Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MAQUOKETA VALLEY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by MAQUOKETA VALLEY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.

Totals

Total revenue
$41,739,956
Total expenses
$40,245,956
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$15,752
Program service revenue
$41,046,657
Investment income
$101,277
Other revenue
$592,022
Total assets, end of year
$152,454,363
Total liabilities, end of year
$111,246,709
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$41,207,654
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Sale of Power & Other Services

    total $41,046,657 · related or exempt $41,046,657

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $61,762 · excluded $61,762

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $39,515

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $39,515

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $39,515 · excluded $39,515

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $19,997

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $9,768

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $10,229 · related or exempt $8,255 · unrelated business $1,974

  • 11a · Other revenue: Capital Credits

    total $581,793 · related or exempt $581,793

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $581,793

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $15,752

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,113,625

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $572,669

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $668,267

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $13,306

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $54,644

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $70,578

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $19,736

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $227,092

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $30,512

  • 20 · Interest

    total $3,229,929

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $5,665,674

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $42,572

  • 24a · Other expenses: Cost of Power

    total $20,416,025

  • 24b · Other expenses: Dist Exp - Operating

    total $2,718,502

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dist Exp - Maintenance

    total $2,209,132

  • 24d · Other expenses: Sales Expense

    total $999,425

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,178,516

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,772,254 · end of year $882,773

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $149,615 · end of year $379,914

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $4,221,814 · end of year $4,551,158

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $3,131,269 · end of year $5,100,721

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,489,795 · end of year $1,767,241

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $178,991,203

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $49,373,522

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $123,385,465 · end of year $129,617,681

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $10,153,359 · end of year $9,999,625

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $152,931 · end of year $155,250

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $26,248 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,294,951 · end of year $4,596,137

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $142,511 · end of year $141,394

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $99,402,301 · end of year $100,806,710

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $3,000,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,263,174 · end of year $2,702,468

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $39,379,813 · end of year $41,207,654

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

We will be the utility of choice by providing reliable, quality services in a safe, respectful, environmentally responsible, cost-effective manner that benefits our members' quality of life and promotes the success of their local communities.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Provide reliable, quality electric, internet and telephone services in a safe, respectful, environmentally responsible and cost-effective manner.

  • Maquoketa Valley Electric Cooperative provides electric energy services over 3,313 miles of distribution line to 17,677 metered services, covering more than 16,784 rural residential and commercial member-consumers in nine counties in Northeastern Iowa.

  • Maquoketa Valley Electric Cooperative provides internet service to 5,970 members and VoIP phone service to 466 members throughout their service territory.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ron Thielen

    President

    Total calculated
    $10,535
    From this org
    $10,535
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Thomas Stewart

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $9,245
    From this org
    $9,245
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.1
  • Judy Gotto

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $7,955
    From this org
    $7,955
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.5
  • Eugene Manternach

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $6,020
    From this org
    $6,020
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Charles McCullough

    Assistant Secretary

    Total calculated
    $10,535
    From this org
    $10,535
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.2
  • Larry Swanson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $7,310
    From this org
    $7,310
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Jan Null

    Director

    Total calculated
    $6,020
    From this org
    $6,020
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Billie Zumbach

    Director

    Total calculated
    $9,890
    From this org
    $9,890
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.5
  • Charlie Peters

    Director

    Total calculated
    $6,880
    From this org
    $6,880
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.5
  • Jeremy Richert

    CEO/Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $353,060
    From this org
    $228,547
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $124,513
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,547
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $101,073
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,664
    Filer's total
    $355,284
  • Kelly Gibbs

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $208,747
    From this org
    $147,364
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,383
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,364
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $35,647
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,133
    Filer's total
    $210,144
  • Dan Schulte

    Director of Operations

    Total calculated
    $237,372
    From this org
    $140,171
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,201
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,171
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $73,246
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,325
    Filer's total
    $238,742
  • Brent Wegmann

    Director of IT

    Total calculated
    $209,549
    From this org
    $139,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,349
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,200
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $44,610
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,118
    Filer's total
    $210,928
  • Dean Koopmann

    Technical Services Manager

    Total calculated
    $205,599
    From this org
    $121,113
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $84,486
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,113
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $61,658
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,015
    Filer's total
    $206,786
  • Peter Boffeli

    Lead Lineman - Foreman

    Total calculated
    $139,225
    From this org
    $117,687
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,538
    Hours/week
    42.6
  • Anthony Sheridan

    Foreman - Lead Lineman

    Total calculated
    $156,151
    From this org
    $118,145
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,006
    Hours/week
    42.8

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,145
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,256
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,716
    Filer's total
    $157,117

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Schedule J, Part II, Column C
Included in the amount reported in column C is $91,734 for the change in actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for Jeremy Richert. Actual Cooperative contributions to the plan were $33,281. Included in the amount reported in column C is $67,470 for the change in actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for Dan Schulte. Actual Cooperative contributions to the plan were $20,398. Included in the amount reported in column C is $38,804 for the change in actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for Brent Wegmann. Actual Cooperative contributions to the plan were $20,506. Included in the amount reported in column C is $29,494 for the change in actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for Kelly Gibbs. Actual Cooperative contributions to the plan were $20,801. Included in the amount reported in column C is $56,669 for the change in actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for Dean Koopmann. Actual Cooperative contributions to the plan were $17,622. Included in the amount reported in column C is $15,215 for the change in actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for Anthony Sheridan. Actual Cooperative contributions to the plan were $14,272.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
5 May 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202301309349302555

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.