Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MEDICAL SOCIETY OF NORTHERN VA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MEDICAL SOCIETY OF NORTHERN VA.

Totals

Total revenue
$109,427
Total expenses
$148,825
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$109,422
Investment income
$5
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$35,520
Total liabilities, end of year
$206,174
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$170,654
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBER DUES

    total $83,372 · related or exempt $83,372

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CORPORATE SPONSORSHIPS

    total $25,000 · related or exempt $25,000

  • 2c · Program service revenue: EVENT FEES

    total $1,050 · related or exempt $1,050

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $5 · unrelated business $5

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $85,363

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $19,542

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $7,200

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,733

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $12,187

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $15,253

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,610

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,918

  • 24a · Other expenses: BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE

    total $3,680

  • 24b · Other expenses: TAXES AND LICENSES

    total $339

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $6,143 · end of year $11,503

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,294 · end of year $1,294

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $43,757

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $23,123

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $20,634 · end of year $20,634

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,089 · end of year $2,089

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $120,234 · end of year $167,024

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $37,812 · end of year $39,150

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $3,368 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$131,254 · end of year -$170,654

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROMOTE EDUCATIONAL, PHILANTHROPIC, AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES TO SERVENORTHERN VIRGINIA RESIDENTS AND THE MEDICAL PROFESSION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROMOTE ACTIVITIES THAT SERVE NORTHERN VIRGINIA RESIDENTS AND THE MEDICAL PROFESSION.

  • THE SOCIETY MAINTAINS A REFERRAL DATABASE WHICH IS OPEN TO ALLPHYSICIANS, BOTH MEMBERS AND NON MEMBERS. RESIDENTS OF NORTHERNVIRGINIA MAY OBTAIN REFERRAL INFORMATION BASED ON THIS DATABASE.

  • PROJECT ACCESS GRANT-THE SOCIETY CREATED A PHYSICIAN-LEAD CENTRALIZEDSPECIALTY CARE REFERRAL SYSTEM DESIGNED TO ENHANCE ACCESS TO PHYSICIANCARE AND TO IMPROVE LONG TERM HEALTH FOR LOW INCOME AND UNINSUREDPERSONS IN NORTHERN VIRGINIA.

  • MANAGEMENT SERVICES-THE SOCIETY PROVIDES MANAGEMENT AND ACCOUNTINGSERVICES FOR FUNDRAISING TO THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIAFOUNDATION ON A COST REIMBURSEMENT BASIS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Nancy Tanchel MD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Sohelia Rostami MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Amir Shahlaee MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • William Hutchens MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Roy Heron MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Richard Mendelsohn Dpm

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Libby Russel MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Alvaro Puig MD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Andrew Goldberg MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jack Ayoub

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Claudia Tellez

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $85,363
    From this org
    $85,363
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
21 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202542949349301214

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.