Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GORILLA REHABILITATION AND CONSERVATION EDUCATION GRACE CENT

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by GORILLA REHABILITATION AND CONSERVATION EDUCATION GRACE CENT.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,384,097
Total expenses
$1,489,079
Contributions and grants received
$3,382,528
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$1,569
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,487,687
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,877
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,484,810
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,227,721
Management and general expenses
$190,015
Fundraising expenses
$71,343
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,227,721

Program services were 82.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,382,528

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $2,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,569 · excluded $1,569

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $178,031 · program services $92,576 · management and general $35,606 · fundraising $49,849

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $509,191 · program services $499,459 · fundraising $9,732

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $30,901 · program services $12,951 · management and general $17,950

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $49,278 · program services $28,626 · management and general $15,962 · fundraising $4,690

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $15,299 · program services $5,965 · management and general $9,334

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $220,604 · program services $152,104 · management and general $68,500

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $11,503 · program services $9,078 · management and general $1,600 · fundraising $825

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $160,125 · program services $153,693 · management and general $6,221 · fundraising $211

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $30,627 · program services $23,873 · management and general $6,617 · fundraising $137

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $3,515 · program services $2,840 · management and general $675

  • 17 · Travel

    total $124,002 · program services $111,979 · management and general $11,752 · fundraising $271

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $30,771 · program services $30,771

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,523 · program services $3,071 · management and general $2,452

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $39,422 · program services $39,422

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK AND SERVICE FEES

    total $36,236 · program services $28,788 · management and general $2,315 · fundraising $5,133

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES AND FEES

    total $22,509 · program services $17,340 · management and general $5,169

  • 24d · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE

    total $13,675 · program services $13,675

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $7,867 · program services $1,510 · management and general $5,862 · fundraising $495

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $582,019 · end of year $624,531

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $798,920 · end of year $2,541,286

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $266 · end of year $3,214

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $545,882

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $308,367

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $212,986 · end of year $237,515

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $81,141

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,399 · end of year $2,877

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $627,152 · end of year $643,045

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $962,640 · end of year $2,841,765

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

GRACE GORILLAS IS AN INTERNATIONAL NGO WORKING HARD TO SECURE A HEALTHY, STABLE POPULATION OF WILD GRAUERS GORILLAS IN THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO. OUR VISION IS THAT THEY ARE NO LONGER THREATENED AND ARE A SOURCE OF PRIDE FOR THE CONGOLESE PEOPLE.

  • TODAY, GRACE HAS 3 STRATEGIC PROGRAM PILLARS THAT RECEIVE EQUAL FOCUS: REWILD GRAUERS GORILLAS: GRACE RUNS THE ONLY SANCTUARY IN THE WORLD FOR CRITICALLY ENDANGERED GRAUERS GORILLAS THAT HAVE BEEN RESCUED FROM WILDLIFE TRAFFICKING. GRACE IS TRAILBLAZING BETTER WAYS TO RELEASE GORILLAS BACK INTO THE WILD. PROTECT FOREST HABITAT: GRACE PROTECTS A VAST 500,000-ACRE TRACT OF REMOTE PRIMARY TROPICAL FOREST. THIS AREA FORMS A KEY HABITAT FOR CRITICALLY ENDANGERED GRAUERS GORILLAS. ENGAGE LOCAL COMMUNITIES: GRACE PRACTICES COMMUNITY-LED CONSERVATION, INCLUDING IMPLEMENTING LOCALLY DESIGNED SOLUTIONS, CONSERVATION EDUCATION, SUSTAINABLE LIVELIHOOD AND DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS, AND BIODIVERSITY MONITORING TO FOSTER PEACEFUL COEXISTENCE BETWEEN HUMANS AND GORILLAS.

    Expenses $1,227,721

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Antoinette Wolfe

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $183,125
    From this org
    $183,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,125
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $183,125
  • Gideon Bresler

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Barbara Cartwright

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ann Duncan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anna Frostic

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amy Harclerode

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brenda Kaser-Burger

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Laura Maloney

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Claire Martin

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Jackie Ogden

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rick Schwartz

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Denise Verret

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tim Walch

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Weidner

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Carol Workman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
12 February 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202440469349303119

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.