Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by GREATER FORT WORTH REAL ESTATE COUNCIL INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $559,249
- Total expenses
- $473,735
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $45,000
- Program service revenue
- $423,415
- Investment income
- $5,398
- Other revenue
- $130,436
- Total assets, end of year
- $458,791
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $49,990
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $408,801
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $260,543 · related or exempt $260,543
-
2b · Program service revenue: FORECAST
total $104,100 · related or exempt $104,100
-
2c · Program service revenue: MEETINGS
total $36,110 · related or exempt $36,110
-
2d · Program service revenue: YOUNG LEADERS COUNCIL
total $21,112 · related or exempt $21,112
-
2e · Program service revenue: PREMIER PARTNERS
total $1,550 · related or exempt $1,550
-
3 · Investment income
total $5,398 · excluded $5,398
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$274,505
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$144,119
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $130,386 · excluded $130,386
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $50 · related or exempt $50
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$50
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $45,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $220,056
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $3,913
-
11g · Fees: other
total $46,200
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $6,274
-
13 · Office expenses
total $5,401
-
14 · Information technology
total $6,437
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $60,174
-
23 · Insurance
total $5,522
-
24a · Other expenses: FORECAST EXPENSES
total $27,197
-
24b · Other expenses: YLC EXPENSES
total $21,354
-
24c · Other expenses: CREDIT CARD FEES
total $13,500
-
24d · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES
total $7,707
-
24e · All other expenses
total $5,000
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $75,597 · end of year $196,145
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $254,720 · end of year $260,116
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $227 · end of year $2,530
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $7,257 · end of year $49,990
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $323,287 · end of year $408,801
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE REAL ESTATE COUNCIL OF GREATER FORT WORTH (REC OF GFW) IS THE UNIFIED VOICE FOR THE COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE INDUSTRY - INFLUENCING ACTION AND SUPPORTING CHANGE TO ACCOMPLISH LONG-TERM JOB GROWTH AND AN ENHANCED QUALITY OF LIFE IN OUR REGION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
A UNIFIED VOICE FOR THE COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE INDUSTRY
-
NETWORKING AND EDUCATIONAL EVENTS REACHING OVER 600 PEOPLE ANNUALLY WITH INFORMATION ABOUT THE FUTURE OF THE INDUSTRY, NETWORKINGOPPORTUNITIES, AND CHANCES FOR MEMBERS TO HELP EFFECT POSITIVE CHANGE WHILE HONORING THIS YEAR'S ACCOMPLISHMENTS.
-
THE YOUNG LEADERS COUNCIL GATHERS YOUNG COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS TO INCREASE NETWORKING, PROVIDES MENTORING OPPORTUNITIES FROM SOME OF THE BEST-KNOWN AND MOST EXPERIENCED LEADERS ON THE FOREFRONT OF TARRANT COUNTY REAL ESTATE, PROVIDES EDUCATIONALOPPORTUNITIES, AND ASSISTS THE REAL ESTATE COUNCIL WITH COMMUNITY OUTREACH.
-
WE HELD GENERAL MEETINGS, FIRESIDE CHATS, COMMITTEE MEETINGS AND BOARD MEETINGS
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
TRAVIS CLEGG
CHAIR ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
JOEL HEYDENBURK
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICK JENKINS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARLO ANDREANI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOT BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID G CAMPBELL AIA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MEGGIE LOWY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK DABNEY AIA NCARB
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHEN W GEBREN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DREW MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GINGER JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH E LANCARTE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MONICA LUERA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RYAN DODSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RACHEL NAVEJAR PHILLIPS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF POSTELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JONATHAN RUSSELL PE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KERBY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CASEY TOUNGET
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDRE MCEWING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KENNETTH BARR
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHANIE GWIZDZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN VERMAIRE FOX
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $199,206
- From this org
- $199,206
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,320
- Bonus
- $11,886
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $199,206
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
FORT WORTH ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP
$20,000
THE FORT WORTH ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP IS A PRIVATELY FUNDED NON-PROFIT WHOSE MISSION IS TO DEVELOP ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AND ATTRACTION FOR FORT WORTH AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS. THE FWEDP BRINGS TOGETHER BUSINESS AND CIVIC-MINDED LEADERS COMMITTED TO ACCELERATING RESPONSIBLE GROWTH FOR OUR CITY.
-
$20,000
THE TARRANT TO & THROUGH PARTNERSHIP AIMS TO ENSURE MORE TARRANT COUNTY STUDENTS HAVE THE TRAINING AND SKILLS THEY NEED TO THRIVE IN TODAY'S WORKFORCE.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 10 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202521019349300742
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.