Totals
- Total revenue
- $923,656
- Total expenses
- $1,136,956
- Contributions and grants received
- $869,592
- Grants paid
- $239,702
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $54,064
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,641,229
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $81,778
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,559,451
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $457,652
- Management and general expenses
- $475,731
- Fundraising expenses
- $203,573
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $457,652
Program services were 40.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$869,592
-
3 · Investment income
total $54,064 · excluded $54,064
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $239,702 · program services $239,702
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $233,309 · program services $51,048 · management and general $113,202 · fundraising $69,059
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $205,599 · program services $44,985 · management and general $99,757 · fundraising $60,857
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $5,066 · program services $1,108 · management and general $2,458 · fundraising $1,500
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $45,054 · program services $9,858 · management and general $21,860 · fundraising $13,336
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $33,575 · program services $7,346 · management and general $16,291 · fundraising $9,938
-
11a · Fees: management
total $69,146 · program services $10,259 · management and general $58,783 · fundraising $104
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $27,686 · management and general $27,686
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $18,793 · management and general $18,793
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,365 · management and general $2,365
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $110,625 · program services $70,866 · management and general $5,234 · fundraising $34,525
-
13 · Office expenses
total $28,581 · program services $10,864 · management and general $13,923 · fundraising $3,794
-
14 · Information technology
total $690 · program services $690
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $14,968 · management and general $14,968
-
17 · Travel
total $8,616 · program services $522 · management and general $5,870 · fundraising $2,224
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $6,100 · management and general $6,100
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $5,934 · management and general $5,934
-
23 · Insurance
total $8,644 · management and general $8,644
-
24a · Other expenses: DUES & FEES
total $30,461 · program services $5,954 · management and general $24,315 · fundraising $192
-
24b · Other expenses: EVENT EXPENSES
total $30,458 · program services $500 · management and general $26,367 · fundraising $3,591
-
24c · Other expenses: Printing and Publications
total $5,982 · management and general $2,077 · fundraising $3,905
-
24d · Other expenses: VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION
total $4,853 · program services $3,715 · management and general $590 · fundraising $548
-
24e · All other expenses
total $749 · program services $235 · management and general $514
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $187,789 · end of year $274,815
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $231,217
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,500 · end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $16,139 · end of year $12,340
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$18,245
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$7,526
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $10,355 · end of year $10,719
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,303,893 · end of year $3,098,328
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $14,884 · end of year $13,810
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $67,853 · end of year $77,693
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $6,096 · end of year $4,085
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,461,611 · end of year $3,559,451
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF OREGON SUPPORTS COMMUNITIES, PROGRAMS, AND INDIVIDUALS THAT IMPROVE THE LIVES AND OPPORTUNITIES OF WOMEN AND GIRLS. WE DO THIS THROUGH DIRECT GRANTS, RESEARCH, AND POLICY ADVOCACY.
-
IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, THE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION OF OREGON (WFO) SIGNIFICANTLY ADVANCED ITS MISSION TO PROMOTE GENDER EQUITY AND JUSTICE. KEY ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED:-GRANT DISTRIBUTION: WFO AWARDED OVER $320,000 IN FUNDS, SUPPORTING A WIDE RANGE OF COMMUNITY INITIATIVES FOCUSED ON EMPOWERING WOMEN AND GIRLS ACROSS OREGON. IMMEDIATE IMPACT GRANTS WERE STRATEGICALLY DISTRIBUTED, ADDRESSING URGENT NEEDS AND FOSTERING COMMUNITY RESILIENCE.-COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT: WFO ENGAGED WITH DIVERSE COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT THE STATE, WITH NOTABLE OUTREACH EFFORTS IN RURAL OREGON. THIS INCLUDED COMMUNITY VISITS, LISTENING SESSIONS, AND PARTNERSHIPS AIMED AT AMPLIFYING LOCAL VOICES AND ADDRESSING REGION-SPECIFIC CHALLENGES.-IMPACT REPORTING: WFO PUBLISHED ITS THIRD COMPREHENSIVE IMPACT REPORT IN NOVEMBER 2025, SHOWCASING DATA-DRIVEN INSIGHTS INTO THE FOUNDATION'S IMPACT AND HIGHLIGHTING STORIES OF CHANGE.-RESEARCH AND STRATEGIC PLANNING: SETTING THE GROUNDWORK FOR FUTURE RESEARCH, THE RESEARCH COMMITTEE HAS DEVELOPED A ONE-PAGER AND WILL BEGIN COMMUNITY SESSIONS IN 2026.
Expenses $457,652 · Grants $239,702
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
LIBRA FORDE
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $233,309
- From this org
- $210,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,759
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $210,550
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,790
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,969
- Filer's total
- $233,309
-
STEPHANIE MARQUEZ PETERS
DIR OF ADV & DEV
- Total calculated
- $126,050
- From this org
- $100,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,050
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KRISTEN FRALEY
DIR OF OPS & COMP
- Total calculated
- $114,867
- From this org
- $100,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,867
- Hours/week
- 40
-
TERRALYN WILEY
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKA MALONE
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEBORAH STEINKOPF
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIANA SPENCER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH CHIN START
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENISE BLAIR
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KOLA SHIPPENTOWER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY KAY PETERSEN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATTY ENFRED
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$75,000
IMPACT GRANT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS
-
$28,500
IMPACT GRANT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS
-
$11,375
IMPACT GRANT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS
-
$11,000
IMPACT GRANT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS
-
$10,000
IMPACT GRANT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS
-
$10,000
IMPACT GRANT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS
-
$10,000
IMPACT GRANT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS
-
$10,000
IMPACT GRANT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS
-
$10,000
IMPACT GRANT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 26 February 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202610579349301706
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.