Totals
- Total revenue
- $501,081
- Total expenses
- $501,081
- Contributions and grants received
- $501,081
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $501,081
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $501,081
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
BRYAN DERREBERRY
PRESIDENT AN
- Total calculated
- $367,896
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $350,290
- Other
- $17,606
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 39.9 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $306,987 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $43,303 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $16,356 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $1,250 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $367,896 related
-
ADRIAN CAIN
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $179,774
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $169,021
- Other
- $10,753
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 39.9 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $169,021 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $10,753 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $179,774 related
-
LAURIE CARTER
SVP OF FIN &
- Total calculated
- $119,007
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $110,445
- Other
- $8,562
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 39.75 related
-
JOE GRECH
CHAIRMAN-ELE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1.4 related
-
MARC MARCHANT
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1.4 related
-
KRYA MORRIS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1.4 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
CHARLESTON METRO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
501C6 · CHAMBER · SC
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202333199349308188
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.