Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HOOLA NA PUA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HOOLA NA PUA.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,404,060
Total expenses
$5,848,247
Contributions and grants received
$2,808,722
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,099,198
Investment income
$92,338
Other revenue
$403,802
Total assets, end of year
$13,507,175
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,628,067
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,879,108
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,736,877
Management and general expenses
$435,116
Fundraising expenses
$676,254
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,736,877

Program services were 81.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $89,909

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $998,097

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,720,716

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $16,733

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PEARL HAVEN

    total $3,099,198 · related or exempt $3,099,198

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $65,769 · excluded $65,769

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $26,569

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $26,569

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $26,569 · excluded $26,569

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $793,676

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $89,909

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $414,484

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $379,192 · excluded $379,192

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $14,081 · related or exempt $14,081

  • 11b · Other revenue: CREDIT CARD REWARDS

    total $4,430 · related or exempt $4,430

  • 11c · Other revenue: MERCHANDISE

    total $3,199 · related or exempt $3,199

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $2,900 · related or exempt $2,900

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $24,610

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $536,918 · program services $256,695 · management and general $111,658 · fundraising $168,565

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,490,480 · program services $2,163,498 · management and general $119,039 · fundraising $207,943

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $250,602 · program services $218,049 · management and general $10,403 · fundraising $22,150

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $403,600 · program services $273,375 · management and general $45,482 · fundraising $84,743

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $114,878 · program services $30,128 · management and general $75,942 · fundraising $8,808

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $140,917 · program services $31,600 · management and general $8,560 · fundraising $100,757

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $760,814 · program services $731,735 · management and general $5,520 · fundraising $23,559

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $70,858 · program services $28,176 · management and general $5,578 · fundraising $37,104

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $345,275 · program services $309,478 · management and general $23,615 · fundraising $12,182

  • 17 · Travel

    total $141,001 · program services $125,980 · management and general $8,288 · fundraising $6,733

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $5,591 · program services $5,080 · management and general $240 · fundraising $271

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $415,649 · program services $402,402 · management and general $13,247

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $71,614 · program services $65,290 · management and general $6,324

  • 24a · Other expenses: CLIENT SUPPORT & VOL EXP

    total $64,050 · program services $63,653 · management and general $317 · fundraising $80

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES & FEES EXPENSE

    total $18,084 · program services $14,705 · management and general $20 · fundraising $3,359

  • 24c · Other expenses: DONATED GOODS

    total $16,733 · program services $16,733

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $1,183 · program services $300 · management and general $883

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,855,297 · end of year $3,237,545

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $759,015 · end of year $1,239,407

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $84,672 · end of year $85,073

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $10,212,721

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,528,280

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $9,075,808 · end of year $8,684,441

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $133,915 · end of year $260,709

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,585,412 · end of year $1,628,067

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $10,883,884 · end of year $11,641,438

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $439,411 · end of year $237,670

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

HO'OLA NA PUA IS COMMITTED TO THE PREVENTION OF SEX TRAFFICKING AND PROVIDING CARE FOR CHILDREN WHO HAVE BEEN EXPLOITED.

  • PEARL HAVEN: PEARL HAVEN IS A 13-ACRE CAMPUS WITH A PREMIER SPECIAL TREATMENT FACILITY (STF) THAT PROVIDES 24/7 RESIDENTIAL PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT PAIRED WITH EXPERIENTAL PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE TRAUMA- INFORMED THERAPEUTIC SERVICES FOR YOUTH AGES 11-17, WHO HAVE COMPLEX TRAUMA OR ARE DIAGNOSED WITH SERIOUS EMOTIONAL AND BEHAVIORAL DISTURBANCES (SEBD) AS A RESULT OF LIKELY SEXUAL EXPLOITATION OR TRAFFICKING. TO DATE, RESIDENTS HAVE BENEFITTED FROM A 58% IMPROVEMENT IN TRAUMA SYMPTOMS, A 32% IMPROVEMENT IN DEPRESSIVE SYMPTOMS, AND A 20% IMPROVEMENT IN ANXIETY SYMPTOMS.

    Expenses $3,836,238 · Revenue $3,123,808

  • COMMUNITY PROGRAMS: HOOLA NA PUA PROVIDES A CONTINUUM OF CARE TO ADDRESS THE TRAUMATIC IMPACTS OF SEXUAL EXPLOITATION, AS WELL AS PREVENTION AND RESILIENCE-BUILDING SERVICES FOR THOSE WHO ARE VULNERABLE. HNP'S PROGRESSIVE PATHWAY IS INDIVIDUALIZED TO MEET SPECIFIC NEEDS AND INCLUDE SERVICES SUCH AS PREVENTION & AWARENESS EDUCATION, GROUP SUPPORT SESSIONS, MENTORING, AND CARE COORDINATION.

    Expenses $900,639

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • George Kent Anderson

    DIR. BUS. OP

    Total calculated
    $139,572
    From this org
    $133,858
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,714
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jessica Munoz

    FOUNDER

    Total calculated
    $186,168
    From this org
    $180,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,824
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,344
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,824
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $186,168
  • Karen Polivka

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Keith Winnacott

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chris Perkins

    INTERIM CEO

    Total calculated
    $214,300
    From this org
    $214,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,300
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $214,300
  • Melissa Jackson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sondra Leiggi Brandon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Julie Hong

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jacquie Laird

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robin Yoshimura

    VICE CHAIRPE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steven Beattie

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sonja Gomes

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nathan Shimodoi

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202503219349314065

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.