Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LUTHERAN HOMES SOCIETY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by LUTHERAN HOMES SOCIETY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$34,847,341
Total expenses
$34,065,862
Contributions and grants received
$1,301,179
Grants paid
$42,813
Program service revenue
$32,087,635
Investment income
$92,258
Other revenue
$1,366,269
Total assets, end of year
$43,091,242
Total liabilities, end of year
$30,156,991
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$12,934,251
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$25,084,655
Management and general expenses
$8,740,071
Fundraising expenses
$241,136
Program service expenses (Part III)
$25,084,655

Program services were 73.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $300,397

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $936,802

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $63,980

  • 2a · Program service revenue: NURSING / ASSISTED LIVING

    total $16,046,308 · related or exempt $16,046,308

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CHILD CARE PROGRAMS

    total $11,601,074 · related or exempt $11,601,074

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS

    total $2,224,626 · related or exempt $2,224,626

  • 2d · Program service revenue: EDUCATION PROGRAMS

    total $606,580 · related or exempt $606,580

  • 2e · Program service revenue: HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICES

    total $578,117 · related or exempt $578,117

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $1,030,930 · related or exempt $1,030,930

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $82,466 · excluded $82,466

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $12,325

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $129,131

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$116,806

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$116,806 · excluded -$116,806

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $46,920

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $37,128

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $9,792

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $9,792 · excluded $9,792

  • 11a · Other revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $1,037,221 · related or exempt $1,037,221

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $445,854 · related or exempt $445,854

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,483,075

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $42,813 · program services $42,813

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $951,700 · management and general $951,700

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $15,842,209 · program services $12,541,595 · management and general $3,139,290 · fundraising $161,324

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $489,430 · program services $375,644 · management and general $109,000 · fundraising $4,786

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,524,735 · program services $1,221,755 · management and general $294,230 · fundraising $8,750

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,285,637 · program services $999,055 · management and general $273,803 · fundraising $12,779

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $35,187 · management and general $35,187

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $201,460 · management and general $201,460

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $100,908 · management and general $100,908

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $4,050,951 · program services $3,503,895 · management and general $541,132 · fundraising $5,924

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $125,427 · management and general $108,383 · fundraising $17,044

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $524,263 · program services $8,273 · management and general $513,242 · fundraising $2,748

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $997,487 · program services $141,586 · management and general $843,486 · fundraising $12,415

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,347,280 · program services $1,929,434 · management and general $417,846

  • 17 · Travel

    total $330,693 · program services $180,783 · management and general $142,680 · fundraising $7,230

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $45,712 · program services $11,850 · management and general $30,851 · fundraising $3,011

  • 20 · Interest

    total $8,013 · management and general $5,220 · fundraising $2,793

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,329,026 · program services $975,735 · management and general $353,291

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $367,746 · management and general $367,746

  • 24a · Other expenses: FOOD SERVICE

    total $965,262 · program services $965,262

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES/LICENSES/SUBSCRIPT.

    total $846,464 · program services $705,058 · management and general $139,219 · fundraising $2,187

  • 24c · Other expenses: FACILITY R&M/REPLACEMENTS

    total $623,387 · program services $548,031 · management and general $75,211 · fundraising $145

  • 24d · Other expenses: RESIDENT CARE SUPPLIES

    total $621,060 · program services $621,060

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $409,012 · program services $312,826 · management and general $96,186

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $397,905 · end of year $3,062,926

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $199,896 · end of year $285,130

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $4,599 · end of year $85,533

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,540,812 · end of year $6,002,588

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $3,918,902 · end of year $3,918,902

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,497 · end of year $3,811

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $311,046 · end of year $193,006

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $57,431,277

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $44,133,537

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $14,004,859 · end of year $13,297,740

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,012,850 · end of year $2,286,740

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $641,576 · end of year $641,576

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $12,740,812 · end of year $13,313,290

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,374,293 · end of year $2,868,637

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $11,439 · end of year $262,146

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $54,797 · end of year $42,079

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $25,185,000 · end of year $24,460,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,311,551 · end of year $2,524,129

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $11,012,492 · end of year $12,017,633

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $826,182 · end of year $916,618

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

LUTHERAN HOMES SOCIETY, INC. IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION THAT PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL CARE AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR YOUTH AND ELDERLY IN NORTHWESTERN OHIO AND SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN. AS A FAITH-BASED PROVIDER OF SUCH SERVICES, LUTHERAN HOMES SOCIETY CONTINUES TO HONOR ITS MISSION TO EXTEND ITS SERVICES TO THE VULNERABLE OF OUR POPULATION. OUR MISSION STATEMENT: INSPIRED BY THE CHRISTIAN FAITH, WE EMBRACE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WITH COMPASSIONATE CARE AND SERVICES THROUGHOUT LIFE'S JOURNEY. YOUTH ARE SERVED THROUGH COMMUNITY-BASED RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT GROUP HOMES, SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND AN ASPERGER'S PROGRAM CONSISTING OF BOTH RESIDENTIAL AND DAY TREATMENT PROGRAMS. THE ELDERLY ARE SERVED IN INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND EXTENDED CARE RESIDENTIAL SETTINGS. LUTHERAN HOMES SOCIETY ALSO SERVES THE COMMUNITY THROUGH SERVICE COORDINATION, WHICH ASSISTS THE ELDERLY IN ACCESSING NEEDED SERVICES, THEREBY ENABLING THEM TO CONTINUE LIVING IN INDEPEN

  • SENIOR CARE PROGRAM: PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL CARE TO THE ELDERLY WITH SKILLED NURSING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITIES; PROVIDES SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY IN THOSE FACILITIES AND OUT IN THE COMMUNITY; PROVIDES HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICES. IN 2023, OUR LONG-TERM CARE FACILITIES SERVED 563 PATIENTS; OUR INDEPENDENT LIVING COMMUNITIES SERVED 625 RESIDENTS; AND OUR HOME HEALTH CARE PROGRAM SERVED 288 CLIENTS. OUR LONG-TERM CARE FACILITIES, WHICH PROVIDE BOTH SKILLED NURSING AND ASSISTED LIVING OPTIONS, OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF STANDARD AND SPECIALIZED SERVICES INCLUDING: INTENSIVE PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL, AND SPEECH THERAPY PROGRAMS; SPECIALIZED DIETARY PROGRAMMING; DEMENTIA CARE AND PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES; PASTORAL CARE; PLANNED ACTIVITIES; TRANSPORTATION; AND SOCIAL SERVICES, JUST TO NAME A FEW. OUR INDEPENDENT LIVING COMMUNITIES OFFER AFFORDABLE HOUSING TO PEOPLE AGE 62 AND OLDER. EACH COMMUNITY PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR RECREATIONAL AND RELIGIOUS PROGRAMS, SOCIAL EVENTS, OUTINGS, AND DAILY PEER CONTACT. A SERVICE COORDINATOR IS ON SITE AT EACH LOCATION TO ASSIST RESIDENTS IN PROCURRING MEALS, HOME HEALTH CARE, HOUSEKEEPING, AND OTHER SERVICES THAT ENABLE THEM TO REMAIN INDEPENDENT. OUR HOME HEALTH CARE PROGRAM BRINGS THE SUPERIOR NURSING AND REHABILITATION SERVICES FOUND IN OUR FACILITIES TO PEOPLE IN THEIR OWN HOMES.

    Expenses $15,509,650 · Grants $42,813 · Revenue $17,655,355

  • FAMILY & YOUTH SERVICES PROGRAM: PROVIDES COMMUNITY-BASED RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR YOUTH WHOSE CIRCUMSTANCES AND NEEDS NECESSITATE NURTURE AND SPECIAL SERVICES OUTSIDE OF THEIR OWN HOMES; PROVIDES SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO YOUTH, ADULTS, AND FAMILIES IN THE COMMUNITY, EMPOWERING THEM TO MEET THEIR OWN NEEDS AND CARE FOR OTHERS. FOR 2023, OUR RESIDENTIAL CARE HOMES SERVED 124 INDIVIDUALS, WHILE ANOTHER 98 INDIVIUDALS RECEIVED SUPPORTIVE SERVICES IN THE COMMUNITY. OUR COMMUNITY-BASED RESIDENTIAL CARE HOMES PROVIDE A CARING AND SAFE ENVIRONMENT FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS, IN WHICH THEY RECEIVE MENTORING, INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP COUNSELING, MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, ASSISTANCE WITH DEVELOPING COPING SKILLS AND OVERCOMING BEHAVIORAL ISSUES, AND SUPPORT IN MAINTAINING RELATIONSHIPS WITH THEIR FAMILIES. WE ALSO OFFER A VARIETY OF SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE COMMUNITY, INCLUDING: DIAGNOSTIC ASSESSMENTS, PREVENTION AND INTERVENTION SERVICES FOR YOUTH AND FAMILIES WHO ARE AT RISK OF AN OUT OF HOME PLACEMENT; AFTERCARE SERVICES FOR YOUTH AND FAMILIES WHO HAVE HAD AN OUT OF HOME PLACEMENT; MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES AND EDUCATION; INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP COUNSELING; PARTNERS IN TREATMENT WEEKENDS; DAY-TREATMENT PROGRAMS, SBH OR SED CLASSROOMS, AND OTHERS. FAMILY & YOUTH SERVICES PROVIDES COMPASSIONATE, QUALITY CARE TO THOSE WE SERVE, BUT WE ARE ALSO COMMITTED TO IMPROVING AND CONTRIBUTING TO THE COMMUNITY IN WHICH WE LIVE AND WORK. IN ADDITION TO THE RESIDENTS AND CLIENTS SERVED DIRECTLY, A WIDE VARIETY OF BROAD COMMUNITY SUPPORT ACTIVITIES CONTRIBUTE TO THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF OUR TAX- EXEMPT PURPOSE. FAMILY & YOUTH SERVICES SENIOR LEADERSHIP ALSO PROVIDED SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY BY SERVING ON COMMUNITY BOARDS, COMMITTEES, OR TASK FORCES, TO ENHANCE THE GENERAL WELFARE OF THE COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $9,575,005 · Revenue $14,432,280

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • WILLIAM R MARSHALL

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $462,213
    From this org
    $399,845
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,368
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $359,587
    Bonus
    $40,000
    Other
    $258
    Deferred
    $38,880
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,488
    Filer's total
    $462,213
  • LORINDA SCHALK

    TREASURER/CF

    Total calculated
    $305,382
    From this org
    $265,409
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,973
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $240,271
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $138
    Deferred
    $30,040
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,933
    Filer's total
    $305,382
  • AMANDA SCHROEDER

    VP-HOME & CO

    Total calculated
    $184,105
    From this org
    $158,643
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,462
    Hours/week
    16 + 24 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,156
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $487
    Deferred
    $6,542
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,920
    Filer's total
    $184,105
  • STEPHEN BOWSHER

    SR. DIR. ACC

    Total calculated
    $159,081
    From this org
    $139,813
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,268
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,675
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    $138
    Deferred
    $5,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,468
    Filer's total
    $159,081
  • CATHERINE ZAWISZA

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $153,046
    From this org
    $136,853
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,193
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,763
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $90
    Deferred
    $5,549
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,644
    Filer's total
    $153,046
  • JOHN HENRY

    DIR. OF FACI

    Total calculated
    $151,137
    From this org
    $134,407
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,730
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $131,757
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $2,650
    Deferred
    $5,426
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,304
    Filer's total
    $151,137
  • STEVE BAUERLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • STEVE BOWE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • MARIA COOK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • JEFF DEMPSEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • ANN MARSHALL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • KEVIN RAHE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • JONATHON RUSCHE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • PAUL SIEBEN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • MARK SNYDER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • MELISSA WARNER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • LEE WUNSCHEL

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
WILLIAM R. MARSHALL 0 22,500 0 LORINDA SCHALK 0 19,360 0
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7
THE CEO RECEIVES A CONTRIBUTION OF UP TO 10% OF HIS GROSS WAGES TO THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IF THE RELATED PARENT ORGANIZATION MEETS CERTAIN BENCHMARKS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202443189349307214

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.