Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,158,381
- Total expenses
- $2,099,051
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $30,992
- Program service revenue
- $1,789,333
- Investment income
- $227,548
- Other revenue
- $141,500
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,548,604
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $263
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,548,341
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $1,789,333 · related or exempt $1,789,333
-
3 · Investment income
total $100,723 · excluded $100,723
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $73,700
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $29,394
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $44,306
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $44,306 · excluded $44,306
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,128,903
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $1,002,078
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $126,825
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $126,825 · related or exempt $126,825
-
11a · Other revenue: REIMB FROM AFFILIATES
total $79,585 · related or exempt $79,585
-
11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $10,301 · related or exempt $10,301
-
11c · Other revenue: FUNDS FOR TRANSMITTAL
total $4,004 · related or exempt $4,004
-
11d · All other revenue
total $3,304 · related or exempt $3,304
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$97,194
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $13,992
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $17,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $694,805
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $275,098
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $48,437
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $111,631
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $56,641
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $33,692
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $29,725
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $43,183
-
11g · Fees: other
total $12,693
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,632
-
13 · Office expenses
total $84,769
-
14 · Information technology
total $17,407
-
16 · Occupancy
total $63,279
-
17 · Travel
total $50,551
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $6,803
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $395,416
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $25,216
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,069
-
24a · Other expenses: STEWARDS EXPENSE
total $42,803
-
24b · Other expenses: MEMBER SOCIAL EVENTS
total $36,126
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER PER CAPITA TAXES
total $24,233
-
24d · Other expenses: PROMOTIONAL ITEMS
total $6,497
-
24e · All other expenses
total $6,353
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $50 · end of year $50
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $411,029 · end of year $481,093
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,429,020
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,085,767
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $334,022 · end of year $343,253
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,751,286 · end of year $2,724,208
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $263 · end of year $263
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,496,124 · end of year $3,548,341
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO ORGANIZE WORKERS IN COVERED INDUSTRIES, TO ASSIST MEMBERS IN NEGOTIATIONS AND TO REPRESENT THEM IN GRIEVANCE ARBITRATION AND MEDIATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROMOTE UNION MEMBERSHIP FOR THE PURPOSE OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF ITS MEMBERS BY EDUCATION, IMPROVED WORKING CONDITIONS, BEST WAGES AVAILABLE AND HEALTH, WELFARE, AND PENSIONS FOR MEMBERS AND RETIRED MEMBERS
-
THE LOCAL UNION SERVED APPROXIMATELY 2,654 MEMBERS AND PROVIDED CONTRACT ADMINISTRATION, SETTLED GREIVANCES AND IN GENERAL PROTECTED THE WELFARE OF THE MEMBERS IN THEIR WORKPLACE
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
JUSTIN SCHARRER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $194,082
- From this org
- $121,649
- From related orgs
- $19,550
- Other
- $52,883
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $121,649 + $19,550 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,198 + $4,000 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,685
- Filer's total
- $170,532 + $23,550 related
-
GERRY FRANCISCO
SECRETARY-TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $158,730
- From this org
- $106,273
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,457
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $106,273
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,772 + $4,000 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,685
- Filer's total
- $154,730 + $4,000 related
-
TROY WHITE
VICE-PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $148,312
- From this org
- $96,136
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,176
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SHIRLEY COBB
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $7,442
- From this org
- $7,442
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
PAUL JONES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $4,850
- From this org
- $4,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
HARVELL NUCHELLE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $72,582
- From this org
- $68,582
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,000
- Hours/week
- 10
-
AMOS SMITH
RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $148,357
- From this org
- $95,447
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,910
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS
501(C)(5) · UNION · DC
-
501(C)(5) · COUNCIL-UNION · KY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 1 April 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source object
- 202640919349300019
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.