Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ACCELERATE MONTANA

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ACCELERATE MONTANA.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,524,296
Total expenses
$5,161,098
Contributions and grants received
$1,590,436
Grants paid
$26,934
Program service revenue
$3,462,049
Investment income
$269
Other revenue
$471,542
Total assets, end of year
$7,771,402
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,025,045
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,746,357
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,726,823
Management and general expenses
$410,959
Fundraising expenses
$23,316
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,726,823

Program services were 91.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • SCOTT WHITTENBURG

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $237,130
    From this org
    $23,963
    From related orgs
    $213,167
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $23,963 + $213,167 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $23,963 + $213,167 related
  • PAUL LASITER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $230,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $230,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $230,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $230,000 related
  • PAUL GLADEN

    DIR. PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $191,869
    From this org
    $58,246
    From related orgs
    $109,978
    Other
    $23,645
    Hours/week
    12 + 32 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $58,246 + $109,978 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,645
    Filer's total
    $81,891 + $109,978 related
  • BRIGITTA MIRANDA-FREER

    DIR. OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $156,133
    From this org
    $51,840
    From related orgs
    $101,183
    Other
    $3,110
    Hours/week
    8 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $51,840 + $101,183 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,110
    Filer's total
    $54,950 + $101,183 related
  • JAY EVANS

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $118,236
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $99,598
    Other
    $18,638
    Hours/week
    1 + 20 related
  • JENNIFER HARMS

    DIR. FINANCE/OPS

    Total calculated
    $117,867
    From this org
    $105,145
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,722
    Hours/week
    40
  • PETER BAKER

    DIR. RAPID TRAIN.

    Total calculated
    $113,300
    From this org
    $101,479
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,821
    Hours/week
    40
  • CHRISTINA HENDERSON

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOE EASTON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
9 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202501299349302110

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.