Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by SOUTHERN MARYLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $482,120,622
- Total expenses
- $479,551,762
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $474,449,442
- Investment income
- $496,700
- Other revenue
- $7,174,480
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,187,119,903
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $875,376,078
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $311,743,825
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SALE AND DIST. OF ELECT.
total $466,330,950 · related or exempt $466,330,950
-
2b · Program service revenue: CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST.
total $5,962,504 · related or exempt $5,962,504
-
2c · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE ALLOC. RECEIVED
total $2,155,988 · related or exempt $2,155,988
-
3 · Investment income
total $496,700 · excluded $496,700
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $325,436 · personal property $2,886,949
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $59,837
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $265,599 · personal property $2,886,949
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $3,152,548 · unrelated business $91,045 · excluded $3,061,503
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $241,056
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $241,056
-
11a · Other revenue: DSM RECOVERY
total $2,332,928 · related or exempt $2,332,928
-
11b · Other revenue: POWER SOLUTIONS & OTHER
total $1,410,018 · related or exempt $1,410,018
-
11c · Other revenue: EQUITY EARNINGS SMECO SOL
total $241,881 · related or exempt $241,881
-
11d · All other revenue
total $37,105 · related or exempt $37,105
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$4,021,932
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $4,521,613
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $55,135,370
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $6,358,222
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $783,053
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $3,403,107
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $732,185
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $309,999
-
17 · Travel
total $3,418,261
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $263,127
-
20 · Interest
total $27,788,167
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $47,441,508
-
24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER
total $255,046,268
-
24b · Other expenses: CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INFO
total $25,318,878
-
24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA
total $18,979,201
-
24d · Other expenses: TAXES
total $15,404,107
-
24e · All other expenses
total $14,648,696
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $670,731 · end of year $2,218,682
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,318,215 · end of year $2,049,007
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $84,045,987 · end of year $57,696,787
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $18,938,881 · end of year $24,261,990
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $38,850,367 · end of year $45,911,734
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,437,099,718
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$501,419,439
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $873,795,780 · end of year $935,680,279
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $38,812,814 · end of year $21,548,872
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $23,695,353 · end of year $26,769,132
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $131,868,686 · end of year $70,983,420
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $23,355,274 · end of year $32,828,053
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $778,625,075 · end of year $764,325,778
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $93,797,059 · end of year $78,222,247
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $317,219,406 · end of year $311,743,825
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF SOUTHERN MARYLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.
-
SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF SOUTHERN MARYLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM EXPENSES WERE: COST OF POWER 255,046,268 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 55,135,370 DEPRECIATION 47,441,508
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
SONJA M COX
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $883,705
- From this org
- $671,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $212,305
- Hours/week
- 50 + 0.2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $525,000
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $96,400
- Deferred
- $186,392
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,913
- Filer's total
- $883,705
-
CAMPBELL B HAWKINS
SR VP & CSIO
- Total calculated
- $620,587
- From this org
- $458,832
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $161,755
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,729
- Bonus
- $19,420
- Other
- $252,683
- Deferred
- $147,378
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,377
- Filer's total
- $620,587
-
MARK A MACDOUGALL
SR VP & COUN
- Total calculated
- $562,068
- From this org
- $440,628
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $121,440
- Hours/week
- 50 + 0.1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $363,913
- Bonus
- $21,689
- Other
- $55,026
- Deferred
- $112,324
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,116
- Filer's total
- $562,068
-
JOSEPH TRENTACOSTA
SR VP & CIO
- Total calculated
- $557,900
- From this org
- $414,705
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $143,195
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $349,664
- Bonus
- $20,840
- Other
- $44,201
- Deferred
- $120,562
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,633
- Filer's total
- $557,900
-
ROGER SCHNEIDER
SR VP & COO
- Total calculated
- $498,121
- From this org
- $368,339
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $129,782
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $311,250
- Bonus
- $17,928
- Other
- $39,161
- Deferred
- $107,315
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,467
- Filer's total
- $498,121
-
BETH A KENNEDY
SR VP & CFO
- Total calculated
- $479,076
- From this org
- $367,916
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $111,160
- Hours/week
- 50 + 0.2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $308,374
- Bonus
- $16,322
- Other
- $43,220
- Deferred
- $96,377
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,783
- Filer's total
- $479,076
-
CINDY M RAUNER
SR VP & CHRO
- Total calculated
- $423,057
- From this org
- $353,409
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,648
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $308,374
- Bonus
- $16,322
- Other
- $28,713
- Deferred
- $67,394
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,254
- Filer's total
- $423,057
-
EUGENE BRADFORD
VP RATES & E
- Total calculated
- $296,609
- From this org
- $237,981
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,628
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $229,716
- Bonus
- $13,691
- Other
- -$5,426
- Deferred
- $39,035
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,593
- Filer's total
- $296,609
-
THOMAS DENNISON
VP GOVT. & P
- Total calculated
- $283,829
- From this org
- $230,812
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,017
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,519
- Bonus
- $12,982
- Other
- $11,311
- Deferred
- $51,086
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,931
- Filer's total
- $283,829
-
JOHN BREDENKAMP
VP TRANSM E&
- Total calculated
- $276,689
- From this org
- $234,202
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,487
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $222,032
- Bonus
- $12,789
- Other
- -$619
- Deferred
- $39,805
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,682
- Filer's total
- $276,689
-
DAMON KRIEGER
VP LEGAL AFF
- Total calculated
- $274,208
- From this org
- $233,791
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,417
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $230,769
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $3,022
- Deferred
- $20,820
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,597
- Filer's total
- $274,208
-
JEFFREY S SHAW
VP DIST. ENE
- Total calculated
- $252,557
- From this org
- $220,605
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,952
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $204,479
- Bonus
- $11,369
- Other
- $4,757
- Deferred
- $30,723
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,229
- Filer's total
- $252,557
-
PETER S WHITE
CHAIRMAN UNT
- Total calculated
- $42,700
- From this org
- $42,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6 + 0.2 related
-
RICHARD A WINKLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $39,100
- From this org
- $39,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 0.2 related
-
W RAYNER BLAIR III
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $35,700
- From this org
- $35,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
W MICHAEL PHIPPS
VICE CHAIR U
- Total calculated
- $35,000
- From this org
- $35,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 0.2 related
-
F GEORGE HEINZE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $34,800
- From this org
- $34,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
KENNETH W CROSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $34,500
- From this org
- $34,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
NANCY W ZINN
SEC. / TREAS
- Total calculated
- $34,000
- From this org
- $34,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JOSEPH GILBERT MURPHY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $33,600
- From this org
- $33,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 0.2 related
-
WILLIAM R CULLINS III
VICE CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $33,200
- From this org
- $33,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DANIEL W DYER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $30,700
- From this org
- $30,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SUSAN HANCE-WELLS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $29,800
- From this org
- $29,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 0.2 related
-
J DOUGLAS FREDERICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $29,000
- From this org
- $29,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KENNETH L DYSON
ASST. SEC/TR
- Total calculated
- $27,700
- From this org
- $27,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAMES A RICHARDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $26,000
- From this org
- $26,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WILLIAM L PURNELL
DIRECTOR UNT
- Total calculated
- $24,800
- From this org
- $24,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
CHARLES B BOWLING JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $6,500
- From this org
- $6,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A
- SOUTHERN MARYLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE HAS A CORPORATE WELLNESS POLICY AVAILABLE TO ALL FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE. GYM MEMBERSHIPS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR UP TO A 20 REIMBURSEMENT MONTHLY. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON THIS SCHEDULE PARTICIPATED IN THIS PROGRAM: JOSEPH TRENTACOSTA
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- SONJA M. COX 0 103,085 0 CAMPBELL B. HAWKINS 110,844 127,246 0 MARK A. MACDOUGALL 0 51,659 0 JOSEPH TRENTACOSTA 0 52,610 0 ROGER SCHNEIDER 0 43,355 0 BETH A. KENNEDY 0 41,870 0 CINDY M. RAUNER 0 21,973 0 THOMAS DENNISON 0 10,326 0
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
SMECO WORKERS COMPENSATION PLAN
501C4 · BENEFITS · MD
Directly controlled by SMECO
-
SMECO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
501C3 · CHARITY · MD
Directly controlled by SMECO
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
SOLAR · MD · controlled entity
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 9 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202412769349301601
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.