Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by ILLINOIS FERTILIZER & CHEMICAL ASSOCIATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,614,834
- Total expenses
- $1,541,961
- Contributions and grants received
- $814,254
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $641,064
- Investment income
- $122,266
- Other revenue
- $37,250
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,632,758
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $324,575
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,308,183
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$263,894
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$550,360
-
2a · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAMS
total $213,147 · related or exempt $213,147
-
2b · Program service revenue: CONVENTION
total $173,372 · related or exempt $173,372
-
2c · Program service revenue: MAI EXPOSITION
total $170,199 · related or exempt $170,199
-
2d · Program service revenue: SERVICE INCOME
total $84,346 · related or exempt $84,346
-
3 · Investment income
total $122,266 · excluded $122,266
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $37,250 · related or exempt $37,250
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$37,250
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $632,389
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $59,013
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $23,099
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $17,155
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $11,250
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $18,213
-
11g · Fees: other
total $60,600
-
13 · Office expenses
total $91,166
-
14 · Information technology
total $8,006
-
16 · Occupancy
total $8,966
-
17 · Travel
total $90,841
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $46,685
-
23 · Insurance
total $21,476
-
24a · Other expenses: DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSE
total $325,632
-
24b · Other expenses: RENTAL EXPENSE
total $51,061
-
24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT EXPENSE
total $49,734
-
24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $15,715
-
24e · All other expenses
total $10,960
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $614,159 · end of year $124,913
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $5,760 · end of year $8,331
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $22,458 · end of year $7,418
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$289,982
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$156,121
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $120,579 · end of year $133,861
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,845,666 · end of year $3,114,300
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $243,935
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $3,045 · end of year $19,406
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $61,234 · end of year $305,169
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,506,768 · end of year $3,297,043
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $37,575 · end of year $11,140
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO ASSIST AND REPRESENT THE CROP PRODUCTION SUPPLY AND SERVICE INDUSTRY AND PROMOTE THE SOUND STEWARDSHIP AND UTILIZATION OF AGRICULTURAL INPUTS.
-
REGULATORY COMPLIANCE ASSISTANCE: WE PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO OUR MEMBERS TO HELP THEM COMPLY WITH A MULTITUDE OF FEDERAL AND STATE REGULATIONS PERTAINING TO THE STORAGE, TRANSPORTATION AND APPLICATION OF AGRICHEMICALS AND CROP NUTRIENTS.
-
ADVOCACY: WE ADVOCATE FOR THE INDUSTRY AND SHAPE POLICY ON BEHALF OF THE BEST INTEREST OF OUR MEMBERS. THIS INCLUDES ADVOCACY WITH GOVERNMENT ENTITIES AS WELL AS WITH OTHER AGRICULTURAL ORGANIZATIONS AND RELATED INDUSTRIES THAT INTERACT WITH AGRICULTURE.
-
EDUCATION: WE PROVIDE SAFETY TRAINING AND PROFESSIONAL BUSINESS TRAINING TO OUR MEMBERS AT VARIOUS EVENTS IFCA SPONSORS THROUGHOUT THE CALENDAR YEAR, AND ALSO THROUGH THE PRODUCTION OF WRITTEN AND WEB-BASED EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
DARREN DALENBERG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
MIKE HARRISS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
DAVID DOONAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
JOSH ALLEN
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
BRYAN FAIRFULL
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
BOB SPRATT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
DUSTIN EHLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
NATE PIERCE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
MEG STEWARD
FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
DAVE MYERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
GREG TAYLOR
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
PAUL WHITWORTH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
MIKE KOENIGS
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
LESLIE FORREST
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $110,665
- From this org
- $110,665
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
AARON HUNSINGER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
JOHN SWANSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
JASON SOLBERG
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KEVIN JOHNSON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $133,917
- From this org
- $133,917
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DAN SCHAEFER
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $123,347
- From this org
- $123,347
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JOHN REBHOLZ
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $125,409
- From this org
- $125,409
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 30 August 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202302559349301000
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.