Totals
- Total revenue
- $10,077,628
- Total expenses
- $14,213,977
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,843,620
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $5,800,205
- Investment income
- $273,979
- Other revenue
- $159,824
- Total assets, end of year
- $51,969,764
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,537,555
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $45,432,209
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $10,259,572
- Management and general expenses
- $3,141,402
- Fundraising expenses
- $813,003
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $10,259,572
Program services were 72.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$44,100
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$702,938
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$3,096,582
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$273,994
-
2a · Program service revenue: FEES & CONTRACTS GOV AGENCIES
total $5,040,380 · related or exempt $5,040,380
-
2b · Program service revenue: ADOPTIONS
total $476,662 · related or exempt $476,662
-
2c · Program service revenue: CLINIC
total $199,684 · related or exempt $199,684
-
2d · Program service revenue: SHELTER
total $83,479 · related or exempt $83,479
-
3 · Investment income
total $273,979 · related or exempt $273,979
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $2,000
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $2,000
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $2,000 · related or exempt $2,000
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$232,667
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$44,100
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$114,939
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $117,728
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $40,096 · related or exempt $40,096
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$40,096
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $338,090 · program services $241,715 · management and general $73,286 · fundraising $23,089
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $6,602,461 · program services $4,720,396 · management and general $1,431,170 · fundraising $450,895
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $509,704 · program services $387,063 · management and general $106,756 · fundraising $15,885
-
11g · Fees: other
total $721,147 · program services $91,849 · management and general $605,517 · fundraising $23,781
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $21,302 · program services $7,507 · management and general $200 · fundraising $13,595
-
13 · Office expenses
total $567,491 · program services $139,978 · management and general $224,093 · fundraising $203,420
-
16 · Occupancy
total $33,959 · program services $31,279 · management and general $2,680
-
20 · Interest
total $182,170 · management and general $182,170
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,792,407 · program services $1,592,143 · management and general $157,953 · fundraising $42,311
-
23 · Insurance
total $290,412 · program services $258,450 · management and general $31,962
-
24a · Other expenses: ANIMAL CARE
total $1,837,688 · program services $1,831,736 · management and general $4,254 · fundraising $1,698
-
24b · Other expenses: UTILITIES
total $545,781 · program services $489,986 · management and general $38,877 · fundraising $16,918
-
24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE
total $340,060 · program services $57,595 · management and general $282,459 · fundraising $6
-
24d · Other expenses: DONATED MATERIALS
total $273,994 · program services $273,994
-
24e · All other expenses
total $157,311 · program services $135,881 · management and general $25 · fundraising $21,405
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,267,845 · end of year $2,517,219
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $4,698,416 · end of year $4,040,239
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $33,271 · end of year $6,225
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $87,088 · end of year $88,287
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $97,993 · end of year $101,833
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$53,199,394
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$13,988,014
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $40,562,102 · end of year $39,211,380
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $4,426,784 · end of year $3,977,827
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,578,413 · end of year $2,026,754
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $576,079 · end of year $716,425
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $275,294 · end of year $162,162
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $4,025,458 · end of year $3,558,968
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $240,000 · end of year $2,100,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $43,692,688 · end of year $39,206,269
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,942,393 · end of year $6,225,940
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROMOTE HUMANE TREATMENT OF ANIMALS BY OPERATING AN OPEN-ADMISSION REGIONAL SHELTER AND PROVIDING LOST AND FOUND SERVICES, RABIES OBSERVATION, FOSTER AND ADOPTION SERVICES, AFFORDABLE VACCINATION CLINIC, LOW COST SPAY AND NEUTER, COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND HUMANE AND SENSITIVE EUTHANASIA.
-
ORGANIZATION OPERATES A REGIONAL ANIMAL SHELTER TO HOUSE AND CARE FOR STRAY AND UNWANTED ANIMALS UNTIL THEY CAN BE PLACED FOR ADOPTION, RETURNED TO THEIR OWNER, TRANSFERRED, OR IN SOME CASES EUTHANIZED.
Expenses $8,695,565 · Revenue $83,479
-
ORGANIZATION OFFERS ANIMALS FOR ADOPTION AT LOW PRICES IN AN ATTEMPT TO SAVE THE LIVES OF UNWANTED ANIMALS AND TO REDUCE EUTHANASIA AT THE SHELTER.
Expenses $1,327,754 · Revenue $476,662
-
ORGANIZATION OPERATES A CLINIC TO SPAY AND NEUTER ANIMALS MOVING FROM THE SHELTER INTO ADOPTIONS, AND TO OFFER LOW-COST SPAY AND NEUTER AND VACCINATION SERVICES FOR THE DOGS AND CATS IN THE COMMUNITY.
Expenses $236,253 · Revenue $199,684
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Kevin MurakamiKEVIN MURAKAMI
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rikki TanenbaumRIKKI TANENBAUM
VICE CHAIRPE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lisa GannLISA GANN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Vanessa TeeterVANESSA TEETER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jan Jones BlackhurstJAN JONES BLACKHURST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Keith Boman MDKEITH BOMAN MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Matthew SilvermanMATTHEW SILVERMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michelle HanifanMICHELLE HANIFAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Hilarie GreyHILARIE GREY
CEO
- Total calculated
- $178,215
- From this org
- $178,215
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,215
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $178,215
-
Daryl SpragueDARYL SPRAGUE
CDMD
- Total calculated
- $159,874
- From this org
- $159,874
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,874
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $159,874
-
Marjorie StewartMARJORIE STEWART
DOO - GUEST
- Total calculated
- $106,006
- From this org
- $106,006
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Christy GravietCHRISTY GRAVIET
VETERINARIAN
- Total calculated
- $102,550
- From this org
- $102,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Diana FreemanDIANA FREEMAN
VETERINARIAN
- Total calculated
- $154,831
- From this org
- $154,831
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,831
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $154,831
-
Zifang ZhangZIFANG ZHANG
CSO
- Total calculated
- $115,450
- From this org
- $115,450
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 5 June 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202341569349301469
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.