Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by AMERICAN BOARD OF PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $34,005,467
- Total expenses
- $16,513,687
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $1,108,688
- Program service revenue
- $25,551,140
- Investment income
- $8,443,327
- Other revenue
- $11,000
- Total assets, end of year
- $213,602,990
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,428,179
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $212,174,811
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $9,972,072
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EXAMINATION FEES
total $13,185,125 · related or exempt $13,185,125
-
2b · Program service revenue: MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION INCO
total $11,976,215 · related or exempt $11,976,215
-
2c · Program service revenue: TRAINING PG FEE AND OTHER FEE
total $389,800 · related or exempt $389,800
-
3 · Investment income
total $3,668,222 · excluded $3,668,222
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $15,030,061
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $10,254,956
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $4,775,105
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $4,775,105 · excluded $4,775,105
-
11a · Other revenue: FEES INTERNATIONAL PROJECTS
total $11,000 · related or exempt $11,000
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$11,000
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $500,000
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $608,688
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $3,540,614
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,286,713
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $245,729
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $521,575
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $356,965
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $506,604
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $96,284
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $253,684
-
11g · Fees: other
total $74,204
-
13 · Office expenses
total $41,243
-
14 · Information technology
total $190,837
-
16 · Occupancy
total $604,573
-
17 · Travel
total $66,100
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,247,870
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,186,341
-
23 · Insurance
total $230,412
-
24a · Other expenses: PRODUCTION EXPENSE
total $1,206,735
-
24b · Other expenses: ASSESSMENTS OF ABMS
total $571,364
-
24c · Other expenses: BANK FEES
total $421,355
-
24d · Other expenses: OFFICE EQUIPMENT RENTAL
total $215,052
-
24e · All other expenses
total $540,745
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,688,631 · end of year $1,938,747
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $22,069,881 · end of year $36,136,771
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $9,931,594 · end of year $5,126,373
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,074,379 · end of year $609,071
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$25,201,910
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$5,698,150
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $20,057,562 · end of year $19,503,760
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $89,484,918 · end of year $96,602,462
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $42,497,033 · end of year $47,080,704
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $2,885,442 · end of year $3,589,653
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,012,996 · end of year $3,015,449
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $835,480 · end of year $1,051,906
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $2,059,880 · end of year $245,500
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $52,502 · end of year $130,773
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $188,754,574 · end of year $212,174,811
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
ABPN'S MISSION IS TO SERVE THE PUBLIC AND THE PROFESSION BY PROMOTING LIFELONG LEARNING AND CERTIFYING PSYCHIATRISTS AND NEUROLOGISTS TO HIGH STANDARDS OF EXPERTISE.ABPN FULFILLS ITS MISSION BY: SETTING STANDARDS FOR EXPERTISE IN ABPN'S FIELDS, INCLUDING TRAINING AND OTHER CRITERIA FOR CERTIFICATION ELIGIBILITY DEVELOPING AND IMPLEMENTING ASSESSMENTS FOSTERING LIFELONG LEARNING THAT INCLUDES EXTERNAL FEEDBACK SUPPORTING EDUCATIONAL INNOVATIONS AND RESEARCH AS RELATED TO SPECIALTY EXPERTISE IN TRAINING AND CLINICAL PRACTICE ENGAGING WITH OTHER STRATEGIC PARTNERS EMBODYING AND APPLYING ABPN'S VALUES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S WORK
-
EXAMINATION FEES. EXAMINING CANDIDATES IN VARIOUS SPHERES OF PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY, GRANTING AND ISSUING CERTIFICATES TO THOSE DEEMED COMPETENT BY THE AMERICAN BOARD OF PSYCHIATRY & NEUROLOGY, INC.
Expenses $9,972,072 · Grants $1,108,688 · Revenue $25,562,140
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
JEFFREY M LYNESS MD
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $866,115
- From this org
- $774,694
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $91,421
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $774,694
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $59,087
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,334
- Filer's total
- $866,115
-
STEVEN LEWIS MD
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
NINA SCHOR MD
CHAIR (JUL - DEC)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CHRISTOPHER R THOMAS MD
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JAFFAR KHAN MD
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JOSEPHA A CHEONG MD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ROBERT BOLAND MD
MEMBER-AT-LARGE
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
AMY BROOKS-KAYAL MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
IMRAN ALI MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ANDREA G STOLAR MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SHELDON BENJAMIN MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ERICA P GREENE MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DAVID C HENDERSON MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SANDRA DEJONG MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BENN SMITH MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
IQBAL AHMED MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ERIKA AUGUSTINE MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $21,000
- From this org
- $21,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ROBIN CALLEN
CFO & DIR. OF ADMIN
- Total calculated
- $567,857
- From this org
- $423,460
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $144,397
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $423,460
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $108,081
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,316
- Filer's total
- $567,857
-
KEVIN FITZPATRICK
CHIEF INFORM. OFFICE
- Total calculated
- $312,094
- From this org
- $243,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,844
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $243,250
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $45,181
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,663
- Filer's total
- $312,094
-
CHINGWEI SHIN
VICE PRESIDENT OF RESEARCH
- Total calculated
- $380,094
- From this org
- $307,926
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $72,168
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $307,926
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $44,062
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,106
- Filer's total
- $380,094
-
PATRICIA VONDRAK
DIRECTOR-OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $552,652
- From this org
- $417,661
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $134,991
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $417,661
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $96,763
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,228
- Filer's total
- $552,652
-
LINJUN SHEN
VP TEST DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $536,503
- From this org
- $420,627
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $115,876
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $420,627
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $82,226
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,650
- Filer's total
- $536,503
-
VARDEN LAPAN
SENIOR SOFTWARE DEVELOPMEN
- Total calculated
- $163,222
- From this org
- $132,471
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,751
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $132,471
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $30,570
- Nontaxable benefits
- $181
- Filer's total
- $163,222
-
JENNIFER VOLLMER
SCORING SERVICES & R&D PRO
- Total calculated
- $226,926
- From this org
- $140,799
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $86,127
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,799
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $50,378
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,749
- Filer's total
- $226,926
-
JEFF ZUERLEIN
SENIOR SOFTWARE DEVELOPMEN
- Total calculated
- $166,357
- From this org
- $132,710
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,647
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $132,710
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $33,647
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $166,357
-
ALLISON HASCHKE
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE
- Total calculated
- $184,608
- From this org
- $132,022
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,586
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $132,022
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,591
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,995
- Filer's total
- $184,608
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · First-class or charter travel
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 4B
- ABPN HAS A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER IRS CODE 457(F) FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PLAN ACCOUNT WAS FUNDED WITH A MONTHLY CONTRIBUTION OF 30% OF THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY FOR THAT MONTH.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
TO SUPPORT THE AVAILABILITY OF EDUCATION CREDITS FOR ITS DIPLOMATES AND THE APA'S
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 11 August 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202542239349302509
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.