Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MID-MISSOURI LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by MID-MISSOURI LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,915,299
Total expenses
$1,451,653
Contributions and grants received
$11,742,313
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$172,986
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$12,937,034
Total liabilities, end of year
$363,382
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$12,573,652
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,144,857
Management and general expenses
$306,796
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,144,857

Program services were 78.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $11,396,493

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $345,820

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $172,986 · excluded $172,986

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $151,389 · program services $15,139 · management and general $136,250

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $799,161 · program services $730,518 · management and general $68,643

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $41,161 · program services $30,916 · management and general $10,245

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $146,008 · program services $133,928 · management and general $12,080

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $76,366 · program services $60,285 · management and general $16,081

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $17,730 · program services $8,865 · management and general $8,865

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $2,199 · program services $2,199

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,985 · program services $1,985

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $18,876 · program services $16,988 · management and general $1,888

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $18,459 · program services $17,620 · management and general $839

  • 17 · Travel

    total $15,747 · program services $14,172 · management and general $1,575

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $33,851 · management and general $33,851

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $10,880 · program services $4,936 · management and general $5,944

  • 24a · Other expenses: JUDICARE

    total $12,551 · program services $12,551

  • 24b · Other expenses: CONTRACT SERVICES TO PROGRAM

    total $43,599 · program services $43,599

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES & FEES

    total $10,622 · program services $5,433 · management and general $5,189

  • 24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $21,337 · program services $19,203 · management and general $2,134

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $29,732 · program services $26,520 · management and general $3,212

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $87,689 · end of year $5,101,920

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,073,612 · end of year $1,200,062

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $199,296 · end of year $186,624

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $34,465 · end of year $40,640

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,197,266

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $132,193

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,087,529 · end of year $1,065,073

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $5,290,651

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $34,250

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $100 · end of year $17,814

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $116,751 · end of year $102,211

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $105,547 · end of year $257,292

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $4,029 · end of year $3,879

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,142,478 · end of year $12,468,152

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $113,886 · end of year $105,500

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

PROVIDE FREE LEGAL SERVICES TO LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS IN CENTRAL MISSOURI.

  • PROVIDE FREE LEGAL SERVICES TO LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS IN CENTRAL MISSOURI.

    Expenses $1,144,857

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kirsten Dunham

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $78,974
    From this org
    $78,974
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Susan Lutton

    FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $72,415
    From this org
    $72,415
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $72,415
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $72,415
  • Derek Hux

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.07
  • Rigel Oliveri

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.55
  • Max Lewis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Deborah Riekhof

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.52
  • Michael Pryor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.07
  • Tanya Teegarden

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.07
  • James Cutts

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.05
  • Lashonda Eniade

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • Philip Wooldridge

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.16
  • Truman Allen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.84
  • Glen Ehrhardt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • Hannah Milster

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.07
  • Frank Koch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.05
  • Amanda Landrum

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Kristin Arnold

    DIRECTOR - SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.78
  • Irene Karns

    DIRECTOR - TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.17
  • Arvids Petersons

    DIRECTOR - PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.23
  • Joan Chenault

    DIRECTOR - VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.24

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant

Answered no

  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
19 April 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202341119349301609

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.