Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by NEW JERSEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $13,350,181
- Total expenses
- $11,923,271
- Contributions and grants received
- $10,334,302
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,944,627
- Investment income
- $1,071,252
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $188,264,401
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $133,560,446
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $54,703,955
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $11,911,372
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$7,117,438
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$460,065
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,756,799
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEDICARE GAINSHARING PROJECT
total $1,161,911 · related or exempt $1,161,911
-
2b · Program service revenue: ANNUAL MEETING
total $370,500 · related or exempt $370,500
-
2c · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE
total $347,049 · related or exempt $347,049
-
2d · Program service revenue: COOPERATIVE HEALTH PROGRAMS
total $60,067 · related or exempt $60,067
-
2e · Program service revenue: PUBLICATIONS
total $5,100 · related or exempt $5,100
-
3 · Investment income
total $699,683 · excluded $699,683
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,184,997
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $813,428
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $371,569
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $371,569 · excluded $371,569
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,571,128
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,664,340
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $245,107
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total -$78,182
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $308,110
-
11a · Fees: management
total $51,950
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $211,117
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $215,000
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $11,896
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,636,676
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $5,915
-
13 · Office expenses
total $764,529
-
16 · Occupancy
total $174,793
-
17 · Travel
total $49,206
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $409,804
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $832,760
-
23 · Insurance
total $126,842
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED SERVICES
total $428,252
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $189,141
-
24c · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT
total $104,887
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,154,821 · end of year -$160,596
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $3,377,852 · end of year $2,091,441
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $7,389,756 · end of year $8,663,748
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $925,639 · end of year $915,604
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$364,063
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$364,063
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $11,134,782 · end of year $12,825,414
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $32,337,343 · end of year $35,955,741
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $32,007 · end of year $30,827
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $77,484,159 · end of year $127,942,222
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $3,972,596 · end of year $3,030,508
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $9,039,851 · end of year $8,827,200
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $71,593,469 · end of year $121,702,738
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $49,230,443 · end of year $54,703,955
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
NJHA WILL BE A TRUSTED THOUGHT LEADER AND AGENT OF CHANGE IN NEW JERSEY, ADVOCATING, EDUCATING AND RESEARCHING TO GUIDE HEALTHCARE CONSUMERS, PROVIDERS AND LEGISLATORS TOWARD IMPROVED QUALITY, SAFETY, AFFORDABILITY AND ACCESSIBILITY OF HEALTHCARE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE MISSION OF THE NEW JERSEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF NEW JERSEY.
-
ADMINISTRATION - AS THE PREMIER STATEWIDE HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION SERVING APPROXIMATELY 460 MEMBERS AND AFFILIATES, NJHA IS THE LEADER IN ADVOCACY, EDUCATION AND INFORMATION, PARTNERING WITH ITS MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE AND QUALITY HEALTHCARE TO PATIENTS AND PEOPLE THROUGHOUT NEW JERSEY.
Expenses $4,076,428 · Revenue $606,868
-
CHART - THE CENTER FOR HEALTH ANALYTICS, RESEARCH & TRANSFORMATION IS A RESEARCH HUB CONTAINED WITHIN THE NEW JERSEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION. BY USING DATA ANALYTICS, AND PERFORMING PREDICTIVE MODELING, CHART SEEKS TO INFORM THE NJHA MEMBERSHIP, STATE AND FEDERAL ELECTED OFFICIALS AND THE GENERAL POPULATION, THROUGH THE MEDIA, ABOUT TRENDS AND NUANCES RELATED TO THE HEALTHCARE ENVIRONMENT. THE GOAL IS TO INCREASE AWARENESS ABOUT HOW HEALTHCARE IS DELIVERED AND TO EXPLORE METHODS TO IMPROVE POPULATION HEALTH.
Expenses $1,986,164 · Revenue $1,167,011
-
GOVERNMENT RELATIONS AND POLICY/POST-ACUTE CARE POLICY - PLAYS A CRITICAL ROLE IN DEFINING AND IMPLEMENTING THE ADVOCACY PRINCIPLES THAT SUPPORT MEMBERSHIP INTERESTS AND ACTS AS A KEY CONTACT BETWEEN THE STATE DECISION MAKERS AND INDUSTRY LEADERS.
Expenses $1,373,165
-
STRATEGIC INITIATIVESCOMMUNICATIONS AND MEMBER SERVICESCENTER FOR PARTNERSHIPS TRANSFORMING HEALTHCONTRACTED LEGAL SERVICESQ3 SUBCONTRACTHOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTASPR COVID-19 RESPONSE GRANTOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES REVENUE OF $2,927,543 INCLUDES GRANT REVENUE OF $2,756,799 SHOWN ON FORM 990 PART VIII LINE 1F
Expenses $4,475,615 · Revenue $2,927,543
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
ROBERT H ADAMS
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL ARNOLD
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $2,200
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,200
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTOPHER BAILEY
ASSISTANT TREASURER & CFO
- Total calculated
- $438,411
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $386,105
- Other
- $52,306
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $339,945 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $43,400 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,760 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $28,050 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,256 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $438,411 related
-
CATHLEEN D BENNETT
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,416,477
- From this org
- $1,020,571
- From related orgs
- $340,190
- Other
- $55,716
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $605,908 + $246,404 related
- Bonus
- $129,456 + $43,152 related
- Other
- $285,207 + $50,634 related
- Deferred
- $24,750 + $8,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,037 + $5,679 related
- Filer's total
- $1,062,358 + $354,119 related
-
ROBERT W BRENNER
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIC W CARNEY
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD J CONDIT
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $2,200
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,200
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VINCENT J DICKS
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PHILIP J DRISCOLL
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAIGE DWORAK
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK GAVIN
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANK A GHINASSI
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LORI S HERNDON
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LESLIE D HIRSCH
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMY B MANSUE
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL MARON
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN MATSINGER
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL A MCLAUGHLIN
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN O'DOWD
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KENNETH N SABLE
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTHONY SCARDINO
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS W SCOTT
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2024
- Total calculated
- $2,200
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,200
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT M SEGIN
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $3,600
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $3,600
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN SHERIS
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2023
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CINDY A SORG
ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT/ASSISTANT SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $113,351
- From this org
- $90,922
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,429
- Hours/week
- 24
-
MARK STAUDER
TREASURER & CHAIRMAN OF FINANCE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DARRELL K TERRY
TRUSTEE CLASS OF 2024
- Total calculated
- $1,600
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,600
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEBORAH D VISCONI
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTINE ANN STEARNS
VP
- Total calculated
- $395,419
- From this org
- $355,888
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,531
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $336,051
- Bonus
- $17,428
- Other
- $2,409
- Deferred
- $31,096
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,435
- Filer's total
- $395,419
-
SEAN HOPKINS
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $569,323
- From this org
- $522,672
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,651
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $384,315
- Bonus
- $85,563
- Other
- $52,794
- Deferred
- $33,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,651
- Filer's total
- $569,323
-
THERESA L EDELSTEIN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $484,016
- From this org
- $428,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,716
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $322,080
- Bonus
- $98,656
- Other
- $7,564
- Deferred
- $33,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,716
- Filer's total
- $484,016
-
KERRY MCKEAN-KELLY
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $354,015
- From this org
- $312,423
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,592
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $274,296
- Bonus
- $34,190
- Other
- $3,937
- Deferred
- $27,941
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,651
- Filer's total
- $354,015
-
ROGER D SARAO
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $308,975
- From this org
- $272,327
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,648
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $227,677
- Bonus
- $42,950
- Other
- $1,700
- Deferred
- $23,261
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,387
- Filer's total
- $308,975
-
VICTORIA BROGAN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $397,435
- From this org
- $352,744
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,691
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $286,523
- Bonus
- $64,750
- Other
- $1,471
- Deferred
- $25,586
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,105
- Filer's total
- $397,435
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 4B
- NEW JERSEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION MAINTAINS A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN FOR SENIOR STAFF. CATHLEEN BENNETT AND SEAN HOPKINS ARE PARTICIPANTS IN THE "PLAN". EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TOTALLING $296,574 WERE FUNDED IN 2023 TO THIS PLAN. NEW JERSEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION MAINTAINS A 457(B) SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN FOR SENIOR STAFF. CATHLEEN BENNETT, AND SEAN HOPKINS ARE PARTICIPANTS IN THE "PLAN". THE PLAN IS FUNDED EXCLUSIVELY BY VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
HEALTH RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL TR OF NJ
501(C)(3) · RESEARCH & EDU · NJ
-
HEALTHCARE EMPLOYEES FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
501(C)(1) · COOP FIN INST · NJ
-
527 · PAC · NJ
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
NJHA HEALTHCARE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS INC
C · ADMINISTRATIVE · NJ · share of income $3,020,439 · share of assets $34,251,759 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NEW JERSEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
-
NEW JERSEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INS FUND
T · PURCHASE GROUP · NJ
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 11 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202443189349308899
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.