Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN NEW YORK STATE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,147,483
- Total expenses
- $3,927,191
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,016,400
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $73,144
- Investment income
- $27,585
- Other revenue
- $30,354
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,069,990
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,090,199
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,979,791
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,260,900
- Management and general expenses
- $666,291
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,260,900
Program services were 83.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$2,967
-
1b · Membership dues
$105,883
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$4,629,323
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$278,227
-
2a · Program service revenue: FEE FOR SERVICE
total $73,144 · related or exempt $73,144
-
3 · Investment income
total $27,585 · excluded $27,585
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUES
total $27,500 · related or exempt $27,500
-
11b · Other revenue: CONFERENCES
total $2,850 · related or exempt $2,850
-
11c · Other revenue: MISC REVENUE
total $4 · related or exempt $4
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$30,354
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $190,750 · program services $162,137 · management and general $28,613
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,624,653 · program services $1,378,421 · management and general $246,232
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $345,655 · program services $308,709 · management and general $36,946
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $162,599 · program services $145,219 · management and general $17,380
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $15,504 · management and general $15,504
-
13 · Office expenses
total $317,889 · program services $306,349 · management and general $11,540
-
16 · Occupancy
total $81,170 · program services $73,009 · management and general $8,161
-
17 · Travel
total $53,527 · program services $41,469 · management and general $12,058
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $66,978 · program services $23,842 · management and general $43,136
-
20 · Interest
total $4,347 · management and general $4,347
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $13,706 · program services $13,706
-
23 · Insurance
total $10,757 · program services $8,646 · management and general $2,111
-
24a · Other expenses: OUTSIDE SERVICES
total $783,993 · program services $687,002 · management and general $96,991
-
24b · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIPS
total $87,523 · program services $36,656 · management and general $50,867
-
24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE
total $40,825 · program services $28,038 · management and general $12,787
-
24d · Other expenses: PROJECT DEVELOPMENT
total $36,230 · management and general $36,230
-
24e · All other expenses
total $91,085 · program services $47,697 · management and general $43,388
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,672,992 · end of year $424,236
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $399,202 · end of year $29,097
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $181,879 · end of year $1,745,445
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $38,068 · end of year $72,310
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$93,896
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$43,309
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $109,315 · end of year $50,587
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $301,521 · end of year $744,894
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $3,421 · end of year $3,421
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $446,995 · end of year $670,849
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,438,626 · end of year $122,802
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
end of year $250,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $111,654 · end of year $46,548
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $709,123 · end of year $1,979,791
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE AGENCY IS TO PROVIDE INFORMATION ON MENTAL ILLNESS, FIGHT STIGMA AND DISCRIMINATION.
-
ADVOCACY PROGRAMS - ADVOCATES FOR THE RIGHTS, NEEDS AND EMPOWERMENT OF INDIVIDUALS WHOSE LIVES HAVE BEEN IMPACTED UPON BY MENTAL ILLNESS.
Expenses $3,260,900 · Revenue $73,144
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Glenn LiebmanGLENN LIEBMAN
CEO
- Total calculated
- $190,750
- From this org
- $190,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,750
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $190,750
-
Carlton ArcherCARLTON ARCHER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tom ChristensenTOM CHRISTENSEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Doug CooperDOUG COOPER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Andrea DeepeANDREA DEEPE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
William GettmanWILLIAM GETTMAN
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Keli-Koran LucheyKELI-KORAN LUCHEY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
James LytleJAMES LYTLE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeffrey McQueenJEFFREY MCQUEEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Colleen MerloCOLLEEN MERLO
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gary O'BrienGARY O'BRIEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Andrew O'GradyANDREW O'GRADY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jamie PapapetrosJAMIE PAPAPETROS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ellen PendegarELLEN PENDEGAR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Amanda PierroAMANDA PIERRO
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Pearl Reed-KleinPEARL REED-KLEIN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Reneee RiderRENEEE RIDER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeffrey RovitzJEFFREY ROVITZ
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Karl ShallowhornKARL SHALLOWHORN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
James StoneJAMES STONE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael TownsendMICHAEL TOWNSEND
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dennis WhalenDENNIS WHALEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Susan WheelerSUSAN WHEELER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 28 October 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202443189349306849
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.