Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← KEYSTONE-TEXAS PROPERTY HOLDING CORP

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by KEYSTONE-TEXAS PROPERTY HOLDING CORP.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,676,785
Total expenses
$132,103
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,676,705
Investment income
$80
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$33,045,640
Total liabilities, end of year
$45,471
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$33,000,169
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $1,651,468 · related or exempt $1,651,468

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EXPENSE RECOVERY

    total $25,237 · related or exempt $25,237

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $80 · excluded $80

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $61,736

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $11,535

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $28,055

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $4,075

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $966

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $40

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $460

  • 24a · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE

    total $25,236

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $91,621 · end of year $89,603

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $135,307 · end of year $255,884

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $338 · end of year $153

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,341,387

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $60,880,000 · end of year $3,341,387

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year -$27,480,000 · end of year $29,358,613

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $15,541 · end of year $20,235

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $25,238 · end of year $25,236

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $1,000 · end of year $1,000

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year -$102,503,456 · end of year -$103,934,455

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $136,088,943 · end of year $136,933,624

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

ACQUIRE REAL PROPERTY AND REMIT NET INCOME TO TAX-EXEMPT SHAREHOLDER OF THIS ORGANIZATION.

  • THE ORGANIZATION OPERATED RENTAL REAL ESTATE PROPERTY FOR ITS TAX-EXEMPT SHAREHOLDER, THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM (EIN: 23-1739115). TOTAL DISTRIBUTIONS TO ITS SHAREHOLDER IN 2022 WERE $1,431,000.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Robert J Devine

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $375,476
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $375,476
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $375,476 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $375,476 related
  • William Stalter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $242,086
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $242,086
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $242,086 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $242,086 related
  • Melissa A Quackenbush

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $240,356
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $240,356
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $240,356 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $240,356 related
  • Christian T Metten

    PRESIDENT & SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • William Ellis President

    SECRETARY (THROUGH 3/25/2022)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jennifer A Hanson

    VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Terrence E McCoy

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM

    401(A) · PUBLIC PENSION PLAN · PA

    Directly controlled by NOT APPLICABLE

  • 5 NORTH FIFTH STREET CORP

    501(C)(25) · REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY · DE · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM

  • 812 MARKET INC

    501(C)(25) · REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY · DE · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313199349310861

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.