Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ENERGY PLUS CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ENERGY PLUS CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,021,831
Total expenses
$2,654,205
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,498,155
Investment income
$523,676
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$44,595,363
Total liabilities, end of year
$37,805,373
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$6,789,990
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INCOME FROM LOANS

    total $2,058,050 · related or exempt $2,058,050

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEES AND CHARGES

    total $385,386 · related or exempt $382,854 · unrelated business $2,532

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $54,719 · related or exempt $41,297 · unrelated business $13,422

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $523,676 · excluded $523,676

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $712,911

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $26,901

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $137,646

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $54,665

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $576,515

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $93,659

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $81,680

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $52,844

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $79,699

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $32,940

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $18,723

  • 24a · Other expenses: TAX

    total $600

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEMBER DIVIDENDS

    total $565,762

  • 24c · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $137,620

  • 24d · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $35,778

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $46,262

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $481,789 · end of year $395,759

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $17,080 · end of year $14,000

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $29,025,644 · end of year $31,387,367

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $121,183 · end of year $101,420

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,076,161

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,021,663

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $61,591 · end of year $54,498

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $9,857,489 · end of year $12,076,155

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $422,418 · end of year $566,164

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $485,149 · end of year $257,300

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $33,079,681 · end of year $37,548,073

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $6,422,364 · end of year $6,789,990

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION TO PROVIDE LOAN AND DEPOSIT SERVICES TO MEMBERS

Activities or mission (Part I)

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION

  • LOAN AND SHARE PRODUCTS TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • NICK GRIMMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK VOGLER

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN HOPWOOD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRENDA WADE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM DAVIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VICKI GARRETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARA MAMUSKA MORRIS

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS HAHN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS O'LEARY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEN REED

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROL TRAYLOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARI PALMER

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $110,377
    From this org
    $110,377
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
8 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202501349349308835

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.