Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MUNSON MEDICAL GROUP

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by MUNSON MEDICAL GROUP.

Totals

Total revenue
$31,596,048
Total expenses
$59,777,779
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$31,574,743
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$21,305
Total assets, end of year
$9,759,818
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,138,800
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,621,018
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$49,162,194
Management and general expenses
$10,575,714
Fundraising expenses
$39,871
Program service expenses (Part III)
$49,162,194

Program services were 82.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEDICARE AND MEDICAID

    total $15,294,044 · related or exempt $15,294,044

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PATIENT CARE

    total $15,090,930 · related or exempt $15,090,930

  • 2c · Program service revenue: QUALITY INCENTIVE PAYMENTS

    total $1,149,269 · related or exempt $1,149,269

  • 2d · Program service revenue: CONTRACT SERVICES

    total $40,500 · unrelated business $40,500

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $4,140

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $4,140

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $4,140 · related or exempt $4,140

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $17,165 · related or exempt $17,165

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $17,165

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $52,512,565 · program services $48,620,663 · management and general $3,891,902

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,462,813 · program services $1,354,398 · management and general $108,415

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,411,826 · program services $2,233,077 · management and general $178,749

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $2,754,596 · program services $2,550,443 · management and general $204,153

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $2,859 · management and general $2,859

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $4,416,131 · program services $4,211,549 · management and general $204,582

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $132,821 · program services $33,477 · management and general $99,344

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $16,597 · program services $15,916 · management and general $681

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $137,628 · program services $137,628

  • 17 · Travel

    total $247,955 · program services $244,543 · management and general $3,412

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $130,365 · program services $127,370 · management and general $2,995

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $106,250 · program services $106,250

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $299,619 · program services $227,543 · management and general $72,076

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES

    total $240,238 · program services $240,238

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $116,535 · program services $71,624 · management and general $44,911

  • 24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE

    total $22,015 · program services $22,015

  • 24d · Other expenses: LICENSES & TAXES

    total $21,214 · program services $17,386 · management and general $3,828

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total -$5,254,248 · program services -$11,051,926 · management and general $5,757,807 · fundraising $39,871

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $472,039 · end of year $453,132

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,718,112 · end of year $6,410,087

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $294,149 · end of year $21,647

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $2,981,202 · end of year $2,874,952

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,162,753 · end of year $4,138,800

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,302,749 · end of year $5,621,018

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO GROW AND DEVELOP A HIGHLY EFFECTIVE, MULTI-REGIONAL PHYSICIAN PRACTICE THAT IS A CENTRAL COMPONENT OF A COMMUNITY-FOCUSED, VERTICALLY INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM SUPPORTING THE OPERATIONS OF MUNSON MEDICAL CENTER WITH A COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE AND THE ETHICAL DIRECTIVES OF THE MEDICAL PROFESSION.

  • PROVIDE PHYSICIAN SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY SERVED BY MUNSON MEDICAL CENTER THROUGH A MULTI-SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN GROUP PRACTICE MODEL THAT IS FUNCTIONALLY INTEGRATED WITH THE GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS OF MUNSON MEDICAL CENTER.

    Expenses $49,162,194 · Revenue $31,555,548

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Edwin A Ness

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,497,535
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,245,580
    Other
    $251,955
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $1,019,734 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $200,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $1,025,846 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $222,314 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $29,641 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $2,497,535 related
  • Laura Glenn

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $944,318
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $839,007
    Other
    $105,311
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $602,996 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $150,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $86,011 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $81,533 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $23,778 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $944,318 related
  • Christine Nefcy MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $812,425
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $788,615
    Other
    $23,810
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $350,110 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $438,505 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $12,116 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $11,694 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $812,425 related
  • Paul Konopacki

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $806,567
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $720,042
    Other
    $86,525
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $582,360 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $70,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $67,682 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $65,902 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $20,623 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $806,567 related
  • James Fox MD

    CARDIOLOGIST

    Total calculated
    $804,782
    From this org
    $759,351
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,431
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $719,040
    Bonus
    $17,144
    Other
    $23,167
    Deferred
    $16,533
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,898
    Filer's total
    $804,782
  • Steven Mast MD

    CARDIOLOGIST

    Total calculated
    $803,247
    From this org
    $759,991
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,256
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $718,536
    Bonus
    $17,144
    Other
    $24,311
    Deferred
    $16,533
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,723
    Filer's total
    $803,247
  • John Beattie MD

    CARDIOLOGIST

    Total calculated
    $803,242
    From this org
    $760,374
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,868
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $721,065
    Bonus
    $17,144
    Other
    $22,165
    Deferred
    $16,533
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,335
    Filer's total
    $803,242
  • Todd Adams Do

    CARDIOLOGIST

    Total calculated
    $802,936
    From this org
    $762,255
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,681
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $728,368
    Bonus
    $17,144
    Other
    $16,743
    Deferred
    $16,533
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,148
    Filer's total
    $802,936
  • Nicklaus Slocum MD

    CARDIOLOGIST

    Total calculated
    $802,936
    From this org
    $763,278
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,658
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $722,119
    Bonus
    $17,144
    Other
    $24,015
    Deferred
    $16,533
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,125
    Filer's total
    $802,936
  • Ellen Smith

    PRESIDENT AM

    Total calculated
    $524,833
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $464,827
    Other
    $60,006
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $398,576 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $66,251 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $56,118 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $3,888 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $524,833 related
  • Rachel Roe

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $460,832
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $397,292
    Other
    $63,540
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $325,532 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $3,500 related
    Other
    not reported + $68,260 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $37,863 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $25,677 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $460,832 related
  • Kathleen Maly

    FORMER INTER

    Total calculated
    $229,436
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $222,122
    Other
    $7,314

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $84,251 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $75,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $62,871 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $2,947 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $4,367 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $229,436 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A
MUNSON HEALTHCARE MAINTAINS A SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP AT THE TRAVERSE CITY COUNTRY CLUB. A REQUIREMENT OF THE COUNTRY CLUB IS THAT A MEMBERSHIP BE IN AN INDIVIDUAL NAME AND NOT A CORPORATE NAME, SO EDWIN NESS IS LISTED AS THE INDIVIDUAL FOR THE MEMBERSHIP. MUNSON HEALTHCARE USES THE SOCIAL MEMBERSHIP TO CONDUCT OFF-SITE MEETINGS AND RETREATS.
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3
THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING APPROPRIATE LEVELS OF PAY FOR EXECUTIVE POSITIONS WITHIN MUNSON HEALTHCARE SYSTEM IS CAREFULLY AND THOUGHTFULLY DIRECTED BY THE MUNSON HEALTHCARE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THROUGH THE COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE UTILIZES "BEST PRACTICES" METHODS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION AND, AS SUCH, IS COMPOSED OF SEVEN MEMBERS WHOSE VOTING MEMBERS ARE INDEPENDENT. THE COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH ENSURING THAT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS DESIGNED TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN HIGH QUALITY, PROFESSIONAL LEADERSHIP WHILE MAINTAINING STRONG STEWARDSHIP FOR THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION LEVELS REFLECT THE SCOPE OF EACH EXECUTIVE'S RESPONSIBILITIES, EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND, EXPERIENCE, AND INDUSTRY STANDING AS WELL AS INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE. ANNUALLY, THE COMMITTEE RETAINS A NATIONAL INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ENSURE MUNSON HEALTHCARE'S COMPENSATION PRACTICES AND LEVELS ARE INDEPENDENTLY REVIEWED WHILE BEING COMPETITIVE AND REASONABLE. THE MUNSON HEALTHCARE CONFLICT, VALUATION AND COMPLIANCE ("CVC") COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THE SURVEY INFORMATION TO EVALUATE THE REASONABLENESS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THAT ANALYSIS OCCURS EACH NOVEMBER. THE COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
EDWIN A. NESS 0 206,681 0 LAURA GLENN 0 65,000 0 CHRISTINE NEFCY, MD 115,291 0 0 PAUL KONOPACKI 0 56,002 0 ELLEN SMITH 0 40,000 0 RACHEL ROE 0 21,330 0
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7
MUNSON HEALTHCARE EXECUTIVES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR AN ANNUAL BONUS BASED ON MEETING ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS, WHICH ARE SET IN ADVANCE AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MUNSON HEALTHCARE BOARD. THE GOALS INCLUDE A COMBINATION OF FINANCIAL TARGETS, STRATEGIC TARGETS AND OPERATIONAL TARGETS INCLUDING QUALITY HEALTHCARE DELIVERY, DISEASE MANAGEMENT, PATIENT SATISFACTION, EMPLOYEE SAFETY, AND EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT. AT THE END OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MUNSON HEALTHCARE BOARD IS CHARGED WITH REVIEWING AND APPROVING EXECUTIVE BONUSES BASED ON PROGRESS TOWARD MEETING ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS.
SCHEDULE J, PART III
PART I, LINE 4A EXECUTIVE SEVERANCE PLAN: SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE, IN ORDER TO RECRUIT AND MAINTAIN QUALIFIED EXECUTIVES, A COMPETITIVE BENEFIT PACKAGE IS OFFERED TO THE PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENTS, WHICH INCLUDES A SEVERANCE PLAN. MUNSON HAS A SEVERANCE PLAN FOR THE PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE LEVEL POSITIONS, WHICH PROVIDES FOR THE PRESIDENT UP TO TWO YEARS OF PAY IN THE EVENT EMPLOYMENT ENDS UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS AND FOR VICE-PRESIDENTS, UP TO ONE-YEAR OF PAY IN THE EVENT EMPLOYMENT ENDS UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS. THE PLAN PROVIDES FOR A 50% OFFSET FOR SUBSEQUENT EMPLOYMENT DURING THE SEVERANCE PERIOD. MEDICAL BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED DURING THE SEVERANCE PERIOD. PART I, LINE 4B EXECUTIVE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLANS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE, IN ORDER TO RECRUIT AND MAINTAIN QUALIFIED EXECUTIVES, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENTS OF MUNSON HEALTHCARE, A COMPETITIVE BENEFIT PACKAGE IS OFFERED WHICH INCLUDES PARTICIPATION IN A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS, AT MUNSON'S DISCRETION, ARE MADE TO THE PLAN IN ORDER TO ACHIEVE THE TARGETED RETIREMENT BENEFIT LEVEL. THESE RETIREMENT FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PARTICIPANTS UPON THEIR RETIREMENT FROM MUNSON. PART II, COLUMN B(III) IN JULY 2023, MUNSON HEALTHCARE TRANSITIONED EXECUTIVE PTO FROM AN ACCRUAL PLAN TO AN UP FRONT ANNUAL ALLOTMENT PLAN WITH A USE-IT-OR-LOSE-IT BALANCE DISPOSITION. CURRENT EXECUTIVES ON THE PTO ACCRUAL PLAN WERE PAID OUT THEIR EXISTING BALANCES IN JULY 2023. THE FIRST 80 HOURS OF ACCRUED PTO WAS PAID AT 90% OF VALUE AND THE BALANCE WAS PAID AT 80% OF VALUE. THIS PAYOUT IS LESS FAVORABLE THAN EXISTING POLICY, WHICH PAYS OUT ACCRUED PTO AT 100% UPON SEPARATION OF EMPLOYMENT. THIS ONE-TIME PAYOUT IS INCLUDED IN COLUMN B(III) OF SCHEDULE J. PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN B(III) CEO EDWIN NESS, A 25 YEAR EMPLOYEE, HAS BEGUN VESTING IN HIS SERP PLAN. IN 2023, THE TAXABLE AMOUNT WAS 834,836. THIS ONE-TIME TAXABLE AMOUNT IS REFLECTED IN HIS 2023 COMPENSATION IN COLUMN B(III) OF SCHEULE J. OF THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN THE CURRENT FORM 990 SCHEDULE J, SERP PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS IN THE AMOUNT OF 834,836 WERE PREVIOUSLY REPORTED AS BENEFITS IN PRIOR YEAR FORMS 990.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • NORTHERN MICHIGAN SUPPLY ALLIANCE

    PURCHASING · MI

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • MUNSON SERVICES INC

    PHARMACY · MI · controlled entity

  • MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING CONDOMINUM ASSOCIATION

    REAL ESTAT · MI · controlled entity

  • SIXTH STREET DRUGS INC

    PHARMACY · MI · controlled entity

  • MEDICAL OFFICE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION

    REAL ESTAT · MI · controlled entity

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202501349349306520

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.