Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMUNITY FIRST CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by COMMUNITY FIRST CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$353,663,620
Total expenses
$272,137,434
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$264,259,347
Investment income
$86,126,798
Other revenue
$3,277,475
Total assets, end of year
$6,370,358,954
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,560,778,828
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$809,580,126
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST

    total $223,293,118 · related or exempt $223,293,118

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME

    total $28,672,268 · related or exempt $28,672,268

  • 2c · Program service revenue: FEES AND SERVICE CHARGES

    total $12,293,961 · related or exempt $12,239,699 · unrelated business $54,262

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $86,148,506 · excluded $86,148,506

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $68,728

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $90,436

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$21,708

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$21,708 · excluded -$21,708

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME

    total $3,277,475 · related or exempt $3,277,475

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $3,277,475

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $144,507,946

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $5,015,455

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $40,223,984

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $2,634,302

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $5,459,480

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $3,337,111

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $319,858

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $378,075

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $473,688

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $6,409,818

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $11,500,873

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $5,999,027

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,914,248

  • 17 · Travel

    total $459,417

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $232,986

  • 20 · Interest

    total $23,874,295

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,988,875

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $431,081

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO

    total $6,555,443

  • 24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING EXPENSES

    total $5,601,558

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISC. NON-INTEREST EXPE

    total $1,524,838

  • 24d · Other expenses: OPERATING FEES

    total $295,076

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $11,939,932 · end of year $13,672,309

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $10,433 · end of year $55,292

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $14,249,616

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $4,219,055,780 · end of year $4,784,855,199

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $71,174,394 · end of year $73,540,421

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $116,620,760

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $47,588,597

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $69,243,463 · end of year $69,032,163

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $1,580,750,196 · end of year $1,336,842,855

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $79,533,326 · end of year $78,111,099

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $47,245,749 · end of year $52,290,320

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $2,393,000 · end of year $2,393,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $5,258,623,396 · end of year $5,506,095,508

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $723,445,379 · end of year $809,580,126

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

COMMUNITY FIRST CREDIT UNION WILL PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, COMPETITIVE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WHICH ANTICIPATE AND EXCEED OUR MEMBERS' NEEDS. WE INTEND TO BE THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL ORGANIZATION FOR OUR MEMBERS BY EARNING AND MAINTAINING THEIR TRUST, BY MAINTAINING A BALANCE BETWEEN SOUND GROWTH, EARNINGS AND RESERVES, BY PROVIDING A CHALLENGING AND REWARDING ENVIRONMENT FOR OUR EMPLOYEES AND BY CONTRIBUTING TO THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

OUR MISSION IS TO BE OUR MEMBERS' PRIMARY FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER

  • PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 164,558 MEMBER OWNERS IN 2025. FUNDED 39,308 LOANS TO THESE MEMBERS IN 2025 FOR $1,694,582,159.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Catherine Tierney

    CEO/PRESIDENT / BOD - TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $1,679,002
    From this org
    $1,652,164
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,838
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,146,612
    Bonus
    $463,340
    Other
    $42,212
    Deferred
    $23,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,338
    Filer's total
    $1,679,002
  • Kathryn Sieman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sara Micheletti

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Fulkerson

    BOARD MEMBER - EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel Ferris

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Moore

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Mariahazy

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Schwartz

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amy Fricke-Weigel

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Bingham

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Swoverland

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sarah Hutchinson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Bostick

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $562,430
    From this org
    $538,411
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,019
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $440,424
    Bonus
    $92,019
    Other
    $5,968
    Deferred
    $24,019
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $562,430
  • Scott Steinfort

    CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $562,944
    From this org
    $482,057
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,887
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $384,923
    Bonus
    $83,285
    Other
    $13,849
    Deferred
    $67,287
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,600
    Filer's total
    $562,944
  • Kristy Hesse

    CHIEF HR OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $431,594
    From this org
    $390,385
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,209
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $315,404
    Bonus
    $68,906
    Other
    $6,075
    Deferred
    $41,209
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $431,594
  • Amanda Secor

    CHIEF OF STAFF

    Total calculated
    $508,964
    From this org
    $399,685
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $109,279
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $322,308
    Bonus
    $66,933
    Other
    $10,444
    Deferred
    $100,364
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,915
    Filer's total
    $508,964
  • Karrie Drobnick

    CHIEF STRATEGY AND EXPERIENCE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $436,134
    From this org
    $392,619
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,515
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $335,000
    Bonus
    $51,270
    Other
    $6,349
    Deferred
    $34,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,915
    Filer's total
    $436,134
  • Timothy Hoff

    CHIEF LENDING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $329,962
    From this org
    $250,012
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,950
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,087
    Bonus
    $78,680
    Other
    $48,245
    Deferred
    $78,795
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,155
    Filer's total
    $329,962
  • Shawn Mulhaney

    CHIEF MEMBER SERVICE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $255,548
    From this org
    $230,229
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,319
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $215,385
    Bonus
    $7,424
    Other
    $7,420
    Deferred
    $12,080
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,239
    Filer's total
    $255,548
  • Jennifer Diloreto

    CHIEF RISK OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $144,323
    From this org
    $142,986
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,337
    Hours/week
    40
  • Carrie O'Connor

    CHIEF LENDING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $104,554
    From this org
    $104,554
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jeffrey Garrett

    CFFA PROGRAM MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $644,789
    From this org
    $556,784
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,005
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $533,796
    Bonus
    $16,750
    Other
    $6,238
    Deferred
    $74,405
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,600
    Filer's total
    $644,789
  • Jake Buman

    FINANCIAL ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $406,002
    From this org
    $380,764
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,238
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $377,205
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,559
    Deferred
    $15,823
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,415
    Filer's total
    $406,002
  • Mary Sullivan

    SVP SPECIAL PROJECTS

    Total calculated
    $474,437
    From this org
    $376,283
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $98,154
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $298,098
    Bonus
    $65,809
    Other
    $12,376
    Deferred
    $94,816
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,338
    Filer's total
    $474,437
  • Mary Lornson

    SVP LENDING

    Total calculated
    $416,844
    From this org
    $350,436
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,408
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,034
    Bonus
    $33,734
    Other
    $88,668
    Deferred
    $64,996
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,412
    Filer's total
    $416,844
  • Chad Schroeder

    FINANCIAL ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $385,950
    From this org
    $287,547
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $98,403
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $280,124
    Bonus
    $3,000
    Other
    $4,423
    Deferred
    $91,874
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,529
    Filer's total
    $385,950

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
CATHERINE J. TIERNEY - PARTICIPATED IN 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN - NO PAYOUT IN 2025

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • COMMUNITY FIRST SERVICES INC

    C · RENTAL PROPERTY · WI · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by COMMUNITY FIRST CREDIT UNION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
15 May 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202611359349311366

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.