Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by BRICKLAYERS & ALLIED CRAFTSMEN ALBANY NY TRAINING & EDUCATION FD.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $467,882
- Total expenses
- $379,842
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $368,060
- Investment income
- $8,150
- Other revenue
- $91,672
- Total assets, end of year
- $924,922
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $206,792
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $718,130
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $368,060 · related or exempt $368,060
-
3 · Investment income
total $7,104 · excluded $7,104
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $88,839
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $87,793
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $1,046
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $1,046 · excluded $1,046
-
11a · Other revenue: IMI REIMBURSEMENT
total $91,672 · related or exempt $91,672
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$91,672
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $10,200
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $965
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $233
-
13 · Office expenses
total $11,519
-
16 · Occupancy
total $60,705
-
17 · Travel
total $6,348
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $11,741
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $5,708
-
23 · Insurance
total $3,016
-
24a · Other expenses: EXP. REIMBURSEMENT TO B
total $174,868
-
24b · Other expenses: APPRENTICE CONTESTS
total $27,855
-
24c · Other expenses: APPRENTICE SCHOOL EXPEN
total $10,763
-
24d · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT REPAIRS
total $10,598
-
24e · All other expenses
total $45,323
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $238,957 · end of year $114,511
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$195,240
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$144,307
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $49,253 · end of year $50,933
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $291,862 · end of year $493,047
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $64,680 · end of year $266,431
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $9,865 · end of year $23,235
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $183,557
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $634,887 · end of year $718,130
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
PROMOTE TRAINING TO MEMBERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROMOTE TRAINING TO MEMBERS
-
APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS AND ONGOING TRAINING OF UNION MEMBERS IN VARIOUS METHODS OF MASONRY WORK AND TO PROVIDE TRAINING OF NON-UNION MEMBERS TO ATTRACT UNION MEMBERS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Laura ReaganLAURA REAGAN
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin PotterKEVIN POTTER
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas MarinelloTHOMAS MARINELLO
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pasquale TirinoPASQUALE TIRINO
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Todd HelfrichTODD HELFRICH
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Woody MillerWOODY MILLER
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
BRICKLAYERS' & ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS LOCAL #2 PENSION FUND
501(A) · TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO THE MEMBERS OF LOCAL #2 · NY
-
BRICKLAYERS' & ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS LOCAL #2 ANNUITY FUND
501(C) TRUST · TO PROVIDE ANNUITY BENEFITS TO THE MEMBERS OF LOCAL #2 · NY
-
BRICKLAYERS' & ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS LOCAL #2 HEALTH BENEFIT FUND
501(C)(9) · TO PROMOTE THE WELL BEING OF MEMBERS. · NY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 18 October 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202312969349300611
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.