,024

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $923,066 · program services $741,859 · management and general $143,351 · fundraising $37,856

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,884,715 · end of year $2,114,860

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $3,976,815 · end of year $3,578,560

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $195,710 · end of year $392,465

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $31,770

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $31,770

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $45,069,559 · end of year $46,470,284

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $64,610 · end of year $56,182

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,475,003 · end of year $420,447

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $486,794 · end of year $482,873

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $11,556,739 · end of year $5,683,123

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $41,672,873 · end of year $46,025,908

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO ENCOURAGE, SOLICIT, RECEIVE, AND ADMINISTER PHILANTHROPIC GIFTS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE AND ITS OBJECTIVES OF MAINTAINING OPEN ACCESS TO HIGHER EDUCATION AT AFFORDABLE COSTS.

  • PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR TUITION, BOOKS, AND FEES TO STUDENTS MEETING VARIOUS CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY DONORS FOR PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE STUDENTS AND ON A LIMITED BASIS GRADUATING SOPHOMORES.

    Expenses $2,188,744 · Grants $2,060,095

  • PROVIDE SUPPORT OF PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $10,295,549

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ava L Parker

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $511,032
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $421,575
    Other
    $89,457
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $421,575 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $58,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $31,457 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $511,032 related
  • David Rutherford

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $227,757
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $206,608
    Other
    $21,149
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $206,608 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $21,149 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $227,757 related
  • Debbie Beres

    FACULTY REP

    Total calculated
    $94,629
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $84,169
    Other
    $10,460
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • Patrice Bishop

    DBOT REPRESE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vicki Chouris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Constantine

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hermine Drezner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Duffie

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Elmore

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brent Fykes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pia Giannone

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Noel Guillama

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth Hamma

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Kime

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Trish Lowry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Friedman-Levine MD

    DBOT REPRESE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ellice Martinez

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles McConnell

    STUDENT REP.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tomas Leon Nunez

    STUDENT REP.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ricky Wade

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Whitney Cunningham Walker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alfred Zucaro

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART III
PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION, INC. RELIED ON THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S, PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE, METHODS TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • PALM BEACH STATE COLLEGE

    501C3 · EDUCATION · FL

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
12 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202443169349300829

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.