Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATI.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $513,246
- Total expenses
- $497,928
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $502,262
- Investment income
- $10,921
- Other revenue
- $63
- Total assets, end of year
- $422,829
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $21,204
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $401,625
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: PER CAPITA TAXES
total $502,262 · related or exempt $502,262
-
3 · Investment income
total $10,921 · excluded $10,921
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $63 · related or exempt $63
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$63
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $222,855
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $27,759
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $48,916
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $14,217
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $17,450
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $80,242
-
13 · Office expenses
total $660
-
14 · Information technology
total $4,549
-
16 · Occupancy
total $3,821
-
17 · Travel
total $11,129
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,480
-
23 · Insurance
total $6,502
-
24a · Other expenses: POSTAGE & FREIGHT
total $39,553
-
24b · Other expenses: STORAGE FEES
total $6,648
-
24c · Other expenses: TELEPHONE
total $5,362
-
24d · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES
total $5,338
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,447
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $92,966 · end of year $92,840
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,137 · end of year $569
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$8,695
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$5,837
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $4,338 · end of year $2,858
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $296,277 · end of year $306,406
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $23,673 · end of year $20,156
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $6,419 · end of year $148
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,200 · end of year $900
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $23,673 · end of year $20,156
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $387,099 · end of year $401,625
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE PROMOTION OF UNION-MADE GOODS AND SERVICES AND FURTHERING THE EFFORTS OF OUR AFFILIATES AND THE LABOR MOVEMENT AS A WHOLE.
-
UNION LABEL & SERVICE HAS PROMOTED SPECIFIC UNION-MADE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, UNIONIZED COMPANIES AND ADDRESSED THE COMMON GOALS OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT THROUGH OUR BI-MONTHLY PUBLICATION THE LABEL LETTER, OUR WEBSITE: WWW.UNIONLABEL.ORG, THE UNION LABEL DEPARTMENT FACEBOOK PAGE, UNION LABEL TWEETS AND EMAILED COMMUNIQUES, THE LABEL FLASHES.
-
UNION LABEL & SERVICE TRADE DEPARTMENT CONTINUING "PUT A UNION LABEL ON IT" BRINGS PUBLIC NOTICE TO LABOR'S ACHIEVEMENTS IN IMPROVING COMMUNITIES, PUBLIC SAFETY AND THE LIKE.
-
UNION LABEL & SERVICE'S "WALK A MILE IN MY SHOES" CAMPAIGN GIVES ATTENTION TO THE INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS OF LABOR ORGANIZATIONS WHOSE WORK IS AN IMPORTANT ELEMENT IN LOCAL AND THE NATIONAL ECONOMY.
-
UNION LABEL & SERVICE ENCOURAGES ITS AFFILIATES AND OTHER INTERESTED ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS TO ASSIST IN UPDATING THE LISTS OF UNION-MADE PRODUCTS AND UNION-PROVIDED SERVICES THAT THE DEPARTMENT MAINTAINS.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
James B WoodsJAMES B WOODS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Nicole RhineNICOLE RHINE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Amy WiserAMY WISER
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Debby SzeredyDEBBY SZEREDY
SECRETARY-TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Kenneth DeanKENNETH DEAN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Kenneth CooperKENNETH COOPER
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Dora CervantesDORA CERVANTES
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Frank LimaFRANK LIMA
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
David WoodsDAVID WOODS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Brittanie PotterBRITTANIE POTTER
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Derrick KualapaiDERRICK KUALAPAI
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
John DanielJOHN DANIEL
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Richard KlineRICHARD KLINE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $220,647
- From this org
- $153,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,147
- Hours/week
- 37
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $15,500
- Deferred
- $33,120
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,027
- Filer's total
- $220,647
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 1 December 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543499349300904
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.