Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HERMITAGE MEMBERS CLUB INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HERMITAGE MEMBERS CLUB INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$14,284,321
Total expenses
$11,195,169
Contributions and grants received
$21,512
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$13,499,064
Investment income
$463,239
Other revenue
$300,506
Total assets, end of year
$26,202,535
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,091,310
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$24,111,225
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $21,512

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES AND ASSESSMENTS

    total $8,121,044 · related or exempt $8,121,044

  • 2b · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES

    total $2,873,811 · related or exempt $2,873,811

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SKI SCHOOL

    total $1,090,302 · related or exempt $1,086,702 · unrelated business $3,600

  • 2d · Program service revenue: MEMBER SERVICES & ACTIVITIES

    total $442,887 · related or exempt $442,887

  • 2e · Program service revenue: LOCKER REVENUE

    total $301,750 · related or exempt $301,750

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $669,270 · related or exempt $575,045 · unrelated business $94,225

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $409,546 · unrelated business $409,546

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $115,473

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $61,780

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $53,693

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $53,693 · related or exempt -$46,307 · unrelated business $100,000

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $1,830,800

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $2,054,358

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$223,558 · related or exempt -$222,722 · unrelated business -$836

  • 11a · Other revenue: INSURANCE PROCEEDS

    total $429,287 · related or exempt $429,287

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $94,777 · related or exempt $94,777

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $524,064

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $626,911

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,608,773

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $23,493

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $406,533

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $111,238

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $15,444

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $33,350

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $12,692

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $147,097

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $32,430

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $56,821

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $152,180

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,373,701

  • 17 · Travel

    total $8,601

  • 20 · Interest

    total $26,299

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,340,433

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $573,665

  • 24a · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE

    total $1,016,711

  • 24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $232,195

  • 24c · Other expenses: MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT

    total $211,782

  • 24d · Other expenses: VALET

    total $182,640

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,002,180

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,467,936 · end of year $2,871,667

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,666 · end of year $1,497,734

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $845,615 · end of year $366,813

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $229,770 · end of year $269,455

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $32,469 · end of year $304,740

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $18,581,569

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $4,401,177

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $12,816,930 · end of year $14,180,392

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $4,144,801 · end of year $6,373,333

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $343,701 · end of year $338,401

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $325,657 · end of year $178,414

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $819,750 · end of year $844,500

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,148,133 · end of year $1,068,396

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $21,591,348 · end of year $24,111,225

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

HERMITAGE MEMBERS CLUB, INC., A VERMONT NON-PROFIT CORPORATION, IS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF OPERATING AS A PRIVATE SOCIAL CLUB FOR THE RECREATIONAL AND SOCIAL BENEFITS OF ITS MEMBERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE HERMITAGE CLUB AT HAYSTACK MOUNTAIN IS A PRIVATE MOUNTAIN CLUB OFFERING WINTER SPORTS RECREATION WITH EXCEPTIONAL SNOW QUALITY AND UNCROWDED SKI SLOPES, WITH A COMMITMENT TO FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY. WE ARE FAMILY-FOCUSED, AND FOSTER A WARM AND INVITING COMMUNITY WHERE OUR MEMBERS DEVELOP LASTING FRIENDSHIPS THROUGH A SHARED ENJOYMENT OF OUR ICONIC SKI LODGE, BEAUTIFUL MOUNTAIN TERRAIN, AND QUALITY AMENITIES.

  • SNOW SPORTS - TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH A MULTITUDE OF RECREATIONAL OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES ON OUR PRIVATE 1,400 ACRE RETREAT.

  • FOOD AND BEVERAGE OPERATIONS - TO PROVIDE MEMBERS AND THEIR GUESTS WITH AN OPPORTUNITY FOR DINING AND SOCIALIZING.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Chris Milligan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lisa Pacheco Robb

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Alex Nivelle

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jeremy Picinni

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Chris Croft

    BOARD EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jeff Koslowsky

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Stuart Kovensky

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Megan Hodgson

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Justin Bradburn

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Tim Treanor

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • William Benneyan

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR /GM

    Total calculated
    $294,231
    From this org
    $294,231
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $294,231
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $294,231
  • Paul Jordan

    DIRECTOR OF CLUBHOUSE OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $182,116
    From this org
    $182,116
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,116
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $182,116
  • Aaron Sherritt

    DIRECTOR OF MOUNTAIN OPERA

    Total calculated
    $149,558
    From this org
    $149,558
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    60
  • Matthew Carter

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $108,034
    From this org
    $108,034
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
11 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202620719349300142

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.