Totals
- Total revenue
- $13,236,768
- Total expenses
- $12,427,305
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,939,729
- Grants paid
- $5,068,946
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $10,411,155
- Management and general expenses
- $1,993,228
- Fundraising expenses
- $22,922
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $10,411,155
Program services were 83.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
JIM BOZICH
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
TIM HEHEMANN
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15 + 5 related
-
MA'ANN SABINO
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
MARK MERRILL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 5 related
-
MARY ANDERSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FLO WIGER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MIGUEL SOLIS
HEAD OF SCHO
- Total calculated
- $194,913
- From this org
- $184,915
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,998
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,915
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,998
- Filer's total
- $194,913
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
MAUI PREPARATORY ACADEMY FOUNDATION
$1,712,774
LOAN PAYOFF
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
MAUI PREPARATORY ACADEMY FOUNDATION
501C3 · LAND MGMT · HI
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 4 March 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202510729349300226
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.