Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← EVERETT TRANSITIONAL CARE SERVICES

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by EVERETT TRANSITIONAL CARE SERVICES.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,496,749
Total expenses
$5,497,389
Contributions and grants received
$2,163,127
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,335,814
Investment income
-$2,329
Other revenue
$137
Total assets, end of year
$3,950,589
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,937,634
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,012,955
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,546,711
Management and general expenses
$950,678
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,546,711

Program services were 82.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $1,959,621

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $201,906

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,600

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SUB ACUTE INPATIENT, NET

    total $3,335,814 · related or exempt $3,335,814

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $124 · excluded $124

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $2,453

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$2,453

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$2,453 · excluded -$2,453

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $137 · excluded $137

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $137

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,287,138 · program services $2,104,878 · management and general $182,260

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $6,112 · program services $5,625 · management and general $487

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $104,171 · program services $95,870 · management and general $8,301

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $193,280 · program services $177,878 · management and general $15,402

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $4,148 · management and general $4,148

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $331,234 · management and general $331,234

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,614,014 · program services $1,460,235 · management and general $153,779

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $41,275 · management and general $41,275

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $103,982 · program services $24,117 · management and general $79,865

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $6,555 · management and general $6,555

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $313,655 · program services $288,660 · management and general $24,995

  • 17 · Travel

    total $4,917 · program services $4,917

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $17,688 · program services $17,688

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $52,823 · program services $48,614 · management and general $4,209

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $19,439 · program services $15,971 · management and general $3,468

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS

    total $274,554 · program services $274,554

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $122,404 · program services $27,704 · management and general $94,700

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $488,892 · end of year $74,764

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $496,764 · end of year $78,934

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $192,098 · end of year $1,096,539

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $10,913 · end of year $22,310

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $15,604 · end of year $31,874

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,584,139

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,144,396

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $183,916 · end of year $439,743

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $2,206,425

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $115,764 · end of year $388,474

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $258,828 · end of year $2,549,160

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $849,991 · end of year $849,991

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $163,604 · end of year $162,964

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

AS PEOPLE OF PROVIDENCE AND BETHANY OF THE NORTHWEST, WE REVEAL GOD'S LOVE FOR ALL, ESPECIALLY THE POOR AND VULNERABLE, THROUGH OUR COMPASSIONATE HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR PATIENTS IN TRANSITIONAL CARE. WE ARE DEDICATED TO ENHANCING THE QUALITY AND DIGNITY OF LIFE OF THOSE WE SERVE OUT OF LOVE TO GOD AND NEIGHBOR.

Activities or mission (Part I)

HEALTHCARE SERVICES OF PATIENTS IN TRANSITIONAL CARE.

  • EVERETT TRANSITIONAL CARE SERVICES (ETCS) PROVIDES SUB-ACUTE CARE SERVICES TO ELDERLY AND INFIRM INDIVIDUALS NEEDING A MODERATE LEVEL OF NURSING CARE BUT NOT REQUIRING HOSPITAL PROVIDED ACUTE CARE. IF AN INDIVIDUAL IS RECOVERING FROM AN ILLNESS, INJURY, OR SURGERY AND NEEDS SHORT-TERM CARE AFTER BEING RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL, ETCS PROVIDES AN "IN-BETWEEN" PLACE TO HEAL THROUGH CAREFULLY PLANNED REHABILITATION. ETCS IS A JOINT VENTURE OF BETHANY OF THE NORTHWEST AND PROVIDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM. THIS PARTNERSHIP BRINGS TOGETHER TWO LONG-STANDING ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR MISSIONS - PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE HEALING AND SERVICE TO THOSE IN NEED. AN AVERAGE LENGTH OF STAY IS ABOUT 70.58 DAYS SERVING 105 PEOPLE DURING 2022.

    Expenses $4,546,711 · Revenue $3,335,814

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Scott Combs

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $412,423
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $412,423
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $412,423 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $412,423 related
  • Joseph Scrivens

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $271,417
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $271,417
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $271,417 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $271,417 related
  • Jason Peterson

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $246,891
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $246,891
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $246,891 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $246,891 related
  • Kevin Clay

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Onerheim

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Bob Campbell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patty Degroodt

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART III
BETHANY OF THE NORTHWEST IS THE MANAGING PARTNER OF EVERETT TRANSITIONAL CARE SERVICES. BETHANY OF THE NORTHWEST'S FINANCIAL COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. 10% OF CEO COMPENSATION IS ALLOCATED TO EVERETT TRANSITIONAL CARE SERVICES AND INCLUDED IN PART IX.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
26 September 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202342909349300944

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.