Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,368,190
- Total expenses
- $1,338,495
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,288,977
- Investment income
- $15,982
- Other revenue
- $63,231
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,164,837
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,852
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,157,985
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Working Dues
total $1,256,952 · related or exempt $1,256,952
-
2b · Program service revenue: Fees, Fines, Assessmen
total $32,025 · related or exempt $32,025
-
3 · Investment income
total $15,982 · related or exempt $15,982
-
11a · Other revenue: Appreciation Fair Valu
total $33,889 · related or exempt $33,889
-
11b · Other revenue: Other Revenue
total $26,096 · related or exempt $26,096
-
11c · Other revenue: Reimbursements
total $3,246 · related or exempt $3,246
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$63,231
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $153,805
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $407,857
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $94,810
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $42,454
-
11a · Fees: management
total $3,554
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $50,088
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $4,524
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $10,422
-
13 · Office expenses
total $109,533
-
17 · Travel
total $19,189
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $306,265
-
23 · Insurance
total $14,556
-
24a · Other expenses: Rent
total $42,322
-
24b · Other expenses: Merchant Service Fees
total $7,109
-
24e · All other expenses
total $72,007
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $503,965 · end of year $735,669
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $145,869
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$181,040
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$157,021
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $6,716 · end of year $24,019
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $431,064 · end of year $361,809
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $43,340 · end of year $43,340
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,664 · end of year $6,852
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,128,290 · end of year $1,157,985
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
Assist local labor union members with negotiating, organizing, and training.
-
The organization has local union members that contribute dues in order to receive the full benefits of membership.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Tylene Cato
Recording Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Adam Haight
Business Manager/Secretary
- Total calculated
- $97,171
- From this org
- $75,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,171
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James Burrows
Auditor
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Amy Hauschild
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Tracy Thompson
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $82,429
- From this org
- $61,128
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,301
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joshua Speer
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Derek Devitt
Sargeant at Arms
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Jerry Schaff
Auditor
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Kim Deal
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $81,299
- From this org
- $59,095
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,204
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James Cochrane
Sargeant at Arms
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 20 August 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source object
- 202602329349300940
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.