Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BAKERY CONFECTIONERY TOBACCO WORKERS AND GRAIN MILLERS INTL UNI

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BAKERY CONFECTIONERY TOBACCO WORKERS AND GRAIN MILLERS INTL UNI.

Totals

Total revenue
$492,003
Total expenses
$479,530
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$478,834
Investment income
$12,366
Other revenue
$803
Total assets, end of year
$486,386
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$486,386
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: WORKING DUES

    total $478,834 · related or exempt $478,834

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $13,398 · excluded $13,398

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $100,137

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $101,169

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$1,032

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,032 · excluded -$1,032

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $803 · related or exempt $803

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $803

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $175,401

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,476

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $66,237

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $22,447

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $14,481

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $7,150

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $2,500

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $325

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $5,578

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $20,573

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $27,852

  • 17 · Travel

    total $5,577

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $111,181

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $978

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,005

  • 24a · Other expenses: STRIKE, DEFENSE, AND NE

    total $8,536

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $4,233

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $36,504 · end of year $36,869

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $229,668 · end of year $346,118

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $10,425

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $8,094

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,309 · end of year $2,331

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $193,799 · end of year $101,068

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $462,280 · end of year $486,386

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE UNION REPRESENTATION FOR ITS MEMBERS PERFORMING WORK UNDER COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF THE LOCAL.

  • PROVIDE UNION REPRESENTATION FOR ITS MEMBERS PERFORMING WORK UNDER COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF THE LOCAL.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Clifton Horton

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $133,918
    From this org
    $89,651
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,267
    Hours/week
    52
  • Drew Buchholz

    FINANCIAL SECRETARY-TREASU

    Total calculated
    $130,018
    From this org
    $85,751
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,267
    Hours/week
    52

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
21 April 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202511129349301026

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.