Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SPEAK ANIMAL HOSPITAL PC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by SPEAK ANIMAL HOSPITAL PC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,616,588
Total expenses
$2,731,732
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$1,423
Program service revenue
$2,619,678
Investment income
$985
Other revenue
-$4,075
Total assets, end of year
$716,209
Total liabilities, end of year
$50,171
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$666,038
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,647,858
Management and general expenses
$83,874
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,647,858

Program services were 96.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Program service revenue

    total $2,619,678 · related or exempt $2,619,678

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $985 · excluded $985

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $1,935

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $6,010

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$4,075 · excluded -$4,075

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $1,423 · program services $1,423

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $281,250 · program services $216,614 · management and general $64,636

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,195,262 · program services $1,195,262

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $35,198 · program services $33,657 · management and general $1,541

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $109,281 · program services $104,497 · management and general $4,784

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,967 · management and general $9,967

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $31,847 · program services $30,453 · management and general $1,394

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $6,486 · program services $6,486

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $35,450 · program services $33,898 · management and general $1,552

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $60,751 · program services $60,751

  • 17 · Travel

    total $597 · program services $597

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $15,196 · program services $15,196

  • 20 · Interest

    total $152 · program services $152

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $18,576 · program services $18,576

  • 24a · Other expenses: Equipment maintenance

    total $8,906 · program services $8,906

  • 24b · Other expenses: Program supplies and expense

    total $921,390 · program services $921,390

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $243,549 · end of year $114,333

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $333,986 · end of year $334,947

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $87,649 · end of year $93,008

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,288 · end of year $1,897

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $472,587

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $300,563

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $190,600 · end of year $172,024

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $70,659 · end of year $49,628

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $6,231 · end of year $543

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $781,182 · end of year $666,038

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

To provide professional veterinary services for sick and injured animals at a low cost.

  • Operates an animal hospital and provides professional veterinarian services for sick and injured animals at a low cost. Also provides emergency services for stray cats and dogs, which are then made available for adoption.

    Expenses $2,647,858 · Revenue $2,619,678

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mindy Maresca Leahey

    President

    Total calculated
    $199,604
    From this org
    $199,604
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $199,604
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $199,604
  • Elise French

    Practice Manager

    Total calculated
    $81,646
    From this org
    $81,646
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    36 + 2 related
  • Sandra Vizvary

    Corporate Manager

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
9 February 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202620419349300232

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.