Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by NATIONAL COMMUNITY PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $22,027,665
- Total expenses
- $535,107,509
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,145,331
- Grants paid
- $517,749,460
- Program service revenue
- $9,812,536
- Investment income
- $6,424,966
- Other revenue
- $644,832
- Total assets, end of year
- $55,963,332
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,746,703
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $49,216,629
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$5,145,331
-
2a · Program service revenue: CONVENTION & MEETINGS
total $4,207,344 · related or exempt $2,200,549 · excluded $2,006,795
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $2,910,602 · related or exempt $2,910,602
-
2c · Program service revenue: MANAGEMENT FEE
total $1,300,000 · related or exempt $1,300,000
-
2d · Program service revenue: COMMUNICATIONS
total $879,987 · related or exempt $10,044 · unrelated business $869,943
-
2e · Program service revenue: LONG-TERM CARE
total $314,603 · related or exempt $314,603
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $200,000 · related or exempt $200,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $5,093,435 · excluded $5,093,435
-
5 · Royalties
total $289,744 · excluded $289,744
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $234,314
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $234,314
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $234,314 · excluded $234,314
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $136,097,558
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $134,763,037 · other assets $2,990
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $1,334,521 · other assets -$2,990
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $1,331,531 · excluded $1,331,531
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $120,774 · excluded $120,774
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$120,774
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $517,739,210
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $10,250
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $3,077,486
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $5,173,549
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $210,022
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $446,880
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $520,509
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $442,312
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $74,680
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $89,616
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,137,976
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $68,180
-
13 · Office expenses
total $458,861
-
14 · Information technology
total $56,880
-
16 · Occupancy
total $737,163
-
17 · Travel
total $791,178
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $2,262,537
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $367,723
-
23 · Insurance
total $141,473
-
24a · Other expenses: UBI TAX
total $88,000
-
24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MNTNCE
total $352,773
-
24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT
total $259,271
-
24d · Other expenses: CREDIT CARD FEES
total $156,085
-
24e · All other expenses
total $444,895
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $5,061 · end of year $38,066
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $3,849,501 · end of year $20,040,540
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $615,381 · end of year $371,440
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $661,122 · end of year $1,097,730
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$10,372,580
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$4,602,679
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $6,051,128 · end of year $5,769,901
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $30,105,498 · end of year $17,535,885
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $96,620,423 · end of year $9,087,972
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $4,394,413 · end of year $2,021,798
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,418,937 · end of year $1,521,968
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $2,489,981 · end of year $3,304,154
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $4,481,257 · end of year $1,920,581
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $133,912,352 · end of year $49,216,629
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
NCPA PROTECTS AND PROMOTES THE INTERESTS OF INDEPENDENT PHARMACISTS WHOSE CURRENT AND FUTURE SUCCESS IS VITAL TO THEIR PATIENTS, THEIR COMMUNITIES, AND THE ENTIRE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM.
Activities or mission (Part I)
DEDICATED TO THE CONTINUING GROWTH AND PROSPERITY OF INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY PHARMACY IN THE UNITED STATES.
-
GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS: NCPA FIGHTS FOR THE INTERESTS OF INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY PHARMACISTS. ONE OF ITS MAIN ACTIVITIES IS EDUCATION. NCPA EDUCATES FEDERAL AND STATE POLICYMAKERS, HEALTH PLAN SPONSORS, HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, THE NEWS MEDIA, THE PUBLIC, AND OTHER STAKEHOLDERS ABOUT THE IMPORTANT ROLE COMMUNITY PHARMACISTS PLAY IN AMERICA'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. NCPA ALSO ENGAGES ITS MEMBERS IN TRADITIONAL GRASSROOTS ACTIVITIES. WHEN NECESSARY, THE ASSOCIATION ADVANCES THE INTERESTS OF LOCAL PHARMACISTS THROUGH THE JUDICIAL SYSTEM AS WELL. NCPA MEMBERS ALSO BENEFIT FROM EXCLUSIVE, TIMELY UPDATES ON THE LATEST CONGRESSIONAL, STATE, AND REGULATORY CHANGES THAT AFFECT THEIR BUSINESSES.
-
CONVENTION AND MEETINGS: NCPA ORGANIZES AN ANNUAL CONVENTION, WHICH IS THE PREEMINENT EDUCATIONAL, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITY FOR INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY PHARMACISTS. EVERY SPRING, NCPA ORGANIZES AND HOSTS ITS CONGRESSIONAL PHARMACY FLY-IN, DURING WHICH NCPA MEMBERS FROM AROUND THE COUNTRY FLY TO WASHINGTON, DC, TO MEET WITH THEIR FEDERAL REPRESENTATIVES ON KEY ISSUES. MULTIPLE LOCATIONS CONFERENCE DELIVERS INSIGHTS AND INFORMATION TO HELP OWNERS PROVIDE MORE EFFECTIVE AND EFFICIENT SERVICES ACROSS MULTI-LOCATIONS
-
COMMUNICATIONS: PUBLISHES "AMERICA'S PHARMACIST" THE FLAGSHIP, MONTHLY PRINTED MAGAZINE FOR INDEPENDENT PHARMACISTS, AS WELL AS ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS, FAX COMMUNICATIONS, SOCIAL MEDIA COMMUNICATIONS, NCPA.ORG, AND OTHER MEMBER PUBLICATIONS AND RESOURCES. TO EDUCATE THE MEDIA, KEY STAKEHOLDERS, AND THE PUBLIC, NCPA CONDUCTS TRADITIONAL MEDIA OUTREACH, FEATURING PRESS RELEASES, EDITORIALS, AND LETTERS TO THE EDITOR, AS WELL AS DIGITAL AND VIDEO CONTENT FOR GRASSROOTS AND CONSUMER-FOCUSED OUTREACH.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Lea M WolsoncroftLEA M WOLSONCROFT
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $61,250
- From this org
- $61,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeff S HarrellJEFF S HARRELL
PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $48,750
- From this org
- $48,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Hugh M ChancyHUGH M CHANCY
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $21,250
- From this org
- $21,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 6 related
-
Kristen RiddleKRISTEN RIDDLE
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $23,750
- From this org
- $23,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Christian TadrusCHRISTIAN TADRUS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $23,750
- From this org
- $23,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Justin WilsonJUSTIN WILSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $23,750
- From this org
- $23,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dared PriceDARED PRICE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $23,750
- From this org
- $23,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Johnathan MarquessJOHNATHAN MARQUESS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $23,750
- From this org
- $23,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steven MooreSTEVEN MOORE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $19,375
- From this org
- $19,375
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Hashim ZaibakHASHIM ZAIBAK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $2,500
- From this org
- $2,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
B Douglas HoeyB DOUGLAS HOEY
CEO
- Total calculated
- $696,912
- From this org
- $651,481
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,431
- Hours/week
- 40 + 6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $651,481
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,173
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,258
- Filer's total
- $696,912
-
Stephen AlbertSTEPHEN ALBERT
SR VP & CFO
- Total calculated
- $250,995
- From this org
- $237,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,195
- Hours/week
- 40 + 6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $237,800
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,467
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,728
- Filer's total
- $250,995
-
Mark EyMARK EY
COO
- Total calculated
- $171,313
- From this org
- $131,875
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,438
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $131,875
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,733
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,705
- Filer's total
- $171,313
-
Matt SeilerMATT SEILER
GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $321,840
- From this org
- $305,606
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,234
- Hours/week
- 40 + 6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $305,606
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,366
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,868
- Filer's total
- $321,840
-
Kurt ProctorKURT PROCTOR
SR VP SI AND PRES. OF THE IC
- Total calculated
- $289,885
- From this org
- $262,533
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,352
- Hours/week
- 40 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $262,533
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,890
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,462
- Filer's total
- $289,885
-
Beverly MartinBEVERLY MARTIN
SR VP AND CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $274,812
- From this org
- $250,357
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,455
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $250,357
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,355
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,100
- Filer's total
- $274,812
-
Ronna HauserRONNA HAUSER
SR VP POLICY AND PHARMACY AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $286,554
- From this org
- $249,904
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,650
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $249,904
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,506
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,144
- Filer's total
- $286,554
-
Patrick BerrymanPATRICK BERRYMAN
SR. VP SPECIAL PROJECTS AND RELATIONSHIPS
- Total calculated
- $286,217
- From this org
- $254,674
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,543
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $254,674
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,971
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,572
- Filer's total
- $286,217
-
Nina DadgarNINA DADGAR
VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $268,308
- From this org
- $247,694
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,614
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,694
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,360
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,254
- Filer's total
- $268,308
-
Anne CassityANNE CASSITY
SR VP FGOVERNMENT AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $244,221
- From this org
- $225,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,221
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $225,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,887
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,334
- Filer's total
- $244,221
-
John MozloomJOHN MOZLOOM
VP OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $241,194
- From this org
- $210,855
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,339
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $210,855
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,293
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,046
- Filer's total
- $241,194
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$515,182,104
CONTRIBUTION
-
SENATE LEADERSHIP FUND
$1,000,000
SUPPORT
-
CONGRESSIONAL LEADERSHIP FUND
$1,000,000
SUPPORT
-
SENATE MAJORITY PAC
$500,000
SUPPORT
-
LTC HOME PHARMACY SERVICES
-
SILVER SPONSORSHIP LEVEL
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
NCPA-PAC
527 · POLITICAL · VA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NCPA
-
501(C)(6) · EDUCATION · VA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NCPA
-
NCPA INNOVATION CENTER SERVICES
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · VA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NCPA
-
501(C)(4) · SOCIAL WELFARE · VA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NCPA
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
NCPA ENTERPRISES LLC
ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES · VA · income $0 · assets -$750,718
Directly controlled by NCPA
-
PROTECTING ACCESS TO RETAIL PHARMACY LLC
PUBLIC RELATIONS, GRASSROOTS EFFORTS, LEGAL AID · VA · income $32,000 · assets $203,716
Directly controlled by NCPA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 14 May 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202611349349308026
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.