Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HOUSTON VA RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by HOUSTON VA RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$818,266
Total expenses
$638,287
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$794,637
Investment income
$23,629
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$9,624,919
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,583,191
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,041,728
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$249,628
Management and general expenses
$388,659
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$249,628

Program services were 39.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • MARK KOBELJA MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $396,173
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $396,173
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $396,173 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $396,173 related
  • LAURA PETERSEN MD MHA

    STATUTORY DI

    Total calculated
    $311,387
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $311,387
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $311,387 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $311,387 related
  • FRANCISCO VAZQUEZ MBA

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $221,825
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $221,825
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $221,825 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $221,825 related
  • LAURIE MITCHELL PHD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $211,059
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $211,059
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $211,059 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $211,059 related
  • JAMES EGGERS MHA MBA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $160,075
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $160,075
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $160,075 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $160,075 related
  • CURTIS BERGERON MBA

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $139,883
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $139,883
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 40 related
  • CHRIS RODNEY

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $131,293
    From this org
    $131,293
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • DANIEL MUSHER MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • EDGAR TUCKER MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15 + 40 related
  • DONALD WAGNER MHA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
6 March 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202440739349301414

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.