Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← YOLO COUNTY CHILDRENS ALLIANCE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by YOLO COUNTY CHILDRENS ALLIANCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,422,807
Total expenses
$8,850,986
Contributions and grants received
$8,416,805
Grants paid
$3,537,858
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$1,514
Other revenue
$4,488
Total assets, end of year
$2,092,853
Total liabilities, end of year
$715,202
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,377,651
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$7,576,084
Management and general expenses
$1,018,316
Fundraising expenses
$256,586
Program service expenses (Part III)
$7,576,084

Program services were 85.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $7,807,843

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $608,962

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,514 · excluded $1,514

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other Income

    total $4,488 · related or exempt $4,488

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $4,488

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $3,537,858 · program services $3,537,858

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $303,106 · program services $121,362 · management and general $151,433 · fundraising $30,311

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,266,432 · program services $2,790,596 · management and general $365,912 · fundraising $109,924

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $10,267 · program services $8,779 · management and general $1,152 · fundraising $336

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $412,037 · program services $352,306 · management and general $46,230 · fundraising $13,501

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $279,722 · program services $229,354 · management and general $39,572 · fundraising $10,796

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $38,900 · management and general $38,900

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $166,813 · program services $17,548 · management and general $149,265

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $114,294 · program services $37,266 · management and general $6,902 · fundraising $70,126

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $48,328 · program services $26,846 · management and general $21,360 · fundraising $122

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $16,815 · management and general $16,815

  • 17 · Travel

    total $73,380 · program services $68,017 · management and general $4,474 · fundraising $889

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $34,306 · program services $774 · management and general $28,128 · fundraising $5,404

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,149 · management and general $1,149

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $19,636 · management and general $19,636

  • 24a · Other expenses: Telephone

    total $205,592 · program services $159,068 · management and general $46,524

  • 24b · Other expenses: Program Expenses

    total $157,310 · program services $139,195 · management and general $4,333 · fundraising $13,782

  • 24c · Other expenses: Bank and Payroll Fees

    total $39,927 · program services $2,838 · management and general $37,089

  • 24d · Other expenses: Staff Development

    total $33,303 · program services $20,341 · management and general $12,962

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $91,811 · program services $63,936 · management and general $26,480 · fundraising $1,395

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $297,624 · end of year $97,679

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $579,156 · end of year $655,645

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,556,554 · end of year $1,282,476

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $49,732 · end of year $35,715

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $76,477

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $71,896

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $5,730 · end of year $4,581

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $19,917 · end of year $16,757

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $699,878 · end of year $715,202

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $4,942

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,124,485 · end of year $1,124,694

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $679,408 · end of year $252,957

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WORK TOGETHER TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF CHILDREN, YOUTH, AND FAMILIES IN OUR COMMUNITIES.THE CHILDRENS ALLIANCE IS AN INTER-AGENCY COLLABORATIVE, WHICH COORDINATES NEEDED FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES,CONVENES CHILD AND FAMILY ADVOCATES TO SOLVE COMMUNITY PROBLEMS, GATHERS AND DISSEMINATES LOCAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE NEEDS AND WELL-BEING OF YOLO COUNTY FAMILIES.

  • CalWORKs Stage One Child Care Payment Processing The Organization is contracted by the County of Yolo to process Child Care Provider Payments for children whose parents are participating in the CalWORKs program. Organization staff supports parents and childcare providers to properly document childcare services for payment, and then process the actual payments. During fiscal year 2024-2025, the Organization supported 265 families and processed $3,295,402 in child care payments.

    Expenses $3,854,517 · Grants $3,355,669

  • Family Strengthening Network The Organization provides supportive services to families and individuals experiencing homelessness or housing insecurity. The Housing program helps families and individuals locate affordable housing, build financial security, and access financial assistance for application fees, deposits, and rent.During fiscal year 2024-2025, the Organization served 910 clients with resource information and/or direct financial assistance. Services included emergency rental assistance that prevented 60 evictions, financial support that helped 33 households transition to permanent housing, 40 CalAIM enrollments, 9 application fee assists, and 8 motel assists. The integration of Medi-Cal Community Supports expanded access to move-in assistance, utility support, and ongoing tenancy services, ensuring that families facing housing challenges received the support they needed.

    Expenses $1,612,168 · Grants $182,189

  • Child Abuse Prevention The Organization provides multi-cultural and multi-lingual family support and home visiting services for families facing various challenges, including housing instability, poverty, domestic violence, and more. During fiscal year 2024-2025, the Healthy Families Yolo County program provided home visiting services to 99 families, completing 1,351 visits. Families received support on child development, parenting strategies, and access to essential items such as food, diapers, and safety materials. Additional services included the In-Home Safety Program, which served 56 families, and the Alternative Response Program, which supported 20 families with prevention services, completing 238 home visits. The Organization also provided group parenting education through the Nurturing Parenting Program, serving 87 clients, and the Co-Parenting Program, serving 12 clients.

    Expenses $1,402,221

  • Community Health Initiative The goal of the Community Health Initiative is to ensure that every Yolo County resident has access to healthcare services, is enrolled in health insurance, and understands their benefits. During fiscal year 2024-2025, the Organization provided 251 healthcare-related services to 139 clients. This included 504 Medi-Cal services (292 navigation assists and 212 enrollments) serving 386 unduplicated clients, as well as 292 Covered California services (195 navigation assists and 97 enrollments) serving 154 unduplicated clients.Community Health Initiative enrollment services were impacted by external factors affecting families' willingness to engage with public benefit programs. The Organization continued its multilingual outreach efforts and expanded immigration and refugee services, supporting 261 refugee households with case management, housing, education, and legal navigation.The Organization also supports food security efforts by educating residents about benefits eligibility and assisting with applications for programs such as CalFresh (Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program). During the fiscal year, the Organization provided 244 CalFresh services (137 navigation assists and 107 enrollments) to 192 unduplicated clients. Weekly food distributions served 99 families, and 315 emergency food bags and food vouchers were provided to help struggling households purchase essential groceries.

    Expenses $381,718

  • Family Resource Center The Organization operates a Family Resource Center that serves as a hub for community support and resource coordination. During fiscal year 2024-2025, the Family Resource Center provided 3,923 services to community members, connecting families with essential resources, referrals, and support programs. Services included diaper distribution, hygiene kits, gas cards, utility assistance, ID assistance, crisis support, and navigation services to help families access social safety net programs. The Organization also benefited from the dedication of 220 volunteers who supported six signature community-wide events reaching thousands of individuals. These events included Child Abuse Prevention Month, the Back-to-School Resource Fair distributing 1,700 backpacks, the Annual Homeless Resource Fair, Community Giveaway Day providing 1,200 coats and Thanksgiving mealkits to 536 families, Family Fun Zone, and the Holiday Toy Distribution fulfilling over 270 wishes for 136 families.

    Expenses $325,460

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jeneba Lahai

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $165,547
    From this org
    $146,581
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,966
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,581
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $461
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,505
    Filer's total
    $165,547
  • Tricia Styc

    Finance Dir.

    Total calculated
    $137,559
    From this org
    $121,493
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,066
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lori Hawkins

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Angelika Corchado

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Bena Arao

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Delia Estrada

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Ashley Sens

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amy Turnipseed

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Molly Cassady

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeremiah Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202600719349300835

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.