Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOUTH DAKOTA ASSOCIATION OF RURAL WATER SYSTEMS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SOUTH DAKOTA ASSOCIATION OF RURAL WATER SYSTEMS.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,507,470
Total expenses
$3,389,124
Contributions and grants received
$491,172
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,598,584
Investment income
$40,800
Other revenue
$376,914
Total assets, end of year
$3,387,786
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,087,348
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,300,438
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,846,173
Management and general expenses
$542,951
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,846,173

Program services were 84.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $444,154

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $47,018

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $47,018

  • 2a · Program service revenue: GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS

    total $1,904,649 · related or exempt $1,904,649

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER MEETINGS & EVENTS

    total $263,055 · related or exempt $263,055

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP SERVICES

    total $248,232 · related or exempt $248,232

  • 2d · Program service revenue: QUALITY ON TAP REIMBURSEMENT

    total $168,644 · related or exempt $168,644

  • 2e · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $14,004 · related or exempt $14,004

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $26,837 · excluded $26,837

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $20,500

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $6,537

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $13,963

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $13,963 · related or exempt $13,963

  • 11a · Other revenue: GROUP INSURANCE

    total $298,739 · unrelated business $298,739

  • 11b · Other revenue: SERVICE LINE

    total $78,175 · unrelated business $78,175

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $376,914

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $150,852 · program services $150,852

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,067,875 · program services $854,300 · management and general $213,575

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $206,342 · program services $165,074 · management and general $41,268

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $155,757 · program services $124,606 · management and general $31,151

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $96,395 · program services $77,116 · management and general $19,279

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $63,981 · program services $63,981

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $12,744 · management and general $12,744

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $19,236 · program services $19,236

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $112,770 · program services $84,577 · management and general $28,193

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $30,294 · program services $24,235 · management and general $6,059

  • 17 · Travel

    total $360,331 · program services $288,265 · management and general $72,066

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $172,827 · program services $103,696 · management and general $69,131

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $172,266 · program services $172,266

  • 24a · Other expenses: INSURANCE

    total $281,344 · program services $281,344

  • 24b · Other expenses: MATERIALS

    total $161,439 · program services $161,439

  • 24c · Other expenses: CONTRACT TRNG/ASSIST

    total $121,181 · program services $121,181

  • 24d · Other expenses: PUBLIC RELATIONS

    total $42,636 · program services $42,636

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $160,854 · program services $111,369 · management and general $49,485

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $534,709 · end of year $1,086,921

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,366,134 · end of year $1,019,297

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $39,727 · end of year $37,687

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $105,022 · end of year $107,723

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,208,507

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,072,349

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,196,588 · end of year $1,136,158

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $193,302 · end of year $219,101

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $866,786 · end of year $868,247

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,956,092 · end of year $2,074,438

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $226,000 · end of year $226,000

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

RURAL WATER DEVELOPMENT IN SOUTH DAKOTA

  • THIS IS AN ORGANIZATION OF MEMBER WATER SYSTEMS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SERVICES TO PROMOTE THE MUTUAL INTEREST AND WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS PRIMARILY BY STUDYING THE FEASIBILITY OF NEW SYSTEMS AND PROVIDING TRAINING & ASSISTANCE TO ITS MEMBERS.

    Expenses $2,846,173 · Revenue $2,598,584

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jeremiah Corbin

    EXEC. DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $179,948
    From this org
    $150,852
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,096
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,852
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $29,096
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $179,948
  • Lloyd Poppens

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jim Thyen

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jeff McGirr

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jodi Johanson

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ron Gillen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Paul Baumiller

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Torre Raap

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Gary Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Bob Lewis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Marlin Fjelland

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Terry Manning

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Luke Clements

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jay Gilbertson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mark Bottolfson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kurt Pfeifle

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Bob Weisz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Keith Neugebauer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Tom Frogner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Doug Degen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Doyle Renaas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Sidney Munson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Joe Burns

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lloyd Rave

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lynn Frey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • David Meyerink

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Bob Phillips

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Greg Nugteren

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Oren Lesmeister

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Louis Kehn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Les Hinds

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kristin Conzet

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Rick Doud

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
8 April 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202610989349300736

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.