Totals
- Total revenue
- $302,741
- Total expenses
- $790,716
- Contributions and grants received
- $302,741
- Grants paid
- $400,000
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $490,514
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $48,628
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $441,886
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $698,506
- Management and general expenses
- $68,290
- Fundraising expenses
- $23,920
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $698,506
Program services were 88.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$302,741
-
3 · Investment income
total $0
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $300,000 · program services $300,000
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $100,000 · program services $100,000
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $218,750 · program services $175,000 · management and general $21,875 · fundraising $21,875
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $12,471 · program services $9,977 · management and general $1,247 · fundraising $1,247
-
11a · Fees: management
total $3,500 · management and general $3,500
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $5,490 · management and general $5,490
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $56,026 · program services $43,426 · management and general $12,600
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $10,958 · program services $10,833 · management and general $125
-
13 · Office expenses
total $4,815 · program services $3,689 · management and general $1,126
-
14 · Information technology
total $6,282 · program services $5,580 · management and general $535 · fundraising $167
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $27,984 · program services $25,536 · management and general $1,867 · fundraising $581
-
17 · Travel
total $18,056 · program services $18,056
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $3,875 · program services $3,875
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $2,978 · management and general $2,978
-
24a · Other expenses: Bank fees
total $11,804 · management and general $11,804
-
24b · Other expenses: Dues
total $2,794 · management and general $2,794
-
24c · Other expenses: Meals
total $2,786 · program services $729 · management and general $2,057
-
24d · Other expenses: Postage and Shipping
total $1,878 · program services $1,668 · management and general $160 · fundraising $50
-
24e · All other expenses
total $269 · program services $137 · management and general $132
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $931,605 · end of year $490,514
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,744 · end of year $44,753
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $3,875
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $513,917 · end of year $350,886
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $415,944 · end of year $91,000
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
Bold Impact is a national non-profit dedicated to leveraging the power of technology and media to build a world where all communities can thrive. Bold Impact stewards programs that address inequality in technology, media and community care and support building meaningful, diverse thriving communities supported by a healthy information and innovation ecosystem.
-
Bold Impact is producing Future Well's facilitated salon series and issuing capital grants resourcing a network of media leaders working to build a diverse, vibrant future where all communities can thrive. The Future Well program nurtures a collective and builds interlocking points between media, journalism leaders, and innovation economies. The program centers the needs of creative media innovators serving Black and Brown communities. In 2023, Bold Impact launched Future Well?s founding cohort. Future Well is building power for a diverse local media journalism ecosystem by resourcing innovative entrepreneurs. Future Well?s program seeded resources for a diverse, vibrant, and democratic innovative economy, creating a beautiful community for today?s future. In total, Future Well has issued 10 grants to organizations/individuals and 17 journalists, media, technology, and cultural change entrepreneurs. Leaders identify as Black, Brown, Latinx, LGBTQI, non-binary, immigrants, and formerly undocumented. Subject matter expertise included: racial justice, local journalism, disinformation, Latinx communities, food & culture, community organizing, technology, and the arts. Cohort members participate in monthly facilitated salon series, survey engagement, organizational strategy advising and office hours support.
Expenses $514,936 · Grants $400,000
-
Rights x Tech is a program that facilitates a network and a forum for innovative movement leaders, technologists from top technology companies, finance and policy experts to explicitly interrogate the most pressing human rights issues the ecosystem is reckoning with today. It was designed as a clearing for relational bridge building between individuals within technology companies and top movement/policy strategists to co-pollinate both ecosystems with interventions in technology policies, digital rights, strategy, and platform development that are inclusive of human rights and lessen harms for marginalized and vulnerable communities. In 2023, the Rights x Tech spun the program?s flagship publication ?Call To Action? into a newsletter brand. Safety, Solidarity & Technology with Seyi Akiwowo, founder of Glitch and author of ?How To Stay Safe Online? and partnered with online booksellers to distribute the book to RxT community members. Rights x Tech also continued to spearhead work for Technology for Inclusive Recoveries, spun out of the RxT archived pandemic data project: COVID Racial Impact Data Alliance.
Expenses $70,714
-
Through Bold Impact combined Emergent Campaigns and Special Projects initiatives, emergent campaigns intend to respond to current events, trends, and emergent issues in technology and media impacting the rights, protections, and well-being of Black and Brown communities. Bold Impact develops special projects as accelerants to existing programmatic work and pairs with partner organizations to integrate the campaigns for continuity. Through this, the organization continues its pilot of women of color leadership well-being circle and community network. Provide strategic advice to movement leaders. In response to the rising movement to ban books and undermine local civic infrastructure provided by public libraries, Bold Impact is designing a creator-in-residence program for public libraries. The campaign will pair thoughtful Black and Brown social media content creators with resources and creative tools to be in-house storytellers and civic champions for their community library system.
Expenses $54,552
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Sabrina Hersi Issa
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $218,750
- From this org
- $175,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,750
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $43,750
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $218,750
-
Isra Pananon Weeks
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Rachel Weidinger
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Adele M Stan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$50,000
News centered on Black voices
-
$50,000
Consumer safety in digital advrtzng
-
Commissioner Miami
$50,000
Community arts
-
$50,000
Latinx technology
-
URL Media Holdings Inc
$50,000
Racial justice news and media
-
Well Read Black Girl
$50,000
Racial justice in the media
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 18 June 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202421709349301147
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.