Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GAY & LESBIAN COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER FORT LAUDERDALE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GAY & LESBIAN COMMUNITY CENTER OF GREATER FORT LAUDERDALE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,651,506
Total expenses
$2,693,331
Contributions and grants received
$2,196,041
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$337,799
Investment income
$96,258
Other revenue
$21,408
Total assets, end of year
$6,762,017
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,606,336
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,155,681
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,970,070
Management and general expenses
$296,425
Fundraising expenses
$426,836
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,970,070

Program services were 73.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $615,703

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $320,834

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,259,504

  • 2a · Program service revenue: FACILITY USAGE & RENTAL INC

    total $301,799 · related or exempt $301,799

  • 2b · Program service revenue: RENTAL INC-UBIT

    total $36,000 · unrelated business $36,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $96,258 · excluded $96,258

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $391,901

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $615,703

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $391,901

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $21,408 · related or exempt $21,408

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $21,408

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $275,798 · program services $111,595 · management and general $94,983 · fundraising $69,220

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,087,752 · program services $914,676 · management and general $31,859 · fundraising $141,217

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $161,581 · program services $121,613 · management and general $15,031 · fundraising $24,937

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $132,135 · program services $99,452 · management and general $12,292 · fundraising $20,391

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $27,044 · program services $8,995 · management and general $12,455 · fundraising $5,594

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $25,463 · program services $19,329 · management and general $3,556 · fundraising $2,578

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $75,772 · program services $42,448 · management and general $8,674 · fundraising $24,650

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,539 · program services $773 · fundraising $766

  • 20 · Interest

    total $165,951 · program services $118,400 · management and general $21,614 · fundraising $25,937

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $129,520 · program services $77,712 · management and general $25,904 · fundraising $25,904

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $163,841 · program services $121,688 · management and general $21,660 · fundraising $20,493

  • 24a · Other expenses: BLDG. REPAIRS AND MAINT.

    total $123,427 · program services $100,325 · management and general $9,812 · fundraising $13,290

  • 24b · Other expenses: TELEPHONE AND UTILITIES

    total $93,428 · program services $80,774 · management and general $3,758 · fundraising $8,896

  • 24c · Other expenses: SECURITY SERVICES

    total $75,036 · program services $59,377 · management and general $5,127 · fundraising $10,532

  • 24d · Other expenses: OFFICE SUPPLIES AND EXPS

    total $35,165 · program services $3,308 · management and general $12,042 · fundraising $19,815

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $119,879 · program services $89,605 · management and general $17,658 · fundraising $12,616

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $316,593 · end of year $201,670

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,032,402 · end of year $1,017,867

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $154,967 · end of year $201,751

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $147,168 · end of year $996

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $6,525,020

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,776,457

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,842,962 · end of year $4,748,563

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $544,130 · end of year $581,736

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $10,034 · end of year $9,434

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $47,373 · end of year $51,873

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $465,538 · end of year $457,846

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $2,237,954 · end of year $2,084,567

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $106,662

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $12,500 · end of year $12,050

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,080,765 · end of year $4,048,095

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $97,464 · end of year $107,586

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE PRIDE CENTER PROVIDES A WELCOMING, SAFE SPACE - AN INCLUSIVE HOME THAT CELEBRATES, NURTURES AND EMPOWERS THE LGBTQ COMMUNITIES AND OUR FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS IN SOUTH FLORIDA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

A) ON APRIL 13, 2024, THE PRIDE CENTER AT EQUALITY PARK HOSTED A DAY-LONG CHARRETTE WITH OUR DISTINCTIVE STAKEHOLDERS, DONORS, FUNDERS, ELECTED OFFICIALS, AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS. THIS CHARRETTE, VISION 2035, UPDATED THE 2015 CHARRETTE WHICH CREATED THE ORIGINAL MASTER PLAN FOR THE EQUALITY PARK CAMPUS. THE RESULTS OF THE 2024 CHARRETTE ARE THE ROADMAP FOR THE FUTURE COMMUNITY DRIVEN GOALS. IN FEBRUARY, 2025 THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ADOPTED THE TOP THREE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR FUTURE EXPANSIONS: 1) BUILD A MULTI-USE CULTURAL CENTER WITH STRUCTURED PARKING, 2) AFFORDABLE AND WORKFORCE HOUSING AND 3) PROVIDE MORE SPACE TO HOUSE OTHER NONPROFITS. B) THE PRIDE CENTER PARTNERED WITH THE QUADRACCI FAMILY EMPOWERING COMMUNITIES TO DISTRIBUTE 150,000 AS PASS-THROUGH GRANTS TO ELIGIBLE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THIS PROVIDED SUPPORT TO SMALL MARGINALIZED COMMUNITIES/ORGANIZATIONS WHO NEEDED ASSISTANCE. C) IN THIS FISCAL YEAR THE PRIDE CENTER FLORIDA AIDS WALK TEAM RAISED 409,177. THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT MAT

  • THIS YEAR, THE PRIDE CENTER AT EQUALITY PARK CELEBRATED 32 YEARS OF SERVICE. THOUSANDS OF YOUR FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS USE OUR 5-ACRE EQUALITY PARK CAMPUS ANNUALLY. LIFE-ENHANCING, INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS, EVENTS, AND GROUPS AT THE PRIDE CENTER SERVE AS MODELS FOR LGBTQ+ CENTERS WORLDWIDE-- FOCUSING ON HOLISTIC WELLNESS, ADVOCACY, ACTIVE AGING, WOMEN WITH PRIDE, TRANSGENDER SERVICES, THE ARTS, RECOVERY, SOCIAL CONNECTION, COMMUNITY OUTREACH, HIV PREVENTION, SPIRITUALITY, ATHLETICS, SKILLS-BUILDING, AND MORE. A VARIETY OF SUPPORT, RECOVERY, EDUCATION, DISCUSSION, AND SOCIAL GROUPS MEET THERE DAILY, WEEKLY, AND MONTHLY. THE PRIDE CENTER IS THE GO-TO PLACE WHERE OUR COMMUNITY GATHERS TO: -LEARN IN A WORKSHOP -RECEIVE AN HIV TEST -PROTEST BILLS TARGETING OUR CHILDREN AND YOUTH -CONNECT AT THE LARGEST WEEKLY GATHERING OF LGBTQ+ ACTIVE AGERS IN THE NATION -CELEBRATE INTERNATIONAL TRANSGENDER DAY OF VISIBILITY -ENJOY A JAZZ CONCERT -STAY SOBER -GET REGISTERED TO VOTE -TAKE A YOGA, MEDITATION, OR REIKI CLASS -HEAR FROM A WOMEN'S HISTORY PANEL -ENJOY AN ARTISAN MARKET -GET LINKED TO A HEALTHCARE PROVIDER -LEARN IN A PAINTING CLASS -UTILIZE THE CYBER CENTER TO APPLY FOR A JOB -COMMEMORATE WORLD AIDS DAY -MEET COMMUNITY BUSINESSES AT THE ACTIVE AGING EXPO -MARCH TO SUPPORT OUR ARTISTS AND ENTERTAINERS -TAKE YOUR KIDS TO THE PLAYGROUND -PERUSE A BLACK ART AWAKENING GALLERY RECEPTION -MOURN THE LOSS OF A LOVED ONE AND RECEIVE GRIEF SUPPORT -COMMEMORATE TRANSGENDER DAY OF REMEMBRANCE -VIEW A FILM -ATTEND A FAITH SERVICE -PLAY BASKETBALL -APPLY FOR AFFORDABLE SENIOR HOUSING -CONNECT WITH OTHERS IN A DISCUSSION GROUP TEN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SERVING A VARIETY OF NEEDS OFFICE ON THE CENTER'S CAMPUS OF CARE. THE EQUALITY PARK CAMPUS OFFERS FIVE-AND-A-HALF ACRES OF PROPERTY WITH 30,000 SQUARE FEET OF DISCOUNT OFFICE SPACE THAT PROVIDES HOMES FOR VITAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, AS WELL AS SYNERGY AMONG VARIOUS OTHER ORGANIZATIONS HOUSED THERE. THE PRIDE CENTER SERVES AS AN INCUBATOR FOR FUTURE LEADERS, NEW ORGANIZATIONS, EMERGING GROUPS, AND FUTURE NONPROFITS.

    Expenses $1,970,070

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jason Hagopian

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Alfredo Olvera

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Craig Engel

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Solimar Rodriguez-Saez Esq

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Christopher Bates

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Dr Bryan Curry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Matthew Farber

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Denise Spivak

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Robert Boo

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $187,105
    From this org
    $176,539
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,566
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,539
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,566
    Filer's total
    $187,105
  • Kristofer Fegenbush

    CHIEF OPS OF

    Total calculated
    $141,875
    From this org
    $131,309
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,566
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
18 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202523289349300107

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.